DIGITAL REVOLUTION OR DIGITAL DISPARITIES? : 디지털 혁명인가 디지털 격차인가? 에콰도르 농업 부문의 ICT 접근 및 사용에 대한 성 연구 접근

Abstract

Recent evidence has shown that Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) can foster positively in the development of the agriculture sector. Furthermore, research suggests that providing equal access and mechanisms of inclusion to ICTs for agriculture women and men can strengthen and promote economic and social progress, as well as, food security in our countries.

This situation needs to be visibilize especially in developing countries, where agriculture is the main source of economic support for both men and women. However, due to cultural and social constraints research and studies indicate that women are mostly marginalized when it comes to having equal access to ICTs. Moreover, few research and studies have focused on and examined ICT access and use among women and men farmers, and if there is an existing gender disparity in the Ecuadorian agriculture sector. On that note, this study will critically examine the latter, from a gender study approach. Hence, this paper has gathered data from a total of 51 respondents from the Coastal regions of Ecuador using structured questionnaires.

Furthermore, this research will have key dialogues with decisive government officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock, as well as, International Organization specialists and experts to explore the activities and plans their organizations are implementing regarding gender and ICTs in the Ecuadorian agriculture sector. Overall, both study methods will help this paper to further understand the ICTs that Ecuadorian farmers are currently using, as well as the possible causes and constraints that female farmers have concerning access to ICTs.

최근 연구들은 정보통신기술(ICT)이 농업의 발전을 선도하고 있음을 증명하였다. 또, 농업에 종사하는 여성과 남성에 대해 ICT 기술에 대한 동등한 접근 권리를 제공함으로써 식량 안보와 경제적, 사회적 진보를 추진할 수 있음이 드러나고 있다. 이러한 상황은 농업생산물이 남녀 구분없이 생계의 원천이 되는 개발도상국에서 주목할 필요가 있다. 농업에 종사하는 여성은 문화적, 사회적 제약으로 인해 남성에 비해 ICT 기술에 대한 접근성이 낮은 것으로 알려져 있다. 게다가, 에콰도르에서는 여성과 남성 농부들 사이의 ICT 접근성 차이와 농업 전반에 걸친 성별에 의한 격차에 대한 연구가 거의 전무하다. 이에 본 논문은 농업 전반에 내재한 성별 격차를 비판적으로 검토하기 위해 구조화된 설문지를 사용하여 에콰도르 해안 지역의 총 51명의 응답자로부터 데이터를 수집했다. 또한, 본 논문은 농림축산부와 국제기구에 근무하는 전문가들을 인터뷰하여 해당 기관에서 에콰도르의 농업분야의 성별 격차와 정보통신기술의 한계를 개선하기 위해 추진하고 있는 활동에 대해 폭넓게 다루었다. 설문 데이터와 인터뷰라는 두가지 연구 방법을 통해 에콰도르 농부들이 현재 가장 많이 쓰고 있는 ICT 기술을 알아보고, 여성 농부들의 ICT 접근을 저해하는 장애물들을 파악하였다.