Analyzing the relationship between photothermal ratio and fruit yield through simulating an explanatory crop model that reflects fruit-setting pattern of sweet peppers : 착색 단고추의 착과 패턴을 반영한 설명적 모델의 시뮬레이션을 통한 광열 비율과 수확량의 관계 분석

Keywords explanatory modelindeterminate fruit cropphotothermal ratiosource-sink ratio

Abstract

Radiation and temperature are essential factors that determine plant photosynthesis and development. Photothermal ratio (PTR), a ratio between daily light integral and daily mean temperature, is an explanatory indicator actively applied in commercial greenhouses for climate control. Although it was reported to have strong linearity with the yield of staple food crops, this relationship might not hold for indeterminate fruit crops whose fruit-setting pattern is affected by the source-sink ratio (SSR). This might complicate the application of PTR in greenhouse climate management. The objective of this study is to analyze the relationship between PTR and fruit yield by simulating an explanatory crop model, INTKAM, and to modify the PTR calculation for a better explanation of sweet pepper growth characteristics. The relationship between the fruit yield of sweet peppers (Capsicum annuum L. var. annuum) cultivated for three periods and the average PTR during fruit development was analyzed. The model was calibrated for the winter period 2020 and simulated in 100 randomized radiation-temperature conditions. As a result, the strong linear relationship between fruit yield and PTR was not observed, which was also identified through the simulation study. The weak linearity was attributable to the SSR that regulates flowering depending on its threshold (1.03), which was confirmed with the increased linearity through the simulation without this effect. When the fruit load was taken into account in the PTR calculation (PTRfruit), it showed a higher similarity with the SSR change throughout the growth period. Moreover, it was confirmed that the fruit yield was within the specific range of modified PTR (0.5-2.0 mol m−2 (fruit + °C)−1). These results imply that a crop growth model can be used to interpret the relationship between PTR and fruit yield, considering the internal biological process. In conclusion, PTRfruit is a more useful indicator for greenhouse climate management than PTR.

광과 온도는 식물의 광합성과 발달을 결정하는 핵심 요소이다. 따라서 최근 상업온실에선 일적산광량과 유효적산온도의 비율로 정의되는 광열비(photothermal ratio, PTR)를 활용하여 환경을 조절하고 있다. PTR은 곡류의 수확량과는 선형적인 관계가 보고되어 있지만 source-sink 비율에 의해 착과 양상이 불규칙적으로 나타나는 무한생장형 과채류 작물에 대해선 이런 관계성이 적용되어 있지 않다. 이로 인해 PTR을 온실 재배 지표로 활용하는 데 어려움이 있을 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 설명적 모델인 INTKAM을 활용하여 PTR과 착색 단고추의 광합성 및 분배과정과의 관계를 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 수확량에 대해 더 설명력을 갖는 지표를 도출하는 것이다. 먼저 네 작기 동안 재배된 착색 단고추 (Capsicum annuum L. var. annuum)의 수확량 데이터와 과실 발달기간 동안의 평균 PTR의 관계를 분석했다. 이 중 2020년 겨울 작기를 기반으로 INTKAM 모델의 모수를 보정한 뒤 100가지의 임의의 광-온도 조건에서 모델을 시뮬레이션 했다. 실제 수확량 분석 결과 평균 PTR과 과일 수확량은 선형적인 관계가 관찰되지 않는 것으로 나타났으며 시뮬레이션 분석 결과 또한 동일한 양상이 나타났다. 그 원인은 식물의 현재 생육 상태를 나타내는 지표인 source-sink 비율이 임계점 (1.03) 이하일 때 새로 맺히는 꽃이 낙화되기 때문이며 이 영향을 없앤 뒤 시뮬레이션을 다시 돌려 선형성이 회복됨을 통해 이를 확인했다. 한편 PTR 계산시 현재 착과된 과실의 개수를 반영하면 한 작기 동안의 source-sink 비율과 높은 일치도를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 보정된 PTR이 0.5-2.0 mol m−2 (fruit + °C)−1 범위 내로 과실 발달기동안 유지되었을 때 수확량이 상대적으로 높게 형성되는 것으로 나타났다. 해당 연구의 결과는 작물 모형을 통해 PTR과 수확량의 관계를 생물학적 원리에 기반해 해석할 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 기존 PTR 보다는 보정된 PTR이 온실 재배관리에 더욱 유용한 의사결정 지표이다.