Examining womens empowerment and the increase in Domestic Violence. : 여성의 역량강화와 가정 폭력의 증가: 르완다의 사례.

Abstract

2003년 르완다 정부는 삶의 모든 분야에서 여성의 역량강화를 목표로 하는 성균형 정책을 시행하였다. 이 기간 동안 여성의 48.8%가 의회 의석을 부여 받았고 이로서 르완다는 세계에서 국가 입법부 내 여성의 비율이 가장 높은 국가로 선정되었다. 이는 불과 10년전 17.1%였던 여성 의석 비율과 매우 비교되는 수치이다. 이러한 변화는 르완다 공화국의 현 대통령인 폴 카가메가 이끄는 훌륭한 리더십의 결과였다. 2008년 9월 총선을 통해 르완다의 여성 사법 대표성의 최고 성적이 다시 한번 재확인되었다. 그 선거에서 여성은 같은 해(2008년)에 의회에서 56%의 의석을 얻었다. 르완다는 여성이 모든 기관에서 배제되고 희롱 당하고 가족 내에서 주요 역할이 주로 가사 활동(육아, 청소, 노인 돌보기, 요리)에 한정돼 있기 때문에 여성에 대한 폭력에 맞서 싸우는 것을 목표로 하는 법안에 투표했습니다. 르완다 사회는 오랜 기간 남성이 대부분의 결정권을 갖고 여학생이 어머니의 가사 일을 돕느라 학교에 가지 못하는 등 가부장적인 사회가 지속되어왔다. 그러나 2008년 의회와 다양한 기관에서의 여성 대표성 증가, GBV법(성차별) 투표, 2003년 성균형정책의 도입은 여성에 대한 가정 폭력의 극적인 증가라는 예기치 못한 결과를 야기했다. 그 수치는 36%에서 2005년 56%로 증가했다. 법원 내 이혼 건수는 1900%라는 놀라운 비율로 증가했다. 이러한 문제들은 사회규범과 비교되는 여성의 지위 변화와 연관되어 있을 가능성이 있다. 구체적으로는, 해당 변화에 대하여 남성이 받아들이지 않았을 가능성이 있고, 여성이 성균형 개념에 대하여 제대로 인지하지 못하고 남편에 대한 보복의 기회로 여겨서 일 수도 있다.

본 연구는 가정폭력의 증가가 여성역량강화(성균형) 정책 시행과 어떤 관련이 있는지 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 르완다 사회에서 GBV금지법이 제정되었음에도 불구하고 가정 폭력이 증가한 이유를 조사한다. 르완다 사회에서 지속되는 가정 폭력 문제를 해결하기 위한 몇 가지 접근 방식을 제안한다. 이러한 맥락에서 친밀한 파트너로부터 가정 폭력은 상대에 대한 통제력을 획득하거나 유지하기 위해 모든 관계에서 사용되는 행동 스타일로 묘사된다. 학대는 신체적, 성적, 정신적, 재정적 어느 방식으로도 다른 사람에게 영향을 미치는 부정적인 행동이나 위협이다. 누군가를 겁주거나, 위협하거나, 조종하거나, 해를 끼치고, 굴욕감을 주는 등의 행위는 모두 이 카테고리에 포함된다. 여성의 역량강화가 가정내 폭력의 증가로 이어진다는 가설을 검증하기 위해 르완다 전역의 가능한 대상에게 온라인 설문조사와 대면 그룹 인터뷰를 진행할 것이다. 응답자를 2가지 조건(젠더 정책 시행자와 지역주민)으로 무작위 배정하여 설문에 응답하도록 하고, 그 결과는 여성 역량 강화 정책 이후 가정폭력 비율의 증가 원인을 분석하기 위해 사용될 것이다.

In 2003 The government of Rwanda implemented a gender balance policy that was aimed to empower women in all fields of life, during this time 48.8% of women were accorded seats in the parliament which ranked the country with the highest percentage of women in the national legislature in the world comparing 17.1percent only earlier decade. This alteration was an outcome of good leadership headed by H.E Paul Kagame, the current President of the Republic of Rwanda. The aim of empowering women was not to achieve SDGs goals only but also to ensure womens rights and inclusive development since women have been marginalized for a long time ago in Political, social, and economic aspects of traditional Rwandan Society.

However, the increase of womens representation in parliament and all levels of institutions, voting the law against GBV of 2008, and implementation of the gender balance policy in 2003 raised a new unexpected challenge of the dramatic increase in domestic violence, especially for womens side, the prevalence increased from 36% to 56% in 2005. The cases of divorce within the courts increased by an astonishing percentage of 1900%.

These issues could be linked with the changes in the status of women within society compared to social norms. Beyond that, it is possible that men didnt accept to cope with change and for women, it has been a kind of misunderstanding of the gender balance concept, and it was the time for many women to revenge for their husbands.

This study aims to examine how the increase in domestic violence can be related to women empowerment (gender balance) policy implementation; it investigates why domestic violence in Rwandan society increased even though the law against GBV was established. It will suggest some approaches to address the perseverance of domestic violence issues in Rwandan society. In this context, Intimate partner violence is described as a style of conduct employed in any relationship to acquire or keep control over an intimate partner. Abuse is any negative action or threat of an action, whether it be physical, sexual, mental, financial, or psychiatric that impacts another person. Any actions that frighten, intimidate, manipulate, harm, embarrass, humiliate, hurt, or harm someone falls under this category.

To test the hypothesis that women's empowerment leads to increased domestic violence, an online survey and face-to-face group interviews were inducted on possible actors based across Rwanda. Respondents will be randomized into two conditions (Gender Policy implementers and Local populations) and asked to respond to questionnaires .and the findings will be analyzed to find out the reason behind the high domestic violence rate after the womens empowerment policy.

concept

Finally, an 88percent of the respondents population proved that the convincing argument behind the increase in domestic violence within this study is cultural lag because while the social system (Patriarchy) changed, social norms and mindset were not yet changed, as the gender balance policy aims to balance and share the same opportunity between male and female.

The approach to decelerate this increase in domestic violence suggested by almost all respondents is severe punishment of both females and males who engage in immoral actions of violence and the single theory to explain a little about cases of domestic violence in Rwanda after empowering women is the power balance theory.