Niche complementarity and selection effect explain the difference of aboveground biomass density patterns inside and outside of protected areas : 생태적 지위 상보성과 선택효과 가설에 의한 보호지역 내외부의 지상부 바이오매스 패턴 분석

Abstract

Forests play a crucial role in providing essential ecosystem services and mitigating climate change through carbon sequestration. Understanding the patterns of aboveground biomass in forests is essential for assessing their carbon storage potential. Remote sensing techniques, such as the Global Ecosystem Dynamics Investigation (GEDI) mission of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, provide valuable data for estimating aboveground biomass density at large spatial scales. This study examined the correlation of aboveground biomass density with the functional diversity and composition of the forests in South Korea, both within and outside of protected areas. Two ecological hypotheses, namely the niche complementarity and selection effect hypotheses, were evaluated using linear mixed models, with average age class as a random variable. Niche complementarity was evaluated using 5 different functional diversity values, and selection effect was evaluated using 3 community weighted mean (CWM) for each functional traits. We found that the niche complementarity hypothesis showed inconsistent results when the data of areas within and outside of the protected forests were analyzed, whereas the selection effect hypothesis demonstrated consistent results. Notably, niche complementarity is predominantly significant within the protected areas, indicating that functional diversity can elucidate patterns of biomass density in these areas. The research provides insights into the factors that promote biomass density and the relationship between biomass and biodiversity that can contribute to the development of effective forest management strategies and conservation efforts.

산림은 필수적인 생태계 서비스를 제공하고 탄소 흡수와 저장을 통해 기후 변화 완화에 중요한 역할을 한다. 산림의 지상부 바이오매스 양상을 이해하는 것은 탄소 저장 잠재력을 평가하는 데 필수적이다. NASA의 Global Ecosystem Dynamics Investigation (GEDI) 미션과 같은 원격탐사 기술은 대규모 공간 범위에서 지상부 바이오매스 밀도를 추정한 유용한 데이터를 제공한다. 본 연구는 대한민국의 산림에서 지상부 바이오매스 밀도와 기능적 다양성 및 기능적 구성과의 상관관계를 분석하였으며, 보호지역 내외의 지역을 비교 분석하였다. 평균 영급을 랜덤 변수로 하는 선형 혼합 모델 (linear mixed model; LMM)을 사용하여 '생태적 지위 상보성 가설'과 '선택 효과 가설'이라는 두 가지 생태학적 가설을 평가하였다. 생태적 지위 상보성을 평가하기 위해 총 5가지의 기능적 다양성 지수 값이 이용되었고, 선택 효과를 평가하기 위해 3가지 형질에 대한 community weighted mean (CWM) 값이 이용되었다. 결과적으로, 생태적 지위 상보성 가설의 변수들은 보호지역 내외의 데이터를 분석할 때 일관된 결과를 보여주지 않았으며, 선택 효과 가설의 변수들은 보호지역 내부와 외부에서 일관된 결과를 보였다. 특히, 보호지역 내에서만 생태적 지위 상보성의 변수가 일부 유의한 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 기능적 다양성이 이러한 지역의 생물량 밀도 패턴을 설명할 수 있음을 의미한다. 본 연구는 산림의 지상부 바이오매스 축적과 생물다양성 간의 관계를 이해하여 효과적인 산림 경영 전략과 보전 계획 수립에 기여할 수 있는 중요한 통찰을 제공한다.