China's Environmental Policy Transformation: Impacts on Global Environmental Governance : 중국의 환경정책 변천과 글로벌 환경거버넌스에서의 영향

Abstract

This paper examines China's transformation of environmental policies and their implications for global environmental governance. The research analyzes the evolution of China's environmental approaches over time and explores their effectiveness in reducing carbon emissions. To answer these questions, the study evaluates China's internal strategies through Five-Year Plans for China(FYP) and external responses to major international environmental agreements such as the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)s Conference of Parties (COPs).

The research findings highlight the challenges and opportunities that China has faced in implementing its environmental policies, and assesses the effectiveness of these policies in reducing carbon emissions. Furthermore, the research underscores the significance of China's participation in global environmental governance efforts, and emphasizes the importance of collaboration between China, the EU, and the US to address the pressing environmental issues of our time.

This study adds to the ongoing debates about environmental governance on a global scale, emphasizing China's critical role. The article concludes that a comprehensive understanding of China's changing environmental strategies is essential for effective global environmental governance.

영향을 검토한다. 시간이 지남에 따라 중국의 환경적 접근 방식의 진화를 분석하고 탄소 배출 감소에 대한 효과를 탐구한다. 질문에 답하기 위해, 본 연구는 중국의 국민경제와 사회 발전 5개년 계획과 유엔기후변화협약(UNFCCC)의 당사국총회(COPs)와 같은 주요 국제 환경 회의에서 중국의 대응을 통해 중국의 대내, 외적 환경정책을 논의한다.

이에 중국이 환경 정책을 시행하면서 직면한 도전과 기회를 검토하고, 탄소 배출을 줄이는 데 있어 중국의 환경 정책 효과를 평가한다. 또한, 본 연구는 중국의 글로벌 환경 거버넌스 노력 참여의 중요성을 강조하고 있으며, 우리 시대의 시급한 환경 문제를 해결하기 위한 중국, EU, 미국의 협력의 중요성을 강조한다.

따라서, 글로벌 환경 거버넌스에서 중국의 역할이 중요함을 강조하면서 글로벌 환경 거버넌스에서의 중국의 변화 가능성을 예측한다. 본 논문은 중국의 변화하는 환경 전략에 대한 포괄적인 이해가 효과적인 글로벌 환경 거버넌스를 위해 필수적이라고 결론짓는다.