Development of Design Methodology on Inclined Self-tapping Screw Connection for Korean Larch Timber : 국산 낙엽송 목재에 설치한 경사 스크류 접합부의 설계기법 개발

Abstract

Self-tapping screw with inclination could offer high strength and stiffness, due to its high performance of axial direction. Thus, the comprehensive design methodology for connections using inclined self-tapping screws in Korean larch timber was developed in this study. In order to accomplish it, an investigation was conducted into the withdrawal strength, embedment strength, and appropriate design methods for combining withdrawal and shear capacity of the inclined self-tapping screws. A total of 300 withdrawal tests, 450 embedment tests and 30 combined load-carrying capacity tests were conducted, all using Korean larch. The results showed that the design equation for withdrawal strength in EN 1995-1-1 is conservative and applicable for Korean larch timber. Also, new design equations for embedment strength of inclined self-tapping screws were developed based on experimental data: one was based on the maximum load and another was based on the yield load. These equations were compared with existing literatures, and their compatibility was analyzed. Lastly, the study sought to identify the most effective design method for combining withdrawal and shear capacity of inclined self-tapping screws at a 45° inclination angle among existing methods, which utilized the withdrawal capacity and the friction between members.

스크류의 높은 축방향 성능으로 인해 경사지게 설치된 스크류 접합부는 높은 강도 및 강성을 보인다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 국산 낙엽송 목재에 설치된 경사 스크류 접합부의 설계기법을 개발했으며, 이를 위해 경사 스크류의 인발강도, 지압강도 및 경사 스크류의 인발성능과 전단성능을 조합하는 방법을 분석했다. 인발강도와 지압강도 실험은 스크류의 직경과 경사에 따라 각각 10개군, 15개군으로 나누어 30회의 반복수로 총 300회 및 450회 진행했으며 성능 조합방법 검증 실험 역시 30회의 반복수로 진행했다. 결과적으로 EN 1995-1-1의 경사 스크류 인발강도 설계식은 보수적으로 나타났으며 국산 낙엽송에 적용 가능함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 실험 결과에 기반해 최대 하중을 사용하는 경우와 항복 하중을 사용하는 경우로 나누어 경사 스크류의 지압강도 설계식을 제안했으며 기존 문헌의 설계식과 비교를 통해 이 설계식의 적합성을 검토했다. 마지막으로, 45° 각도로 설치된 경사 스크류의 인발성능과 전단성능을 조합하는 방법으로 가장 적합한 설계방법을 검토했으며 경사 스크류의 인발성능과 부재간 마찰계수를 활용하는 방법이 가장 적절한 것으로 결론지어졌다.