기후회복력(Climate Resilience)의 공간분석 연구 : A Study on the Spatial Analysis of Climate Resilience in the Heavy Rainfall: the case of Seoul

Abstract

In recent times, the frequency of localized heavy rainfall disasters has been increasing due to climate change, leading to a growing interest among researchers in climate resilience. Previous studies on heavy rainfall primarily focused on assessing the magnitude and extent of damages, while research of analyzing climate resilience in the heavy rainfall events has been relatively limited. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the 1km x 1km grid-based Climate Resilience for Seoul and examine the spatial characteristics of resilience through hotspot analysis, a form of spatial analysis. In this study, climate resilience was conceptualized as a comprehensive notion that incorporates both vulnerability to climate change and disasters, along with the ability to adapt and mitigate damages. The analysis utilized data from the National Geographic Information Institute, Public Data Portal, and Korea Statistics to incorporate factors such as population, land, infrastructure, and economy. The grid-based Climate Resilience Index was calculated on a scale of 0 to 100. The hotspot analysis results identified high-value clusters of Climate Resilience Index(referred to as Hot Spots) and low-value clusters(referred to as Cold Spots) within Seoul. As a result, seven clusters with high levels of climate resilience and six clusters with low levels of climate resilience were identified in Seoul. Interestingly, cases were found where both high-value and low-value clusters coexisted within the same administrative district, as well as instances where the same type of climate resilience cluster formed in multiple districts. These analytical findings differentiate this study from previous research that relied on administrative boundaries. And they emphasize the capability to evaluate climate resilience at a more detailed spatial level, going beyond district-level analysis. Lastly, for 2018, 2019, and 2020, a 3-dimensional graph was created with three axes: the heavy rain resilience index, the amount of heavy rain damage, and the heavy rain period in the 1km grid unit of Seoul. Considering the level of resilience of heavy rain and the scale and frequency of heavy rain damage comprehensively, the interpretation of the analysis results and the implications of the analytical and policy aspects were presented. The results of this research are expected to contribute to understanding the spatial distribution and patterns of the Climate Resilience Index in Seoul, serving as valuable evidence for decision-making processes related to disaster response and urban planning. For instance, this study employed a 1km x 1km grid resolution to evaluate the level of climate resilience in the Dorimcheon area. This region was chosen as a test site for urban flood forecasting by the Ministry of Environment in 2023. The analysis revealed that the Dorimcheon area fell into the Cold Spot category, indicating a low Climate Resilience Index based on the findings of the hotspot analysis. Consequently, the findings of this study can be utilized as valuable information in selecting areas for flood prevention projects or considering the expected range of project effectiveness. In order to effectively evaluate the climate resilience of a specific region, it is important to move away from relying solely on administrative boundaries as spatial units. Instead, it is necessary to adopt an approach that clusters and diagnoses resilience, taking into account the distinctive attributes of each area concerning heavy rainfall. By considering the unique characteristics of different regions, a more comprehensive understanding of climate resilience can be achieved. Assessing climate resilience at a micro-scale and conducting spatial analysis are essential when formulating region-specific measures to prepare for heavy rainfall disasters.

최근 기후변화의 영향으로 국지적인 지역에 많은 비가 내리는 폭우 재해의 빈도가 증가하고 있으며 기후회복력(Climate Resilience)에 대한 연구자들의 관심이 높아지고 있다. 폭우 재해에 관한 기존의 선행연구들은 폭우의 피해 규모나 범위를 파악하는 데 주로 초점이 맞추어져 있으며 폭우에 대한 회복력을 진단한 연구는 상대적으로 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구의 목적은 건물과 인프라가 밀집하여 폭우에 의한 침수 피해가 상대적으로 큰 서울시를 대상으로 1km x 1km 격자 공간 단위의 폭우회복력지수를 산출하고 폭우회복력지수의 공간적 패턴을 파악하는 것이다. 이후 격자별 폭우회복력지수를 활용하여 공간분석의 일종인 핫스팟 분석을 통해 폭우회복력의 공간적 패턴을 파악하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 기후회복력을 기후변화 및 재해에 대하여 취약성을 감내하고 피해에 대한 적응능력을 포괄하는 개념으로 정의하였으며, 회복력을 취약성과 적응능력으로 구성되는 개념으로 설정하였다. 또한 이 연구는 다양한 기후변화 양상 중 특히 폭우 재해에 대한 공간의 회복력을 파악하는 연구라는 점에서 기후회복력 대신 폭우회복력이라는 용어로 통일하였다.

분석 자료로는 국토지리정보원, 공공데이터포털, 통계청에서 제공하는 인구, 토지, 인프라, 경제 등 자료를 활용하였고 격자별 폭우회복력지수를 100점 만점으로 산출하였다. 공간분석 결과 폭우회복력지수가 서울시 내 710개 격자들의 평균 수준을 상회하는 핫스팟(Hot spot) 지역 7곳과 폭우회복력지수가 평균 수준을 하회하는 콜드스팟(Cold Spot) 지역 6곳이 식별되었다. 이는 행정경계에 따른 지역 군집이 아니라 폭우에 대한 회복력수준을 기준으로 설정된 지역으로서 폭우 회복력에 대해서 유사한 지역들이 모인 군집임을 뜻한다. 이러한 분석 결과는 기존 선행연구들의 행정경계 기반의 폭우 재해 연구와 차별점을 가지며 보다 미시적인 공간 단위에서 지역의 폭우회복력 수준을 파악할 수 있음을 보여준다. 마지막으로 2018, 2019, 2020년에 대하여 서울시의 1km 격자 단위 폭우회복력지수와 폭우피해액, 폭우기간을 세 축으로 하는 3차원 그래프를 통해 폭우회복력 수준과 폭우 피해 규모 및 빈도를 종합적으로 고려한 분석 결과의 해석과 분석적, 정책적 측면의 시사점을 제시하였다.

본 연구 결과는 격자라는 미시적인 공간 단위에서 폭우회복력지수의 공간적 분포와 패턴을 이해하는 데 유용하며, 현실에서는 재난 대응과 도시계획에 관한 의사결정 과정에서 효과적인 정책을 취할 수 있는 근거 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 예를 들어 환경부에서 주관하는 도시침수예보 사업의 경우, 사업 대상 권역이나 침수 예보 권역을 설정하는 과정에서 폭우에 대하여 유사한 수준의 회복력을 지니는 격자 군집을 사업의 대상지로 설정할 수 있다. 이와 같이 폭우 피해 방지 사업의 시행 지역을 선정하거나 사업의 효과가 적용될 수 있는 예상 범위를 고려하는 과정에서 연구의 분석 결과가 유용한 자료로 활용될 것으로 사료된다.