Womens participation in STEM fields and the Gender-Equality Paradox Theory : 여성의 STEM 분야 참여와 성 평등 역설 이론

Abstract

직관적으로, 여성의 역량 강화는 성 평등과 관련된다. 우리는 교육, 노동, 정치 및 의사 결정 과정에서의 여성 참여도가 가장 평등한 국가에서 가장 높을 것이라고 믿는다. 공학, 수학, 기술, 과학 분야에서 여성 참여는 종종 발전과 성 평등의 지표로 간주되며, 지속 가능한 개발 목표 5(성 평등의 성취와 여성 역량 강화)를 향한 좋은 발걸음으로 여겨진다. 그러나 또 다른 시나리오를 제시하는 증거들이 있다. 성 평등 역설 이론은 성 평등 지표와 여성의 STEM(과학, 기술, 공학, 수학) 분야 참여도 사이에 부적 상관관계가 있음을 암시한다. 본 연구는 이러한 상관관계를 증명하고, 이 역설을 촉발할 수 있는 요인을 제시하고자 한다.

Womens empowerment is intuitively related with gender equality. There is a collective believe that the most egalitarian countries have the highest participation of women in education, labor force, politics, and decision-making process. Women´s participation in areas like engineering, mathematics, technology, and science, is often seen as an indicator of development, of gender equality, and as a good step toward the achievement of Sustainable Development Goal number 5: Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls. However, what happens when the evidence shows a different scenario? The Gender-Equality Paradox Theory implies that there is a negative correlation between higher gender-egalitarian indicators, and womens participation in STEM (science, technology, engineering, and mathematics) fields. This thesis will intent to prove this correlation, and suggest the factors that might be triggering this paradox.