Distribution and Adaptation of Mangroves with Different Aerial Root Types to Accretion and Erosion in Coastal Areas of Ca Mau, Vietnam : 베트남 카마우 지역 퇴적지와 침식지에서 서로 다른 기근을 가진 맹그로브의 분포와 적응

Abstract

맹그로브 숲은 대표적인 해안 생태계로 열대와 아열대의 조간대 지역에 분포한다. 기근은 맹그로브의 고유한 적응 특성으로 해안의 낮은 산소 조건에서 맹그로브가 생존하도록 하고, 해안 침전물을 조절하여 해안 퇴적지의 형성과 안정화에 기여한다. 본 연구는 넓은 면적의 천연 맹그로브 숲이 남아 있는 베트남 까마우(Ca Mau) 해안 지역에서 수행되었다. 본 연구에서는 해안 작용 기간과 강도가 다른 퇴적지와 침식지에서 해안으로부터의 거리에 따라 맹그로브 임분의 구조, 맹그로브 수종의 분포와 적응 특성을 비교하였다.

본 연구는 맹그로브 보호지역 내 천연 맹그로브 임분 분포지역 중, 퇴적 또는 침식이 일어난 기간과 강도가 다른 7개 지역을 연구지로 선정하였다. 연구지 A1은 퇴적 작용이 일어난 기간이 짧고 퇴적 강도가 약한 지역이고, 연구지 A2와 A3은 퇴적이 장기간 강도로 진행된 지역이었다. 연구지 E1과 E2는 최근에 약도의 침식이 일어난 지역이고, E3는 장기간 강한 침식작용이 진행되었으며, 연구지 E4는 침식 작용이 최근에 시작되었으나 침식이 강한 지역이었다. 각 연구지에서 선조사법(line transect)을 이용하여 맹그로브 임분의 울폐가 시작되는 부분부터 육지 쪽으로 3개의 평행한 선을 100m 간격으로 설치하였다. 선을 따라 해안 방향(0~50m), 중간(50~100m) 및 육지(100~150m) 구역에 20 m x 20 m 조사구를 설치하였고, 총 57개의 조사구를 설치하였다. 하나의 선에서 조사구 간 거리는 30m였다. 조사구 내 흉고직경 6cm 이상인 임목을 대상으로 수종, 흉고직경, 수고와 각 임목의 공간 분포를 측정하였다. 각 조사지 내 대각선으로 3개의 소방형구를 설치하고 치수와 유목을 조사하기 위였다. 치수와 유목은 종과 높이를 측정하였다. 조사지 내 맹그로브 수종의 주요 기근 유형은 stilt root, pneumatophores, knee roots였다. 각 조사지 내 1 m2 크기의 소방형구를 3개씩 설치하고 세 유형의 기근과 토양을 조사하였다. Stilt root는 소방형구 내 1차근의 수와 임목 당 가장 높은 기근의 높이를 측정하였다. Pneumatophores와 knee root의 수를 측정하였다. 소방형구 내 지상부 모든 기근을 채취하여 바이오매스를 측정하였다. 고도와 토양 pH, 염도, 용적 밀도, 수분 함량, 총 유기 탄소는 뿌리 측정과 같은 소방형구에서 조사하였다. 퇴적지와 침식지, 해안으로부터의 거리에 따른 식생, 기근 분포, 토양 특성을 비교하였다.

표고, 토양 염도, 용적 밀도 및 토양 수분 함량은 퇴적지와 침식지 간에 유의한 차이가 있었다(p < 0.05). 표고는 바다에서 육지로 갈수록 점차 증가하였고, 토양 염분 및 토양 용적 밀도와 상관관계가 있었으며, 토양 수분과는 음의 상관관계를 보였다(p < 0.05).

교목층의 수종은 퇴적지 5종, 침식지 6종으로 1종만 차이가 났다. Excoecaria agallocha L.은 단단한 기질에 적응한 종으로 침식지의 표고와 토양 가비중이 높고 수분 함량이 낮은 지역에서만 나타났다. 임분 하층에서 맹그로브 수종은 퇴적지는 6종, 침식지 9종이 나타나 임분 상층보다 종 수의 차이가 컸다. 하층의 종수가 많은 곳은 침식 기간이 길고 침식 강도가 강한 E3과 E4였다. 퇴적지는 Avicennia alba BL., 침식지는 Rhizophora apiculata BL.가 우점하였고, 두 종의 분포와 적응 특성은 서로 다른 해안 작용 기간과 강도에 따른 맹그로브 임분의 발달을 보여주었다.

퇴적지는 A. alba가 상층을 우점하였다. A1은 A. alba와 R. apiculata가 함께 분포하였다. 반면, 장기간 강한 퇴적이 지속된 A2는 해안쪽은 A. alba가 우점하였으나 중간과 내륙 쪽으로 갈수록 R. apiculata가 우점하였다. A3에서는 해안과 중간 조사구에서는 A. alba만 분포하고, 내륙쪽 조사구에서만 A. alba와 A. officinalis L.가 혼효하였으며, R. apiculata는 내륙쪽 조사구의 하층에서만 분포하였다. 모든 퇴적지에서 A. alba의 흉고직경은 해안쪽으로 갈수록 감소하여, 퇴적지의 확장에 따른 A. alba의 지속적인 침입을 보여주었다. R. apiculata는 A. alba의 하층에서 갱신하고 내륙쪽 조사구로 갈수록 중요도가 증가하며 퇴적 기간에 따른 천이를 보여주었다. 해안쪽 조사구에서 퇴적지의 pneumatophore 밀도와 바이오매스가 침식지보다 유의하게 높았으며(p < 0.01), 이는 pneumatorphores가 퇴적지에 적응한다는 것을 나타냈다.

침식지는 R. apiculata가 우점하였다. 해안으로부터의 거리에 관계없이 E2와 E3에서 R. apiculata는 상층을 우점하였다. A. alba는 E1의 해안쪽 조사구, E4의 해안과 중간 조사구에서 상층을 우점하였다. 침식지에서 분지된 pneumatophore가 나타났으며 이는 침식에 대한 적응으로 보였다. 침식지에서 A. alba는 다른 종의 아래에서 갱신이 활발하지 않았다.

Stilt root 바이오매스는 phenumatophore 밀도와 바이오매스와 음의 상관을 보였다. R. apciulata는 가지 분리 지점 위에서도 stilt root를 발달시켜 고정력을 높여 침식지에서 강한 파도와 높은 조수에서 나무를 지탱하고 R. apciulata의 생존이 가능하도록 했다. R. apiculata의 stilt root는 침식지에서 우점하였다.

맹그로브 종 구성과 해안선으로부터의 거리, 퇴적 및 침식 강도와 시간에 따른 임분 구조에 대한 본 연구는 지역 특성에 따른 맹그로브 복원에 적합한 종을 선택하는 데 필요한 정보를 제공한다. A. alba는 퇴적 지역의 해안 보호에 적용할 수 있고, 침식 지에서 R. Apiculata는 맹그로브 기반 해법으로 이용할 수 있다. 울타리 및 덤불 댐과 같은 임시 조치는 파도와 조수의 영향으로부터 유목을 보호하고 맹그로브 복원에 보조적으로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

Mangrove forests are a representative estuarine ecosystem and distributed in the inter-tidal region of the tropics and subtropics. Aerial roots are unique adaptive characteristics of mangrove trees to survive in poor oxygen conditions and support the role of mangroves in formation and stabilization of alluvial banks through sediment regulation. The study was conducted in the coastal area of Ca Mau, Vietnam, where a large area of natural mangrove forests remains. This study compared stand structure of mangroves with different aerial root types between accretion and erosion sites and distances from the shoreline to understand stand dynamics and specific-species distribution and adaptation characteristics of mangroves to different timescale or intensity of accretion and erosion.

Seven study sites were selected in natural mangrove stands of coastal protection mangrove forests. Each site experienced accretion or erosion processes at different intensity and timescales: new and slight accretion (site A1), long-term and strong accretion (site A2 and A3), new and slight erosion (site E1 and E2), long-term and strong erosion (site E3), and new and strong erosion (site E4). A total of 57 plots were established using transect line method. Three parallel transect lines with 100 m intervals were established from the edge of the closed canopy of a mangrove stand landwards at each study site. Each transect included three 20 m × 20 m plots that were separated by 30 m along the transect at seaward (0–50 m), intermediate (50–100 m), and landward (100–150 m) zones. Species, stem diameter, height and spatial distribution of trees larger than 6 cm DBH (diameter at breast height) were measured at each plot. Three subplots were established diagonally within each plot to measure species and height of seedlings and saplings. Three main aerial root types of stilt roots, pneumatophores and knee roots were invetigated. The number of primary stilt roots was counted and aboveground stilt root height was measured for overstory trees of Rhizophora apiculata BL. The number of pneumatophores of Avicennia spp. and knee roots of Bruguiera spp. was counted and dry biomass of all aboveground stilt roots, pneumatophore and knee roots were cut within 1-m2 suplots. Elevation, soil pH, salinity, bulk density, moisture content and total organic carbon of soil were measured in the same 1-m2 subplot. Vegetation, aerial roots and soil data were compared between between accretion and erosion sites.

The elevation, soil salinity, bulk density and soil moisture content significantly differed between accretion sites and erosion sites (p < 0.05). The elevation increased gradually from the sea to the land and positively correlated with soil salinity and soil bulk density and negatively correlated to soil moisture (p < 0.05).

Species richness of overstory was five and six at accretion and erosion sites, respectively, with only one species difference. Excoecaria agallocha L. is a hard substrate-adapted species, associated to higher elevation and soil bulk density and lower moisture content and was solely found in erosion sites. In understory layer, species richness was six and nine at accretion and erosion sites, respectively, showing more difference between accretion and erosion sties. Species richness in understory increased with timescale and intensity of erosion as highest species richness of understory was at site E3 and E4 that were long-term and strong erosion sites. Appearance of new invading species of Ceriop tagal (Perr.) C. B. Rob., Lumnitezera racemose Wild., Bruguiera cylinica (L.) Blume., and Xylocarpus mekongensis Piere in understory at long-term and strong erosion sites implied more inland-like substrate of these sites.

Regarding species composition, Avicennia alba BL. and Rhizophora apiculata BL. dominated the most at accretion and erosion sites, respectively. The distribution and adaptation characteristics of these two species, therefore, reflected the development of mangrove stands in different timescale and intensity of accretion and erosion.

At accretion sites, A. alba dominated overstory. A new and slight accretion site of site A1 was a mixed stand of A. alba and R. apiculata. Meanwhile, at a long-term and strong accretion of site A2, pure A. alba in seaward plots was changed to R. apiculata dominance from intermediate plots. Site A3 with a longer accretion time showed pure A. alba distributed in both seaward and intermediate plots, A. alba mixed with Avicennia officinalis L. in landward plots, and R. apiculata only appeared in understory layer. At all accretion sites, tree size of A. alba, mostly stem diameter, decreased from landward plots to seaward plots, illustrating the on-going expansion of this pioneer species to the sea, that was associated to accretion process of alluvial banks. R. apiculata was not as dominant as A. alba in understory, especially in seaward plots, but exhibited strong regeneration under A. alba stands, showing the natural succession at accretion sites. Both the density and biomass of pneumatophore roots at seaward plots were significantly higher at accretion sites than at erosion sites (p < 0.01), indicating that adaptive characteristics of pneumatophores of A. alba supported its dominance at accretion sites since.

At erosion sites, R. apiculata was dominant species in general. The dominance of R. apiculata in overstory occurred at sites E2 and E3, regardless of distance from the seashore. A. alba still appeared dominant in overstory layer in seaward plots at site E1 and both seaward and intermediate plots at site E4. Adaptive characteristics of pneumatophore of A. alba such as developing stilt roots and branched pneumatophores supported the tree from being washed away in newly or slightly eroded sites. However, A. alba showed poor regeneration potential when mixed with other species at erosion sites. The tree size of R. apiculata changed by timescale and intensity of erosion. Stilt root biomass showed a negative relationship with the density and biomass of pneumatophores, corresponding to changes in dominance between R. apiculata and A. alba at erosion sites. Branched lateral roots that developed even above the branch separation point on R. apiculata improved the anchorage on unstable eroding mud to uphold the tree to confront strong waves and high tidal stress, supporting the trees survival at erosion sites. Adaptive characteristics of stilt roots of R. apiculata supported its dominance at erosion sites.

The findings on mangrove species composition and stand structure by distance from the shoreline, intensity and timescale of accretion and erosion provided important information for the selection of suitable species for mangrove restoration in specific locations. A. alba could be used for coastal protection in accretion area. In erosion area, the R. apiculata could be applied as mangrove-based solutions. Temporary measures including net systems, fences or permeable barriers such as bamboo fences and brushwood dams could be used to protect seedlings from the impact of waves and tides and provide favorable conditions for the development of mangroves.

Keywords: Rhizophora apiculata BL., Avicennia alba BL., stand structure, stilt root, pneumatophores, knee roots