The Effect of WHOs Funding System in Its Responses to Ebola and COVID-19 : 세계보건기구의 자금조달 시스템이 에볼라와 코로나19 대응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The international organizations (IOs) have been experiencing a continuous increase of voluntary contributions (VCs) in recent years. The World Health Organization (WHO), also observing this trend, serves as an extreme case with access to less than 20% of flexible funds. As leader of global health security, the WHO has played a fundamental role in responding to health emergencies by taking the leadership in the shaping of health agendas, provision of technical assistance and coordination of responses. However, the organization's limitations were prominently highlighted during the West African Ebola epidemic in 2014, which was larger in scale than the previous outbreaks. The reactive responses are attributable to the lack of flexible funds, impeding the rapid mobilization of resources during emergencies. This funding issue has been further solidified during the COVID-19 pandemic, adding onto the ongoing financial frustrations. Therefore, with the consideration of the long-persisted problem of financial stress largely accounted for by the continuous rise of voluntary funds, this research investigates the challenges to proactive WHO responses through the cases of Ebola (West Africa) and COVID-19 outbreaks, as well as the consequent trajectory of WHO financing through the path dependence theory.

국제기구는 최근 몇 년 동안 자발적 기여(Voluntary Contribution)의 증가를 경험하고 있다. 이러한 추세를 보이고 있는 세계보건기구(WHO)는 유연한 기금(Flexible Funds) 20% 미만의 접근만이 가능함으로 극단적인 사례로 작용되는 바이다. 세계 보건 안보의 리더인 세계보건기구(WHO)는 보건 의제 형성, 기술 지원 제공 및 대응 조정을통하여보건응급상황대응에중대한역할을수행해왔다.그러나이전발병 사례보다 큰 규모였던 2014 년 서아프리카 에볼라 유행 당시 유연한 자금 부족으로 긴급 상황 시 자원의 신속한 동원을 방해함으로서 조직의 한계가 두드러지게 부각되었다. 이러한 자금 문제는 코로나-19 팬데믹 기간 동안 더욱 확고해지면서 지속적인 재정적 어려움이 이어져왔다. 따라서 본 연구는 자발적 자금의 지속적인 증가로 인한 재정적 한계의 장기성을 고려하여 에볼라 및 코로나-19 의 발생 사례를 통해 세계보건기구(WHO)의 사후 대응에 대한 어려움을 조사하고자 하였으며, 경로 의존성 이론을 통한 자금 조달의 궤적을 탐색하고자 하였다.