한국 드라마 시청이 재한 중국인 유학생의 문화적응에 미치는 영향 : The influence of watching Korean TV Dramas on cross-cultural adaptation of Chinese Students in South Korea

Abstract

한국교육개발원의 통계자료에 따르면 2020년 한국 고등교육기관에 재학 중인 외국인 학생의 수는 152,281명이고, 이 중 중국인 유학생들은 67,348명으로 전체 유학생의 44.2%를 차지하고 있다. 한국 고등교육기관의 발전에 이바지해 왔다. 고등교육을 받기 위해 한국에 찾아오는 중국 유학생들이 늘면서 그들의 한국 사회적응과 학습의 질에 각별히 신경을 써야 한다는 것이다. 국제 학생들이 한국에서 공부할 때 겪는 어려움은 언어뿐 아니라 기후·음식·행동·가치관이다. 이런 것들이 다 하나의 단어 속에 담겨 있다. 바로 문화이다. 재한 중국인 유학생의 교육 발전과 앞으로 더 많은 국제학생들이 한국을 찾을 것을 감안하면 국제학생의 한국 문화적응은 중요한 과제가 되고 있다.

요 몇해 사이에 경제 협력, 정치 대화, 문화 전파 등 다양한 문화 교류가 그 어느 때보다 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 다양한 형태의 문화 전파 속에서 드라마 시청은 다른 국가의 문화를 배우고 내화하는 중요한 방법이 되었다. 한류가 부상하면서 수년간 중국 내 한국 드라마는 시청자들이 계속 두터워졌다. 도깨비, 별에서 온 그대, 태양의 후예부터 사랑의 불시착, 오징어게임, 더 글로리까지 수많은 한국 드라마가 중국 소셜미디어에서 뜨거운 화제가 되었다. 따라서 중국 시청자들이 한국 드라마를 시청을 통해 한국 문화와 사회에 대한 이해를 받은 것을 무시할 수 없으며, 한국 드라마 시청이 한국에 있는 중국 유학생들의 문화적응에 미치는 영향을 연구하는 것도 매우 중요하다.

본 연구는 실천적 가치와 이론을 결합하여 인터뷰 형식을 활용하고 서울 지역의 중국인 유학생들을 예로 들어 한국 드라마 시청이 재한 중국 유학생의 문화적응 및 문화적응 스트레스에 영향을 미치는지, 문화적응 단계에 따라 다른 영향을 미치는지 연구하기 위해 노력하고 있다. 한국 드라마의 특성과 방송 시청의 일반적인 통계 방식, 그리고 문화적응에 관한 요소들을 바탕으로 연구 틀을 정했다. 주로 심층 인터뷰 방법을 채택하여 연구를 수행했다. 서울지역에 유학 중인 중국인 유학생 25명을 인터뷰하였다. 연구 결과에 따르면, 한국 드라마 시청은 중국 유학생들의 한국에서 문화적응에 도움이 된다. 그러나 문화적응 스트레스에는 덜 영향을 미친다. 유학생들이 가족, 캠퍼스, 연애 등을 장르로 한 한국 드라마를 더 많이 시청할 때 한국 드라마가 문화적응에 미치는 영향은 더욱 두드러진다. 한국 드라마 시청이 문화적응에 미치는 영향은 중국 유학생들이 한국에 있는 시간이 지날수록 줄어들었다. 이런 연구 결과는 한국에서 문화 변화에 적응하기 위해 노력하는 중국 학생이나 한국에서 해외 교육을 받으려고 하는 중국 학생들에게 조언이 될 수 있다고 생각한다.

According to statistics from the Korea Educational Development Institute, the number of foreign students attending Korean higher education institutions in 2020 was 152,281, of which 67,348 were Chinese students, accounting for 44.2% of all international students. Chinese students, a quantitative representative group of international students, have contributed to the development of Korean higher education institutions by realizing each individual's potential and promoting cultural and academic exchanges between countries. As more Chinese students come to Korea to receive higher education, we should pay special attention to their social adaptation and learning quality in Korea. The difficulties international students face when studying in Korea are not only language, but also climate, food, behavior, and values. These are all contained in one word. It's culture. Considering the educational development of Chinese students in Korea and the fact that more international students will visit Korea in the future, international students' adaptation to Korean culture is becoming an important task.

In recent years, various cultural exchanges such as economic cooperation, political dialogue, and cultural propagation have received more attention than ever. Amid the spread of various forms of culture, watching dramas has become an important way to learn and refractory the culture of other countries. It allows you to have a short concept of other cultures like observers outside the target society. With the rise of the Korean Wave, Korean dramas in China have continued to grow in popularity over the years. Numerous Korean dramas have become hot topics on Chinese social media, from goblins, My Love from the Star, Descendants of the Sun to Crash Landing on Love, Squid Game, and The Glory. Therefore, it cannot be ignored that Chinese viewers have received an understanding of Korean culture and society through watching Korean dramas, and it is also very important to study the impact of watching Korean dramas on the cultural adaptation of Chinese students in Korea.

This study uses practical values and theories to study whether watching Korean dramas affects cultural adaptation stress and cultural adaptation stress of Chinese students in Korea, for example, and differently depending on the stage of cultural adaptation. According to the research results, watching South Korean dramas helps Chinese students adapt to South Korean culture. When overseas students watch more Korean dramas about family, school and love, the influence of Korean dramas on acculturation is more obvious. With the increase of Chinese students' time in South Korea, the influence of watching Korean dramas on acculturation has decreased. I think these findings can be helpful for Chinese students who are trying to adapt to cultural changes in Korea or Chinese students who are trying to get an overseas education in Korea.