Reducing Child Marriage in Cameroon : 카메룬의 조혼 감소: 아다마와 지역의 티네레 세분 사례

Abstract

Child marriage in Cameroon as well as in most African countries is a major pre- occupation to State and private stakeholders. This scourge has known very little positive evolution in the Northern Regions of Cameroon despite efforts deployed. Tignere Sub-Division, a locality in the Adamawa Region is known to possess the highest cases of child marriage in Cameroon reason chosen as case study.

In cognizance of the high prevalence of early and forced marriages in the area of study, this piece of work sets as principal objective to propose a multi-sectoral and integrated approach to lessen the phenomenon. Specifically, the study also makes an insight on the drivers, stake holders and limitations of present measures to curb the menace. To attain these objectives, a systematic methodological approach was used compromising of secondary as well as primary data collection including household survey, interviews, focus group discussions and observations.

Field findings ascertained that the principal drivers of early marriages include low level of education (12%), poverty (15%), religion (33%), custom and tradition (40%) resulting to 90.3% of child marriage. Such drivers have permitted the manifestation of different forms of early marriages such as dictatorial instructions (63.38%), negotiation (12.9%), force (19.84%), and peer pressure (3.18%). Only 4.40% of the inhabitants of the study area know the legal age of marriage.

The failure of programs and policies to restrain child marriage are frustrated by Social Community perception, stigmatization faced by girls and probable psychological and mental distress associated with denouncing family members, complicity of the judicial system, amalgam between customary, religious and State laws, Insufficient programs to permit the re- integration of adolescents victims of child marriage., Insufficient coordination of sectorial policies to tackle the issue of child marriage, Weak synergy that exists between actors and stake holders geared towards the protection of childrens right, Unavailable current data concerning child marriage.

Faced with these difficulties in combatting child marriage, suggestion are made. They include Ameliorate the legal framework and its environment, Promote education and economic opportunities for girls, Village and community reporting mechanism and referral strategy, Create a platform for stake holders involve in the fight against child marriage.

카메룬을 포함한 아프리카 국가 대부분에서 조혼 은 개인적인 차원과 국가적 차원에서 이다. 노력에도 불구하고 카메룬 북부 지역에서 이러한 사회적 재앙은 크게 나아질 기미를 보이지 못했다. 그 중 티크네레 는 카메룬 지역에서 조혼 비율이 가장 높은 지역으로 알려져 있어서 사례 연구의 대상으로 택했다.

해당 연구 분야는 조혼과 강제결혼 이 상당하다는 인식을 기반으로 본 연구는 이 현상을 줄이기 위해 다중영역 및 통합적 접근법 을 제안하는 것을 목표로 한다. 구체적으로 또한 본 연구는 주된 행위자 와 이해관계자들에게 통찰과 문제 현상을 억제하기 위한 조치의 한계를 제공한다. 이러한 연구 목표를 이루기 위해 본 연구는 가구 조사 인터뷰 심층 집단 토론과 관찰을 포함한 차 자료를 보완하는데 체계적 방법론적 접근 을 사용했다.

현장 조사 결과에 따르면 조혼의 주된 행쥐자는 낮은 교육 수준 빈곤 종교 관습과 전통 을 포함하며 이는 총 조혼의 을 구성한다. 이러한 주된 행위자는 강압적 지시협상 무력 또래 압력 와 같이 다양한 형태의 만행을 저질렀다. 연구에 참여한 현지인 중 단 만이 법적 혼인연령을 알고 있다.

사회 공동체의 인식, 소녀들이 마주할 낙인, 가족을 비난하는 것과 관련한 심리적 및 정신적 고통, 사법 체계의 복잡성 그리고 관습, 종교, 법의 혼합, 조혼 피해 청소년을 재통합 하기 위한 프로그램이 불충분한 점, 조혼을 다루기 위한 각 정책적 조정이 불충분한 점. 아이들의 권리를 지키기 위한 행위자와 이해관계자 사이의 시너지 부족, 조혼에 관한 데이터를 이용 불가능하다는 점에 의해 조혼을 제한하기 위한 프로그램과 정책의 실패는 좌절했다.