Disparity of Violence Against Women Across Regions in Tanzania : 탄자니아 지역 간 여성에 대한 폭력의 격차: 마라와 킬리만자로 지역의 비교 연구

Abstract

2015 년 탄자니아 인구 통계 및 가구 조사는 여성에 대한 폭력 의 확산 수준을 보여줍니다. 이 조사는 킬리만자로 지역이 다른 지역에 비해 폭력 반대 여성 발병률이 낮았다는 증거와 함께 폭력 반대 여성 를 유발하는 여러 사례를 확립했습니다. 이러한 배경에서 본 연구에서는 마라와 킬리만자로 지역의 폭력 반대 여성 수치 차이의 원인을 규명하기 위해 이들 지역의 폭력 반대 여성 수치를 비교 분석하였다. 무엇보다도 이 연구는 마라 지역에서 폭력 반대 여성의 높은 유병률과 킬리만자로 지역에서 낮은 유병률에 대한 인식 수준과 가능한 이유를 확인했습니다. 설문지를 통해 얻은 데이터에 기술통계분석 방법론을 적용한 결과, 마라 지역의 폭력 반대 여성 유병률이 킬리만자로를 비롯한 다른 지역을 능가하는 것으로 나타났다. 킬리만자로 지역은 도시형인 반면 마라는 교육 상태, 직장 소속 및 사회에서의 역할과 같은 일부 사회경제적 지표가 열악하거나 낮은 수준의 농촌이 특징입니다. 그 중에서도 파트너의 여성 노동 거부와 경제적 자립, 여성의 배우자(남편)에 대한 불복종 문제가 마라 지역 폭력 반대 여성의 주요 원인이다. 마라 에서 더 유병률이 높았던 소득의 불균형 수준은 킬리만자로 보다 마라 에서 폭력 반대 여성 수준을 높이는 데 기여합니다. 또한 탄자니아의 마라와 킬리만자로 지역에서 아동에 대한 부주의와 불륜의 결과에 대한 태도 문제가 폭력 반대 여성 의 주요 원인입니다. 그러나 연구는 연구 분야에서 폭력 반대 여성 문제를 다룰 것으로 기대되는 법적 제도적 틀의 수준이 낮다는 것을 발견했습니다. 따라서 탄자니아에서 폭력 반대 여성 의 역병을 억제하기 위한 정부와 지역사회 지도자들의 노력이 필요합니다.

The Tanzania Demographic and Households Survey of 2015 reveal the level of prevalence violence against women (VAW). The survey established several cases that cause VAW with evidence that Kilimanjaro region recorded lower incidences of VAW relative to other areas. It is against this backdrop that this study investigated a comparative analysis of the level of VAW in Mara and Kilimanjaro in order to ascertain possible causes of differential rate of VAW in these regions. Among other things, the study identified the level of awareness and possible reasons for high prevalence of VAW in Mara region and low prevalence in Kilimanjaro region. Applying the methodology of descriptive statistical analysis to the data obtained through the use of a questionnaire, the study reveals that the prevalence of VAW in Mara region outpaced other regions including Kilimanjaro. The Kilimanjaro region is an urban type while Mara is characteristically rural with poor or lower level of some socio-economic indicators such as educational status and workplace affiliations and roles in the society. Among other findings, the issues of Partners refusal for the woman to work and be economically independence and disobedience of women to their spouses (husbands) that are major cause of VAW with Mara region. The level of disparity in Income, which was more prevalence in Mara significantly, contributes to increasing level of VAW in Mara than Kilimanjaro. Also, attitudinal issues in terms of carelessness about children, and infidelities results are major causes of VAW in both Mara and Kilimanjaro regions of Tanzania. The study however found that the level of legalistic institutional framework expected to address the issues of VAW in the study areas is poor. Thus, there is need for government and community leaders efforts to curb the plague of VAW in Tanzania.