한국 축첩 관습 폐지에 관한 연구 : A study on the abolition of concub-ine in modern Korea

Abstract

이 연구는 근대 한국에서의 축첩 관습 폐지 과정에 대하여, 1920년대 신여성으로부터 시작되어 1950~1960년대 법 개정을 위해 사회운동을 벌인 초기 한국 페미니스트들의 활동까지의 흐름에 초점을 맞추어 진행되었다.

1922년부터 1962년까지 축첩반대 투쟁을 벌인 주인공이 누구인지, 그들이 축첩 관습 폐지를 위해 무엇을 했는지, 어떤 이유로 성공하거나 실패했는지와 같은 핵심 쟁점들에 대한 답을 얻기 위하여, 뉴스, 잡지, 법 제정 과정 속기록 등 역사 자료를 수집하여 분석했다.

해당 과정은 1920-1930년대 근대 교육을 받은 신여성이 시작한 계몽 단계, 식민지 근대 법제화에 의존한 단계, 그리고 젠더 정치의 힘을 통해 입법 과정에서 여권신장을 할 수 있게 하는 여성운동 단계를 거쳐 이루어졌다.

세 단계의 투쟁 끝에 여성에 의해, 여성을 위해 진행된 사회 운동은 정부 차원의 관심을 불러일으켰으며, 결과적으로 여성운동가들이 주도한 사회 운동은 축첩 관습의 종말에 결정적인 기여를 하였다.

The study focused on the abolishment of concubinage in modern Korea, which an issue started from Sin-Yosong in 1920s until the early Korean feminists acted with social movements fought for legislation changes in 1950-1960s.

To answer the question of who played against the concubiange system, what they did for anti-concubiange, and for what reason they succeeded or failed in their time, using texual anylysis, this study observed historical resources contained news, magazine and records of the legislative process from 1922 to 1962.

Women's activism against concubiange went through three phases: In the 1920s and 1930s, the new woman who conducted modern education, the operation of the law that relied on colonial modern legalization, and the formation of the women's movement that allowed women to increase their power in the legislative process through the power of gender politics in the 1950s and 1960s.

After three stages of struggle, it was to be women-initiated social movements in the streets that called the attention of the governmet and finally sounded the bell for the end of concubinage.