지리산 임걸령 지역의 구상나무 개체군 동태 : Dynamics of Abies koreana population in Imgeollyeong area on Mt. Jirisan

Abstract

This study was conducted to understand the population dynamics of Korean fir (Abies koreana), an endemic coniferous species in Korea. In this study, a 1-ha permanent plot was installed in the Imgeollyeong area in Jirisan National Park and the stand structure were investigated from 2005-2023. Meteorological data were also collected during this period.

The mean elevation of the study site was 1,294 m with predominant aspect being northwest. The study area consisted of valley and slopes. Forty woody species were found in the study site, with A. koreana showing the highest importance value (IV). The DBH distribution and height distribution within the study site exhibited an reversed J-shaped pattern, with A. koreana showing the widest distribution range. The spatial distribution of A. koreana was found to be influenced by the topography, with higher densities observed on the slopes than inthe valley.

Over the study period, the population density of A. koreana decreased from 459 stems/ha to 317 stems/ha, and its IV declined from 28.89% to 25.07%. A significant decrease in A. koreana density was observed in the 2.5-25 cm DBH class.

The annual mortality rate of A. koreana varied across different inventory periods, and the highest annual mortality rate of 4.93% was observed between the 2nd inventory (2009-2013) and the 3rd inventory (2015-2017). Growth models for A. koreana population were developed for each period and indicated a decreasing trend in the population size of A. koreana.

The health status of A. koreana showed a decrease in the proportion of standing alive (AS) individuals and an increase in the proportion of dead standing (DS) individuals. Over 70% of the dead individuals were broken (DB) or fallen individuals (DF) between the 2nd and 4th inventory (2021-2023).

The meteorological data in the Imgeollyeong area from 2003 to 2022 showed the frequency of strong winds exceeding 14m/s was the highest in the period of 2010-2013. Typhoons which damaged the Korean Peninsula severely occurred during this period as well.

This study investigated a long-term monitoring results in the Imgeollyeong area on Mt. Jirisan that was conducted to understand the population dynamics of A. koreana over the past 18 years and presented the specific decline status of the population. Furthermore, the study suggested the possibility of wind disturbance as a potential cause of mortality based on the occurrence patterns of strong winds and typhoons. This study is expected to contribute to the conservation of A. koreana. on Mt. Jirisan.

전 세계적으로 기후변화로 인한 산림 생태계의 변화가 보고되고 있다. 우리나라에서도 구상나무(Abies koreana E.H. Wilson), 분비나무(Abies nephrolepis (Trautv. ex Maxim.) Maxim.), 가문비나무(Picea jezoensis (Siebold % Zucc.) Carrière) 등 높은 고도의 산지에 서식하는 침엽수의 개체군 감소가 계속해서 관찰 및 보고되고 있다.

본 연구는 우리나라의 대표적인 고유수종인 구상나무의 개체군 동태를 파악하고자 구상나무의 주요 자생지인 지리산국립공원 내 임걸령 지역에 설치한 1ha의 영구 방형구에서 2005년부터 2023년까지 4차에 걸쳐 수집한 자료를 이용하여 입지 특성과 임분 구조 그리고 기상의 영향을 분석하였다.

연구대상지의 평균 해발고도는 1,294m이며 주된 사면향은 북서향을 나타내었다. 또한 연구대상지는 크게 계곡 지형과 사면 지형으로 이루어져 있었다. 연구대상지에서는 약 40종의 수종이 나타났으며 구상나무의 중요도가 가장 높았다. 흉고직경 분포와 수고 분포는 역 J자형이었고, 구상나무의 흉고직경과 수고 분포 범위가 가장 넓었다. 구상나무의 공간 분포는 계곡 지형보다 사면 지형에서의 밀도가 높아 지형의 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

2005년부터 2023년 사이 연구대상지의 구상나무 개체수는 459본/ha에서 317본/ha로 30.9% 감소하여, 임분 전체 밀도 감소의 약 70%를 구상나무의 밀도 감소가 차지하였다. 구상나무의 중요도는 28.9%에서 25.1%로 감소하였으며 직경급별 구상나무의 밀도는 2.5-25cm의 직경급에서 큰 감소율을 보였다.

구상나무의 연간 고사율은 시기별로 다르게 나타났으며 2차 조사(2009-2013)와 3차 조사(2015-2017) 사이의 연간 고사율이 4.93%로 가장 높게 나타났다. 각 조사 시기 간의 고사율과 진계생장률을 이용한 개체군 생장모델로 구상나무 개체군의 향후 크기를 예측해본 결과 구상나무 개체군 크기는 계속해서 감소할 것으로 나타났으며 2차 조사(2009-2013)와 3차 조사(2015-2017) 사이의 생장모델로 예측한 구상나무 개체군이 가장 큰 감소세를 보였다.

연구대상지 내 구상나무는 서 있는 생육목의 비율이 감소하고 부러지거나 쓰러진 고사목의 비율이 증가하였다. 구상나무의 고사 양상은 1차 조사(2005-2008)와 2차 조사(2009-2013) 사이에는 서 있는 채로 고사한 상태의 고사목이 56%를 차지하였으나 2차 조사와 4차 조사(2021-2023) 사이에는 부러지거나 쓰러진 상태의 고사목이 고사한 개체 중 70% 이상을 차지하였다.

2003년부터 2022년까지 순간최대풍속 14m/s 이상의 강풍이 발생한 일수가 가장 많은 기간은 2010년부터 2013년 사이로, 연 50회 이상의 강풍을 기록했다. 또한 2010년대 초에 한반도에 큰 피해를 준 태풍이 발생하였다.

본 연구는 지리산 임걸령 지역을 대상으로 장기적으로 수집한 자료를 분석하여 지난 15여 년간의 구상나무 개체군 동태를 파악하였고, 강풍과 태풍과 같은 바람에 의한 교란이 이 지역 구상나무의 주요 고사 원인일 가능성을 제시하였다. 본 연구는 지리산 지역 구상나무 개체군 특성의 이해와 구상나무 보전 정책 수립에 도움을 줄 것으로 기대한다.