Effect of work-life balance on work-Performance among Government workers in Ghana : 가나 공무원의 워라밸이 업무성과에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The importance of work-life balance has grown among both employers and employees in the majority of global enterprises. The goal of this study was to determine the impact of three work-life balance factors—personal life, working hours, and workplace stress—on work performance in Ghanaian government agencies. Five departments were selected for the study namely; Local Government & Civil Service, Education Service, Information Service, Health Service and Security Service. Primary data was collected using structured questionnaire. Using Cochran's sample size formula for sample determination, a sample size of 300 employees was taken from the population. The analysis of multiple regressions was used to evaluate the hypothesis. Statistical Package for Social Science was used for computations (SPSS).

Results showed that employees' personal lives, working hours, and job stress had a significant impact on workers' performance in the chosen departments. It was determined that factors relating to work-life balance influence employee performance in Ghana's government organizations. In order to address work-life issues, it was advised that government institutions create and maintain a work and family culture that includes activities from one's personal life. They should also incorporate work hours options and stress management programs as workplace support measures that include family-friendly policies.

워라밸은 전 세계 대부분의 조직에서 고용주와 고용주의 중요한 관심 분야가 되었다. 본 연구에서는 개인생활, 근로시간, 직무스트레스 등 워라밸의 세 가지 변수가 가나의 정부부처 업무성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 연구대상으로는 지방정부 및 공무원, 교육서비스, 정보서비스, 보건서비스, 치안서비스 등 5개 부서가 선정되었다.

차 자료는 구조화된 질문지를 이용하여 수집되었다. 작업자 300명의 표본 크기는 Cochran의 표본 크기 공식을 사용한 모집단 크기로부터 추출되었다. 가설은 다중 회귀 분석을 사용하여 검정되었다. 계산은 SPSS(Statistical Package for Social Science)를 통해 수행되었다. 조사결과 선정부서에서는 근로자 개인생활, 근로시간, 직무스트레스가 근로자 성과에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 결국 워라밸 변수는 가나의 정부기관에서 일하는 사람들의 성과와 관련이 있으며 이에 영향을 미친다. 따라서 정부기관은 개인 활동을 아우르는 직장가정문화를 정착·유지하고, 일과 삶의 균형 문제 해결을 위해 가족친화적 정책이 포함된 직장지원 방안으로 근로시간선택권과 스트레스 관리 프로그램도 시행해야만 한다.