The socioeconomic burden and modifiable risk factors of cancer and HIV : 암과 인간면역결핍바이러스로 인한 사회경제적 부담 및 예방 가능한 질병 위험요인

Abstract

흔히 HIV라 불리는 인간면역결핍바이러스는 체내 면역 세포(CD4 양성 T-림프구)를 파괴하여 HIV 감염자의 면역력을 저하시킨다. HIV(human immunodeficiency virus) 감염으로 면역력이 저하된 상태에서는 각종 감염성 질환에 취약해진다. 시의 적절한 치료받지 않은 HIV 감염자들에게는 세 가지 질병 단계가 있다. 첫 번째 단계는 높은 바이러스 부하 즉, 감염자의 혈액에 존재하는 바이러스의 양이 많은 상태로 독감과 비슷한 증상을 보인다. 두 번째 단계는 만성 HIV 감염 상태로 무증상 잠복기이기만 바이러스 복제는 계속 이루어진다. 이 단계는 10여년 동안 지속될 수 있으나, 바이러스 복제가 빨리 진행되어 훨씬 짧을 수도 있다. 세 번째 단계는 후천성면역결핍증후군(AIDS) 상태이다. 이 단계에 이른 사람들은 바이러스 부하가 상당하고, 다른 심각한 질병에 취약하며, 치료받지 않으면 기대수명이 약 3년으로 줄어든다.

1990년부터 2019년까지 HIV 관련 전세계 통계를 보면, 1997년에 신규 HIV 감염자가 330만명으로 가장 많았고, 7년 뒤 2004년에 가장 많은 사망자 180만명을 기록하였다. 2019년에는 전 세계적으로 약 3,680만 명의 HIV 유병자가 살아가고 있고, 약 69만 명이 HIV 관련 질병으로 사망하였으며, 170만 명이 HIV에 새롭게 감염된 것으로 확인되었다.

전세계적인 추세와는 반대로, 1986년 이후 한국의 HIV 신규 감염자 수는 증가하고 있는데 특히 젊은 층에서 추세가 뚜렷하다. 2019년에는 1,222명의 HIV 신규 감염자가 발생하였고, HIV 유병자는 13,857명인 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 한국의 우수한 의료 시스템, 높은 교육 수준, 예방과 관리를 위한 민관의 노력을 고려할 때 예외적인 결과이다.

한편, 항레트로바이러스 요법(HAART)이라는 새로운 치료법의 발전으로 HIV 감염자의 기대수명이 늘어나면서 장기적인 치료로 인한 재정 부담이 가중되고 있다. 이 비용에는 HIV/AIDS 및 동반상병 의료비 등이 포함된다.

이 연구는 HIV 감염자를 주대상으로 한다. 최근 들어 HIV 감염자의 암 및 비만에 대한 우려의 목소리가 더욱 커지고 있다. HIV 감염자의 암 발생 위험이 일반 인구에 비해 높다는 것이 선행연구에서 확인되었지만, 구체적인 위험 요소들은 대체로 확실하지 않다. 특히 HIV 감염자의 암 위험 요인을 정확하게 파악하기 위한 연구는 아직 한국에서 수행되지 않았다.

예전에는 HIV 감염이 심각해지면 소모성 질환(Wasting disease)으로 불릴 정도로, 체중 감소 및 근육 손실이 주요 증상으로 나타났다. 그러나 바이러스 복제를 억제하고 대사수요를 감소시키는 HAART가 도입되면서, 대사 수요 감소가 체중 증가로 이어져 HIV 감염자의 비만 유병률이 증가하였다. 이는 특히 치료 시작 시 저체중이었던 감염자 집단에서 두드러지게 나타났다. 최근에는 HIV/AIDS 관리 지침에 비만과 암에 대한 부분이 새롭게 추가되었다.

한국에서는 HIV/AIDS 환자에게서 AIDS 비정의암 발생이 늘어나고 있는데, 이 연구에서는 결과적으로 AIDS 비정의암 위험이 증가하는 것과 비만 사이의 연관성을 확인하였다. 따라서 HIV 감염 상태인 경우, 비만 수준을 평가하고 관리하는 것은 특히 암과 같은 만성 질환의 예방을 위해 임상적으로 중요한 것으로 사료된다.

더불어, 이 연구는 갑상선암 위험군으로 여겨지는 40세 이상 한국 여성의 갑상선암 위험요인을 탐색하였다. HIV 감염자가 대부분의 암 유형에서 일반인구에 비해 암 발생 위험이 더 높은 것으로 확인되었지만, 갑상선암에서는 반대로 일반인구에서의 암 발생 위험이 HIV 감염자보다 높았다.

연구 결과, 한국 여성의 체질량지수(BMI), 허리둘레(WC), 허리/키 비율(WHTR) 등 비만 지표와 높은 갑상선암 위험도 사이에 연관성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 허리둘레(WC), 허리/엉덩이 비율(WHR), 허리/키 비율 (WHTR)과 같은 복부 비만 지표를 전신 비만 지표인 체질량지수(BMI)와 함께 고려하였을 때, 정상 수준의 BMI 및 정상 수준의 복부 비만 지표를 가진 여성에 비해 비만 수준의 BMI 및 복부 비만 지표를 가진 여성에게서 갑상선암 위험이 현저히 증가한 것으로 확인되었다.

HIV 감염자가 일반 인구에 비해 암 발생 위험이 높은 것으로 알려져 있음에도 불구하고, HIV 감염자의 암 치료로 인한 의료시스템의 재정적 부담을 추정한 국내외 연구는 찾아보기 어렵다. 이 연구는 한국 HIV 감염자의 암 진단 후 첫 5년 기간, 그리고 사망 전 마지막 6개월 기간의 의료비를 추정하였다. 이는 HIV 감염자에서의 암과 관련된 경제적 부담에 대한 중요한 정보를 제공할 것으로 보인다.

이 주제의 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 암 관련 연간 평균 의료비는 AIDS 정의암이 AIDS 비정의암에 비해 높은 것으로 나타났다. 일반적으로, 암 진단 후 첫 1년 동안 특히 첫 1개월에 가장 많은 의료비가 지출되었다. 1인당 평균 의료비 및 암 발생 건수에 영향을 받는 총 의료비는 AIDS 정의암에 비해 AIDS 비정의암에서 더 높았다. 마지막으로, 암 진단 후 사망한 HIV 감염자의 1인당 월 평균 총 의료비는 사망시점에 가까워질수록 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

최종적으로, 이 연구는 우리 사회가 HIV 사망률을 줄이기 위해 지불하고자 하는 금액 즉, 통계적 생명가치를 추정하였다. 통계적 생명가치 방법을 적용하는 것은 한국 사회에서 HIV의 사회경제적 영향을 이해하는 데에 중요한 역할을 한다. 단순히 HIV와 관련된 의료비나 기회비용에 초점을 맞추는 것만으로는 HIV의 전반적인 영향을 충분히 파악할 수 없다. 따라서 이 연구는 한국 사회의 후생적 손실과 경제적 영향의 지표로서 통계적 생명가치에 대한 추정이 필요함을 강조하였다.

만약 특정 연령층이 인적 자본 개발에 더 많은 투자를 한다면, 그들은 HIV 사망률 감소로부터 더 큰 후생적 이익을 얻을 것이다. 따라서 인적자본 수준이 높은 30~49세는 30세 이하 또는 49세 이상 연령층에 비해 기대수명 연장에 따른 기대 이익이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 한편 45~49세 연령층의 후생적 이익이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 가중치로 사용한 연령별 인구규모가 45~49세 구간에서 가장 크기 때문이다.

결론적으로 이 연구는 세 가지 새로운 사실을 제시한다. 첫째, 비만을 HIV 감염자(AIDS 비정의암) 및 40세 이상 한국 여성(갑상선암)의 위험요인으로 파악하였다. 둘째, 국내 HIV 감염자의 암 진단 후 첫 5년과 사망 전 마지막 6개월 동안의 재정적 부담에 대한 최초의 자료를 제공한다. 셋째, 사회경제적 영향과 후생적 손실의 측정 척도로서 HIV에 대한 통계적 생명가치의 중요성을 강조한다. 이 연구는 의사결정을 담당하는 의료정책 입안자뿐 만 아니라 암 위험군을 관리하고 예방하는 의료전문가들에게 참고 지표가 될 수 있기를 기대한다.

The human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) destroys CD4 cells, which offer protection from bacterial and fungal infections and cancers. Consequently, the symptoms of HIV are similar to those of flu, such as sore throat, fever, muscle pains, and chills lasting for 2–4 weeks. However, the presence of these symptoms does not necessarily indicate an HIV infection. Moreover, some people with HIV remain asymptomatic until the severe stage, thus highlighting the need of undergoing an HIV test in case of exposure or high-risk of exposure to HIV.

Three disease stages are observed in people with HIV who remain untreated. The first stage is a flu-like condition with a high viral load (the quantity of virus present in the blood of a person with an infection). The second stage is chronic HIV infection that is asymptomatic during incubation period; however, virus replication proceeds continuously. This stage is either prolonged for a decade or is short with rapid progression. The third stage is termed as acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS). People with AIDS have a significant viral load and are vulnerable to other severe illnesses. If they remain untreated, their life expectancy reduces to approximately 3 years.

Regarding the patterns of HIV from 1990 to 2019, the highest number of new HIV infections occurred in 1997, with 3.3 million cases, while the highest number of deaths occurred in 2004, with 1.8 million deaths. In 2019, approximately 36.8 million people worldwide were identified to be living with HIV, around 690,000 death cases were due to HIV-related illnesses, and 1.7 million new HIV infections were confirmed. With the advancement of highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART), the life expectancy of individuals living with HIV has improved over time. However, there are increasing concerns regarding the costs associated with the long-term handling of the infection. These expenses include obtaining medical care, HIV medications, and addressing comorbid conditions.

In contrast to the global trend, the number of new HIV infections in Korea has been increasing, particularly among young people, since 1986. As of 2019, 1,222 new cases of HIV were confirmed, with 13,857 people confirmed to be living with HIV. This trend is exceptional and mysterious given Korea's good healthcare system, high education level, and efforts from both the government and private sector for prevention and management.

This study was centered on individuals living with HIV, given their increased risk for cancer. While previous investigations in Korea have shown an elevated cancer risk among HIV-positive individuals compared to the general population, specific risk factors within this group remain largely undefined. Notably, in Korea, no study has yet been conducted to pinpoint cancer risk factors among those living with HIV. The rising concerns surrounding obesity and cancer among individuals living with HIV/AIDS cannot be overstated.

Previously, severe HIV infection was often termed a wasting disease due to the accompanying weight and muscle loss. However, the narrative has shifted with the introduction of highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART), which suppresses viral replication, reduces metabolic demand, and often leads to weight gain. Post-HAART, the prevalence of obesity among those living with HIV/AIDS has risen, especially among those who were underweight when they initiated the therapy. Consequently, recent updates to the treatment protocols for HIV and AIDS have broadened their scope to incorporate the management of both obesity and cancer.

In Korea, the incidence of non-AIDS-related cancer among HIV/AIDS patients has been on the rise. This study's outcomes highlight the association of obesity, a significant issue in HIV care, with an increased risk for non-AIDS-defining cancers. Hence, evaluating and managing obesity during the course of HIV infection is of clinical significance, especially for the prevention of chronic illnesses such as cancer.

Moreover, this study explored the risk factors for thyroid cancer in Korean women over 40 years old, a demographic deemed high-risk. Although most types of cancer present statistically significant elevated risks for HIV-positive individuals compared to the general population, thyroid cancer seems to pose a greater risk for the general populace.

This investigation found a connection between obesity markers such as body mass index (BMI), waist circumference (WC), and waist-height ratio (WHTR), and a heightened risk of thyroid cancer in Korean women. By combining obesity indices like waist circumference (WC), waist-hip ratio (WHR), and waist-height ratio (WHTR) with body mass index (BMI) categories, a notably increased risk of thyroid cancer was identified in women exhibiting both an obesity-level BMI and other obesity indices, compared to women with normal BMI and other obesity indicators.

Individuals living with HIV are at a higher risk for cancer compared to the general population. However, globally, no studies have been undertaken to measure the strain on the healthcare system due to cancer treatment in HIV patients. this study calculated the healthcare expenses associated with cancer in the first five years post-diagnosis and the final six months of life for individuals living with HIV in Korea. This would provide crucial information about the economic impact linked to cancer in this at-risk group.

The principal findings from this section are as follows. It was discovered that the average yearly medical costs associated with cancer were higher for AIDS-defining cancers compared to non-AIDS-defining cancers. The largest medical expenses in the first year after a cancer diagnosis were typically incurred in the month immediately following the diagnosis. Total medical costs, influenced by both average medical expenses and the number of cancer instances, were higher for non-AIDS-defining cancers as compared to AIDS-defining cancers. Finally, the average monthly total medical expenses for each HIV-positive individual who died after a cancer diagnosis tended to increase as they approached the time of death.

Ultimately, this study calculates the value of a statistical life for HIV, an amount that society is willing to invest in reducing HIV mortality rates. The application of the value of a statistical life method is key to comprehending the socioeconomic consequences of HIV in our community. Simply focusing on the medical or opportunity costs associated with HIV doesn't fully capture its overall impact. Consequently, this study emphasizes the significance of the value of a statistical life for HIV as an indicator of welfare loss and economic impact within our society. This can provide valuable insight to policymakers when allocating limited medical budgets. If a particular age group invests more in human capital development, they will reap greater welfare benefits from a reduced risk of HIV mortality. Hence, people aged between 30 to 49 with a high level of human capital have a higher value over their extended life expectancy than those younger than 30 or older than 49. Furthermore, as the 45 to 49 age group has a larger population size than any other group and age-specific population sizes were used as weight parameters, the welfare gain for ages 45 to 49 has the highest value.

In conclusion, this study presents three novel findings. First, it identifies obesity as a lifestyle-related risk factor for cancer in individuals with HIV (non-AIDS-defining cancer) and Korean women over the age of 40 (thyroid cancer). Second, it provides first-of-its-kind data on the financial burden associated with cancer treatment during the first five years post-diagnosis and the final six months of life for HIV-infected patients in Korea. Third, the study underscores the importance of the value of a statistical life for HIV as a measure of welfare loss and societal economic impact. This research is hoped to provide valuable insights for medical professionals managing and preventing cancer risk groups, as well as policymakers in charge of decision making in healthcare.