GENDER DIFFERENCES IN EMPLOYEE JOB SATISFACTION. : 직원 직무 만족도의 성별 차이. 아크라 지역의 가나 공공 부문에 대한 연구

Abstract

The study investigates gender differences in overall job satisfaction among Ghanaian government employees, focusing on the importance of extrinsic and intrinsic rewards on public sector employee job satisfaction. The study included a total of one hundred respondents. Employees from Ghana's numerous public entities provided data for the study. In the study's analysis, the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) software was employed. Overall, the data demonstrated that Ghanaian male and female public employees are not dissimilar from each other in terms of the factors that contribute to their job satisfaction. Ghanaian government employees agreed that both extrinsic and intrinsic rewards are vital to their job satisfaction. Under intrinsic rewards, where integration and communication structures arise, the job performance of female Ghanaian public servants appears to be more affected than that of their male counterparts. Findings revealed that the majority of female and male public employees do not want to work in high-risk positions, for organizations that exploit their gender, or in jobs that discriminate against or favour specific people because of their gender. Based on the findings, managers in public-sector firms should aim to instil best practices in motivating and rewarding their staff to improve their efficiency, commitment, and work quality. Employee happiness in the public sector would undoubtedly grow, allowing them to perform more successfully and contribute to the attainment of corporate goals.

본 연구는 가나 공무원의 전반적인 직무만족도에 대한 성별 차이를 조사하였으며, 공공부문 직원의 직무만족도에 대한 외적, 내재적 보상의 중요성을 중심으로 분석하였다. 그 연구에는 총 100명의 응답자가 포함되어 있었다. 가나의 수많은 공공 기관의 직원들이 연구를 위한 데이터를 제공했다. 이 연구의 분석에는 사회과학을 위한 통계 패키지(SPSS) 소프트웨어가 사용되었다. 전반적으로, 자료는 가나의 남성과 여성 공무원이 직무만족에 기여하는 요인들이 서로 다르지 않음을 보여주었다. 가나 정부 직원들은 외적 보상과 내재적 보상 모두 그들의 직업 만족에 필수적이라는 것에 동의했다. 통합과 소통 구조가 발생하는 내재적 보상 하에서 가나 여성 공무원의 직무 성과는 남성 공무원보다 더 큰 영향을 받는 것으로 보인다. 조사결과, 여성과 남성 공무원의 대다수는 자신의 성별을 악용하는 조직이나 성별을 이유로 특정인을 차별하거나 선호하는 직업에서 위험이 높은 직위에서 일하기를 원하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 조사 결과를 바탕으로 공공 부문 기업의 관리자들은 직원들이 효율성, 헌신 및 업무 품질을 개선하도록 동기를 부여하고 보상하는 모범 사례를 주입하는 것을 목표로 해야 한다. 공공 부문의 직원 행복은 의심할 여지 없이 증가하여 그들이 더 성공적으로 수행하고 기업 목표 달성에 기여할 수 있다.