The Impact of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures on Myanmars Dried Legumes Exports : 미얀마 건조 콩류 수출에 동식물위생검역(SPS) 조치가 미치는 영향

Abstract

Dried legumes play a crucial role in Myanmar's economy as it presents the highest export earnings among agricultural commodities and ranks second among the country's most valuable exports. Moreover, Myanmar plays a significant role in the global dried legumes production and export market. It has an average of more than 10% of the global export market share between 2011-2021. Nevertheless, Myanmar's dried legumes export in the same period has not been stabilized, and its world export market share in recent years has been lower than in 2011 and 2012. On the other hand, the major importing countries' non-tariff measures, including SPS measures, have been increasing in recent years. Thus, this research is intended to examine the impact of importing countries' SPS measures on Myanmar's dried legumes exports by applying Poisson Pseudo Maximum Likelihood (PPML) estimation with 20 importing countries, which covered more than 99% of Myanmar's dried legumes exports from 2010-2021. In this research, SPS measures were quantified in four different ways, such as SPS measures in the total number of measures, by coverage ratio and frequency index, and as a simple dummy variable. The estimation revealed that importing countries' GDP, the geographical distance between Myanmar and its export destinations, the quality of dried legumes, measured by price ratios, and SPS measures have a significant role in Myanmar's exports. However, the role of importing countries' tariffs, Myanmar's productions, and importing countries' populations are less important. The findings of this research indicate that importing countries' SPS measures had trade-impeding effects on Myanmar dried legumes exports.

자유무역을 지향하는 양자 또는 다자간 무역협정의 영향으로 관세는 인하하는 추세이지만, 이와는 달리 비관세조치는 지속적으로 증가하여 무역장벽으로 작용할 수 있다는 우려가 있다. SPS 조치의 무역 영향을 분석하는 연구는 있었지만, 동 조치가 미얀마의 건조 콩류 수출에 미치는 실증연구가 없었다. 이에 본 연구는 2010~2011년 미얀마 건조 콩류 수출의 99% 이상을 차지하는 20개 수입국을 대상으로 포아송 유사 최우추정법(PPML) 추정법을 적용하여 수입국의 SPS 조치가 미얀마 건콩류 수출에 미치는 영향을 중력모델로 분석하였다. 비관세조치의 빈도지수(FI)를 살펴본 결과, 태국이 가장 빈번하게 비관세조치를 취하는 것으로 나타난 반면, 마얀마산 건조 콩류의 주요 수입국인 인도는 비관세조치를 취하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 수입국의 조치가 WTO와 UNCTAD에 통보되지 않아 집계되지 않은 것이 원인으로 파악된다.비관세조치의 범위지수(CI)결과 또한 태국의 조치가 가장 영향력 있는 것으로 나타났다. 중국의 경우 조치가 시행된 해에는 영향력이 있는 것으로 측정되었으나, 그 조치가 지속되는 해에는 영향력이 없는 것으로 나타나는 한계가 있었다. 수입국의 GDP가 클수록 미얀마 건조 콩류의 수출액이 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 미얀마와 거리가 먼 국가일수록 수출액이 감소하였고, 거리가 가까운 국가일수록 수출액이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 가격비율 (PriceRatio)과 미얀마의 생산량(Production)은 각각 미얀마 건조 콩류 수출액에 양의 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 수입국의 SPS 조치는 미얀마산 건조 콩류의 수출액을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다.