Fiscal Decentralization and Foreign Direct Investment in Vietnam : 베트남 지방 재정 분권 및 해외직접투자 현황

Abstract

본 연구는 베트남의 지방 재정 분권화와 해외직접투자(FDI) 간의 관계를 조사하기 위해 고안되었습니다. 구체적으로, 본 연구는 2010-2020년 기간 동안 베트남의 63개 성 및 도시의 패널 데이터를 사용하고, 실증 모델에 내부 FDI에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 기타 변수와 고정 시간 및 지방 효과를 통합합니다. LSDV(최소 제곱 더미 변수) 회귀 및 시스템 일반화 모멘트 방법(GMM) 추정 결과 모두 재정 분권이 내부 FDI에 긍정적이고 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미친다는 것을 발견합니다. 그 결과는 각각 재정 자율성의 규모, 재정 중요성의 규모, 그리고 재정 분권의 차수를 측정하는 재정 분권의 세 가지 측정 모두에 대하여 견고합니다. 이러한 결과는 관련 이론적 설명을 찾기 위하여 이전 연구와 다시 연결되며 몇 가지 중요한 정책 함의가 제공됩니다.

This study is designed to investigate the relationship between fiscal decentralization and inward foreign direct investment (FDI) in Vietnam. In specific, this study uses a panel data of 63 provinces and cities in Vietnam during the period of 2010-2020, and incorporates other variables that might affect inward FDI and fixed time and province effects in its empirical model. Both least square dummy variable (LSDV) regression and system generalized method of moments (GMM) estimation results manage to find that fiscal decentralization has a positive and statistically significant impact on inward FDI. The results are robust to all three measures of fiscal decentralization, which measure the scale of fiscal autonomy, the scale of fiscal importance, and the degree of fiscal decentralization respectively. These findings are linked back to previous studies to find relevant theoretical explanations, and some important policy implications are then provided.