Gender Differences in the Impact of Marital Status and Type on Life Satisfaction and Self-Rated Health in Tanzania : 탄자니아의 젠더에 따른 결혼의 유무 및 유형이 삶의 만족도와 주관적 건강상태에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Keywords self-rated healthlife satisfactiongender differencemarriagesocial supportpolygamyTanzania

Abstract

This study examines gender differences in the impact of marital status and type on life satisfaction (LS) and self-rated health (SRH) in Tanzania. Utilizing data from the 2008-2015 National Panel Survey Uniform Panel Dataset of Tanzania (TNPS UPD), this research investigates several key aspects; (1) the disparities in LS and SRH between married and unmarried men and women, (2) the variations in these measures based on marital types (monogamous and polygamous marriages), (3) the influence of satisfaction with availability of social support (healthcare and educational services) on LS and SRH, and (4) the potential socio-cultural factors that affect the observed outcomes. The study employs a quantitative approach through multiple regression modeling. The empirical analysis reveals that both married women and men report higher levels of LS compared to their single counterparts. However, concerning health, married men rate their health more favorably than single men, while married women do not exhibit the same advantage over single women. Regarding marital type, polygamous males report higher LS and SRH than monogamous males, but polygamous females have a more negative SRH status compared to monogamous women, with no significant difference in LS between the two groups of women. Furthermore, satisfaction with healthcare and educational services is positively associated with higher levels of LS and SRH. Based on the literature reviews and the in-depth interview of Tanzanian civil servants, these empirical findings imply that marriage is significant factor in enhancing LS for both men and women in Tanzania with the sense of community. However, further results imply that androcentric culture of marriage in Tanzania can lead to negative health status in married women and especially polygamous women in Tanzania. In order to improve life satisfaction and health of women in Tanzania, it is essential to ensure that significant social services, such as healthcare and educational services, should be readily available to the public in Tanzania and discriminative gender norms in culture of the marriage should be sublated. By identifying gender differences in the impact of marital status and types on life satisfaction and health, this study holds significance for Tanzanian policymakers aiming to develop appropriate policies to achieve the enhanced quality of life and best well-being community and it also provides guidance for development practitioners on how to address when implementing gender-based development projects and working towards achieving sustainable goals in Africa.

본 연구는 탄자니아의 젠더에 따른 결혼의 유무 및 유형이 삶의 만족도와 주관적 건강상태에 미치는 영향에 관해 탐구한다. 탄자니아의 2008-2015 국가 패널 조사 (TNPS UPD)의 결과를 바탕으로, 본 논문은 (1) 결혼한 그룹과 미혼 그룹에서 각각 삶의 만족과 주관적 건강상태 (Self-Rated Health; SRH)가 젠더에 따라 어떻게 나타나는지, (2) 일부일처제 및 일부다처제 결혼 등의 결혼 유형에서 삶의 만족도와 주관적 건강상태가 젠더에 따라 어떻게 달라질 수 있는지, (3) 의료 및 교육 서비스와 같은 사회적 지원의 이용가능성에 대한 만족도가 삶의 만족도와 주관적 건강상태에 미치는 영향이 있는지, 마지막으로 (4) 위 연구질문의 결과에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 사회 문화적 원인이 무엇인지를 탐구한다. 본 연구는 혼합방법론을 사용하였으며, 다중회귀모형을 패널데이터를 분석하고, 통합적인 분석을 위해 탄자니아의 관련분야 공무원과의 심층인터뷰를 진행했다.

회귀분석 결과, 미혼남녀보다 기혼남녀가 삶에 더 만족하는 것으로 나타났으나, 주관적 건강상태와 관련하여, 기혼 남성은 미혼 남성보다 자신의 건강 상태를 호의적으로 평가한 반면, 기혼 여성은 미혼 여성보다 그렇지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 결과는 나아가 일부다처제 남성이 일부일처제 남성보다 자신의 삶을 긍정적으로 평가하는 반면 여성 집단에서는 그 차이가 크지 않음을 보여주고 있으며, 일부다처제 남성과 일부일처제 남성의 주관적 건강상태는 큰 차이가 없지만, 여성의 경우, 일부다처제 여성들이 일부일처제 여성들보다 그들의 건강 상태에 훨씬 덜 만족하는 것으로 나타났다. 더불어, 사회적 지원 측면에서는 의료서비스와 교육서비스의 이용가능성에 만족하는 사람들은 더 높은 삶의 만족도와 더 나은 주관적 건강상태를 가질 가능성이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

관련 참고문헌 검토와 심층 인터뷰를 바탕으로, 이러한 결과는 탄자니아의 남성 중심의 사회 문화적 맥락 속에서 여성에게는 결혼이 건강 자체에는 부정적인 영향을 미칠 확률이 높으나, 전반적인 삶의 질을 향상시키는 중요한 요소임을 시사한다. 그러나, 본 논문은 일부다처제와 같은 남성 중심의 결혼 문화가 잠정적으로 탄자니아 여성의 건강과 행복 모두의 큰 감소로 이어질 수 있다는 것을 조명한다. 더불어, 삶의 만족도와 건강 수준을 향상시키기 위해, 의료 및 교육 서비스와 같은 중요한 사회 서비스를 탄자니아의 대중 모두가 쉽게 이용할 수 있어야 함을 제안한다.

본 논문은 탄자니아의 젠더에 따른 결혼유무와 결혼유형이 삶의 만족도와 건강에 미치는 영향을 실증분석과 심층 인터뷰를 통해 통합적으로 탐구함으로써 탄자니아의 젠더 기반의 사회문화적 맥락을 이해하고, 이를 바탕으로 정책입안자들이 적합한 정책을 개발함으로써 탄자니아의 삶의 질 개선목표를 효과적으로 달성하는 데에 시사점을 제공한다는 것에 의의가 있다. 더불어, 국제개발협력실무자들이 탄자니아를 넘어 아프리카 국가들의 젠더 기반 개발사업을 효과적으로 수행하고, 관련 지속가능한 목표를 달성할 수 있도록 유의미한 정보를 제공한다는 것에 의의가 있다.