The Practice of China's Holistic View of National Security: The Enactment of Hong Kong National Security Law : 중국의 총체적 국가안보관 실천: 홍콩 국가보안법 제정

Keywords the Holistic View of National Security ConceptHong Kong National Security LawHong Kong Anti-Extradition Law Amendment Bill Movementnational securitypolitical securitythe rule of law governance

Abstract

중국의 국가 안보 개념은 신중국 건국 이후 세 단계를 거쳤으며, 시 진핑의 집권과 함께 세 번째 단계가 등장한 것으로 널리 알려져 있다. 총체 국가 안보 개념은 지난 10년 가까이 시진핑의 핵심 사상 중 하나로 다양한 이슈와 사건에 대한 정부의 대응과 행동을 이끌어 왔다. 2019년 홍콩에서 시작된 송환법 개정안 반대 운동은 코로나19 팬데믹과 홍콩 국가보안법 제정으로 거의 종결되다시피 했는데, 본 연구에서는 이 사건 을 검토하면서 홍콩 국가보안법의 의미를 살펴보다. 2019년 송환법 개정 안 반대 운동에 홍콩 국가보안법을 더한 것과 국가안보 개념에 대한 전 체론적 견해와 시진핑 정부 사이에는 어떤 관계가 있는가? 면밀한 검토 를 통해 국가 안보, 특히 정치 안보를 유지하는 것으로 나타났다, 법을 제정하는 것은 중국의 국가 안보 개념을 전체적인 버전으로 발전시키는 데 있어 중요한 변화 중 하나이며, 국가 안보 개념의 변화는 홍콩 국가 보안법의 제정으로 입증되었다. 또한 법률조항의 내용과 특성도 이전과 는 다른 국가안보 유지 관행을 반영하고 있는데, 예를 들어 표현의 모호 성과 해석의 여지가 많은 점, 홍콩 문제에 대한 중앙정부의 권리 증대, 국가 안보 교육의 보다 통합된 조합 등.

It is widely believed that China's national security concept has gone through three stages since the founding of New China, with the third stage emerging with the came to power of President Xi Jinping. The Holistic View of National Security Concept has guided the government's responses and actions on many issues and events as one of Xi's key ideas in the past nearly 10 years. The Anti-Extradition Law Amendment Bill Movement that began in 2019 in Hong Kong almost ended with the Corona-19 pandemic and the enactment of a national security law in Hong Kong, and this study examines the meaning behind the Hong Kong National Security Law while reviewing this event. What is the relationship between the 2019 Anti-ELAB Movement plus the Hong Kong National Security Law and the Holistic View of the National Security Concept plus Xis regime? By careful examination, it is found that maintaining national security, especially political security, by enacting laws is one of the important changes in China's development of its national security concept to the holistic version,the changes of the national security concept was demonstrated by the enactment of the Hong Kong National Security Law. In addition, the content and characteristics of the legal provisions also reflect a different practice of maintaining national security than before, for example, vaguer in terms of wording and a lot of room for interpretation, an increasing right of the central government regarding the Hong Kong issue, a more integrated combination of the national security education, and so on.