Discovery of essential genes in Fusarium graminearum for the establishment of RNAi-based disease control : 유전자 억제 기반 붉은곰팡이병 방제를 위한 필수유전자 발굴

Abstract

Fusarium graminearum is an important plant pathogenic fungus that causes Fusarium head blight (FHB) in major cereal crops such as wheat and barley worldwide. With the lack of available resistant cultivars and emergence of fungal strains exhibiting reduced sensitivity to chemical fungicides, there is a need to establish a sustainable disease control strategy with new antifungal targets. Spray-induced gene silencing (SIGS) is a promising fungal disease control method involving external application of double-stranded RNAs (dsRNAs) targeting fungal virulence genes or essential genes. In this study, I identified and characterized lipase genes and essential genes in F. graminearum, investigating their functional roles and evaluating their potential as antifungal targets via SIGS approach.

Lipases are enzymes that catalyze the hydrolysis of long-chain tri-, di-, and monoglycerides into free fatty acids and glycerol. During the infection process, plant pathogenic fungi secrete extracellular lipases to degrade the plant cuticle layers composed of waxes and lipid polymers. A total 86 putative lipase-encoding genes were identified and individually deleted from F. graminearum genome. Comprehensive functional characterization of 86 putative lipase-encoding genes revealed that most lipase mutants were normal in the assessed phenotypes, including virulence, indicating a significant functional redundancy of lipases in F. graminearum. Among these lipases, FgLip1 and Fgl1 acted as core extracellular lipases that are essential for the decomposition of extracellular lipid sources. Furthermore, I identified three lipase-regulatory transcription factors (TF) and one histone acetyltransferase that play a crucial role in the transcriptional regulation of FgLIP1 and FGL1. Notably, Gzzc258 was identified as a key lipase regulator involved in the induction of lipase activity during sexual developmental stages.

Essential genes, which are vital for the survival of the organism, have been targeted by commercial antifungal drugs due to their potential to completely inhibit pathogen growth. To identify F. graminearum essential genes, I selected essential gene candidates that had previously failed to be deleted. Among them, I failed to obtain deletion mutants for 13 genes with multiple independent transformations. For validation of their essentiality, conditional suppression mutants were generated using a conditional promoter system and their growth was assessed under repressive conditions. Since the previously established PZEAR system, which is activated by zearalenone or the estrogenic compound β-estradiol, was not applicable to several putative essential genes, I developed a versatile conditional gene expression system using the F. graminearum copper-responsive 1 (FCR1) promoter (PFCR1). PFCR1 effectively drove copper-dependent expression of heterologous genes, such as green fluorescent protein gene and FgENA5. This conditional gene expression system also enabled the generation of the suppression mutants of FgIRE1, an essential gene of F. graminearum, which allowed its functional characterization.

The essentiality of 11 genes were confirmed using a conditional promoter replacement strategy with either PZEAR or PFCR1. Additionally, two genes that could not be deleted through a CRISPR/Cas9-mediated approach were also identified as essential genes. To investigate the potential of external application of dsRNAs targeting these essential genes for plant protection, I sprayed dsRNAs on the barley leaves prior to fungal inoculation. Fg10360-dsRNA-, Fg13150-dsRNA-, and Fg06123-dsRNA-sprayed barley leaves exhibited significantly reduced lesion size compared to the water- or GFP-dsRNA-treated leaves, suggesting that they could be promising targets for RNA interference (RNAi)-based disease control in F. graminearum. Taken together, this study provides resources for RNAi-based antifungal targets in plant pathogenic fungi, also presenting comprehensive database of fungal lipases and conditional promoter system as genetic tool in F. gramineaurum.

붉은곰팡이(Fusarium graminearum)는 전 세계적으로 밀과 보리 등 주요 곡물 작물에서 붉은곰팡이병을 유발하는 중요한 식물병원균이다. 붉은곰팡이병 방제를 위해 사용 가능한 내성 작물 품종이 부족하고, 화학적 항진균제에 대한 감수성이 적은 붉은곰팡이 균주가 등장함에 따라, 보다 지속 가능한 병 방제 전략을 확립하고 새로운 병 제어 타겟을 찾는 것이 필요하다. Spray-induced gene silencing (SIGS)는 병원균의 병원성 유전자 또는 필수 유전자를 저해하는 이중가닥 RNA (double-stranded RNA, dsRNA)을 식물체 외부에서 처리하여 식물병을 방제하는 병 방제 전략이다. 본 연구에서는 붉은곰팡이에서 지질분해효소 유전자와 필수 유전자를 동정한 후 그들의 기능을 조사하고, SIGS 접근법을 통해 해당 유전자의 항진균 약제 대상으로서의 잠재력을 평가하였다.

지질분해효소는 tri-, di-, and monoglycerides를 유리지방산과 글리세롤로 분해하는 효소이다. 식물체를 감염하는 과정에서 식물병원균은 왁스와 지질 고분자로 이루어진 식물 표피층을 분해하기 위해 외분비 효소의 일종으로 지질분해효소를 분비한다. 본 연구에서는 총 86개의 지질분해효소 유전자 후보군을 동정하였고, 이들 각각을 붉은곰팡이 유전체에서 삭제하였다. 86개의 지질분해효소 유전자 후보군에 대해 포괄적인 기능적 분석을 수행한 결과, 대부분의 지질분해효소 삭제변이체는 병원성을 포함한 대부분의 표현형에서 야생형 균주와 동일한 형질을 나타내었는데, 이는 붉은곰팡이 내에서 지질분해효소가 상당히 중복된 기능을 수행함을 의미한다. 이들 지질분해효소 중 FgLip1과 Fgl1은 세포 외의 지질 분해에 필수적인 외분비 지질분해효소로 확인되었다. 또한 본 연구에서는 FgLIP1과 FGL1의 전사 조절에 중요한 역할을 하는 세 개의 전사 조절 인자(transcription factor, TF)와 1개의 히스톤 아세틸전이효소(histone acetyltransferase)를 밝혀내었다. 특히 Gzzc258은 붉은곰팡이에서 가장 핵심이 되는 지질분해효소 조절인자로서, 붉은곰팡이의 유성생식 발달 단계에서 지질분해효소 유도에 주요한 역할을 하는 것으로 확인되었다.

생물의 생존에 필수적인 필수 유전자는 항진균제의 제어 대상으로 사용되었을 때 병원균의 성장을 완전하게 억제할 수 있기 때문에, 상용화된 항진균제의 주된 타깃으로 여겨진다. 본 연구에서는 붉은곰팡이의 필수 유전자를 동정하기 위해, 기존 연구에서 삭제변이체 제작에 실패했다고 보고된 필수 유전자 후보군을 선별하였다. 여러 독립적인 형질전환 실험을 수행한 결과, 이들 필수 유전자 후보군 중 13개 유전자에 대해서 삭제변이체를 얻는 데 실패하였다. 해당 유전자의 필수성을 검증하기 위해, 조건부 발현 프로모터를 이용하여 조건부 발현 균주를 제작하였고, 유전자의 발현이 저해되는 조건에서의 균주 생장을 관찰하였다. Zearalenone 또는 에스트로겐계 물질인 β-estradiol에 의해 유전자 발현이 유도되는 PZEAR 시스템이 이미 확립되어 있었지만, 일부 필수 유전자 후보군에는 적용이 불가능했기 때문에, 해당 과정을 위해 붉은곰팡이의 구리 반응성 프로모터(F. graminearum copper-responsive 1(FCR1) promoter (PFCR1))를 사용한 조건부 유전자 발현 시스템을 새롭게 개발하였다. PFCR1은 녹색 형광 단백질 유전자와 FgENA5 유전자의 발현을 구리 의존적으로 효과적으로 조절하였다. 또한 PFCR1을 이용해 붉은곰팡이의 필수 유전자인 FgIRE1의 조건부 발현 균주를 제작 하여, 해당 필수 유전자의 기능을 분석할 수 있었다.

PZEAR 또는 PFCR1을 사용한 조건부 발현 프로모터 치환 전략을 통해 총 11개 필수 유전자가 확정되었다. 또한 CRISPR/Cas9 방법을 통해서 삭제변이체를 제작하는 데 실패한 2개 유전자를 추가적으로 필수 유전자로 확정하였다. 확정한 필수 유전자를 제어하는 dsRNA를 식물체 외부에 처리하였을 때 실제로 병원균에 대한 보호 효과가 나타나는 지 검증하기 위해, dsRNA를 보리 잎에 처리한 후 붉은곰팡이를 접종하여 병징을 관찰하였다. Fg10360-dsRNA, Fg13150-dsRNA, 그리고 Fg06123-dsRNA를 처리한 보리 잎에서는 물 혹은 GFP-dsRNA를 처리한 보리 잎에 비해 병반이 상당히 감소하였는데, 이는 이들 필수 유전자가 RNA 간섭(RNA interference, RNAi)을 기반으로 하는 병 방제 기법의 유망한 타깃이 될 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 본 연구는 식물병원균에서 RNA 간섭을 기반으로 하는 항진균제 타깃에 대한 자원을 제공하며, 또한 곰팡이의 지질분해효소에 대한 종합적인 데이터베이스와 유전자 도구로서 사용될 수 있는 조건부 발현 프로모터 시스템을 제시한다.