The Effect of Gender Equality-Focused Foreign Aid on Gender Equality Outcomes : 양성평등 중심의 해외 원조가 양성평등에 미치는 영향: 필리핀 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

The empowerment of women and girls and the achievement of gender equality are both an end in themselves in terms of the realization of (womens) human rights, as well as a means towards sustainable development for all. Gender mainstreaming in foreign policy, specifically in the provision of foreign aid, falls within the intersection of Goal No. 5 (Gender Equality) and Goal No.17 (Partnerships for the Goals) of the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals and is a policy that should be prioritized by development partners and donors. There is a need to make sure that interventions funded by foreign aid will promote gender equality or, at the very least, would not exacerbate existing conditions. Using panel data from 2009 to 2021, this study looks at the effects of gender equality-focused foreign aid and non-gender-targeted foreign aid as reported in the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Creditor Reporting System (CRS) on overall gender equality and individual, observable gender indicators focusing on reproductive health in recipient countries.

While the results of the study echo the mixed results on the effectiveness of foreign aid when assessed at the macro-level, it showed that gender aid significantly contributes to a countrys performance in addressing the reproductive health issues on maternal mortality and adolescent birth rate. There is also an indication that when gender is not considered as part of aid objectives, it could have adverse effects on gender equality targets and outcomes. Looking at the case of the Philippines, which has adopted gender mainstreaming in its aid policy framework, the results of the correlation between gender equality-focused foreign aid and gender outcomes in the country are parallel to that of the results of the regression analysis.

여성과 소녀의 권한 부여와 성 평등의 달성은 모두를 위한 지속 가능한 개발을 향한 수단일 뿐만 아니라 (여성) 인권의 실현이라는 측면에서 그 자체로 목적입니다. 외교 정책, 특히 대외 원조 제공에서 성 주류화는 2030 지속 가능한 개발 목표의 목표 5(양성 평등)와 목표 17(목표를 위한 파트너십)의 교차점에 속합니다. 기부자와 파트너가 성 주류화를 하는 것이 중요합니다. 그들은 외국 원조로 자금을 지원받는 활동이 성평등을 촉진하고 그것이 부정적인 영향을 미치지 않도록 해야 합니다. 2009년부터 2021년까지의 패널 데이터를 사용하여, 이 연구는 경제 협력 개발 기구(OECD)의 데이터를 사용하여 수혜국의 전반적인 성 불평등과 생식 건강에 대한 성별 지표에 대한 젠더 목표가 있거나 없는 외국 원조의 효과를 조사합니다.

연구 결과는 거시적 수준에서 평가할 때 해외 원조의 효과에 대한 혼합된 결과를 반영하지만, 성 원조는 모성 사망률 및 청소년 출생률에 대한 재생산 건강 문제를 해결하는 데 국가의 성과에 크게 기여한다는 것을 보여주었습니다. 또한 젠더가 원조 목표의 일부로 고려되지 않는 경우, 젠더 평등 목표 및 결과에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 징후도 있습니다. 원조정책의 틀에서 젠더 주류화를 도입한 필리핀의 경우를 살펴보면, 필리핀의 젠더 원조와 젠더 성과의 상관관계 결과는 회귀분석 결과와 유사하다.