Development of Novel Hybrid Network Solid-Emulsion Gel for Simulating Animal Adipose Tissue : 동물 지방 조직을 모사하기 위한 새로운 하이브리드 네트워크 고체 에멀젼 겔의 개발

Abstract

The plant-based meat analogue market grows due to environmental and health concerns. Therefore, a new approach to replace animal adipose tissue is needed. In this study, we developed the emulsion gel system using a hybrid gel network to simulate adipose tissue. The emulsion gel was created using plant-based material (soybean oil and soy protein isolate) and structured with a mixed gelling agent composed of agar and alginate. The hybrid emulsion gel mixed with alginate contained a dense network that trapped oil droplets. The hybrid emulsion gel showed increased hardness compared with the single-agar emulsion gel and exhibited elastic behavior, similar to pork belly fat. Cooking loss was highest for single agar emulsion gels and lowest for hybrid emulsion gels. Overall, our findings suggested that the hybrid gel network has improved the physical, rheological, and cooking properties of the emulsion gels and they have the potential to be fat replacers in meat products.

식물성 육류 유사품 시장은 환경 및 건강 문제로 인해 성장하고 있습니다. 따라서 동물의 지방조직을 대체하기 위한 새로운 접근이 필요합니다. 본 연구에서는 지방 조직을 시뮬레이션하기 위해 하이브리드 겔 네트워크를 사용하여 에멀젼 겔 시스템을 개발했습니다. 에멀젼 젤은 식물 기반 물질(대두유 및 콩 단백질 분리물)을 사용하여 만들어졌으며 한천과 알지네이트로 구성된 혼합 겔화제로 구성되었습니다. 알지네이트와 혼합된 하이브리드 에멀젼 젤은 기름 방울을 가두는 조밀한 네트워크를 포함했습니다. 요리 손실은 단일 한천 에멀젼 겔에서 가장 높았고 하이브리드 에멀젼 겔에서 가장 낮았습니다. 하이브리드 에멀젼 겔은 단일 한천 에멀젼 겔에 비해 경도가 증가하였고 돼지 지방 조직과 유사한 탄성 거동을 보였습니다. 전반적으로, 본 연구 결과는 하이브리드 젤 네트워크가 에멀젼 젤의 물리적, 유변학적 및 요리 특성을 개선했으며 육류 제품에서 지방을 대체할 가능성이 있음을 시사합니다.