밭농업 자율농작업을 위한 곡선경로 생성 및 추종기술 개발 : Development of Curved Path Generation and Path-tracking Technologies for Field Autonomous Agricultural Operation

Abstract

본 연구에서는 국내 농업 환경에서 자율주행 기술의 적용성 확대를 위하여 직교형 또는 다변형 농지 대상이 아닌 농지 경계 또는 작업열이 직선과 같이 정의할 수 없는 형태의 다양한 곡선 궤적을 나타내는 밭에서의 자율주행 트랙터에 적용 가능한 곡선 경로 생성 및 경로 추종 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 곡선 경로 생성을 위해 작업자의 주행을 바탕으로 기준 작업경로를 생성하고 작업폭과 농지폭을 고려하여 추가 경로를 생성하고 자동선회 경로를 생성하였다. 경로 추종은 트랙터에 부착된 작업기를 기준으로 곡선 기준 경로를 효율적으로 추종하도록 트랙터와 작업기 거리 조건과 주행 곡률을 인지하는 방식의 알고리즘을 개발하고자 하였다. 시뮬레이터 환경에서의 개발 알고리즘은 기존 직선과 트랙터 본체 기반의 기술보다 방향각 오차와 측면 편차가 줄어드는 것을 확인하였다. 트랙터에 경운작업기를 장착하여 곡선 및 선회 연속 경로를 추종한 결과 곡률 적용 여부에 따라 추종 성능이 작업 구간 기준으로 오차가 33.7% 감소하였고, 선회를 포함한 주행 경로에 대한 오차는 38.9% 감소하여 작업 효율과 추종 성능이 향상되었음을 확인하였다. 이러한 포장실험 결과를 통해서 개발한 알고리즘은 경사지 조건에서 곡선 경로를 작업하는 자율농작업에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 판단하였다.

In this study, in order to expand the applicability of autonomous technology in the domestic agricultural environment, new path generation and tracking algorithms applicable to curved working paths and implement-based tracking have been developed. An initial reference path was generated based on the worker's driving pattern and headland turning paths were generated considering the operation width of the implement and the turning radius of the tractor. In many previous studies related to path-tracking, most of them were vehicle-centered control methods, but through field factor experiments, the vehicle-centered path following method showed a large error in the position of the implement compared to the reference path. In this study, the performance of the path-tracking algorithm has been improved considering the implement operation characteristics and dimensions. In addition, by considering the application in the curved path, the curvature of the path was defined and applied to the implement-based path tracking algorithm. The developed path generation technology and path tracking algorithm were applied to the laboratory-made simulator and tested for their applicability. When a curvature was applied, driving on a curved path resulted in increases in heading and lateral deviation errors as compared to those obtained without curvature. In the field, the error in tracking performance decreased by 33.7% based on the operating section depending on whether or not curvature was applied, and the error for the operating path including headland turning was decreased by 38.9%, improving operating efficiency and tracking performance has been improved. These results show that the application of autonomous tractors can be expanded to inner-work in field on sloping ground and operating efficiency can be improved.