Identification and Characterization of Two Immune Receptors Required for the Recognition of Ralstonia pseudosolanacearum Effectors in Nicotiana benthamiana : 풋마름병균의 이펙터 단백질을 인식하는 Nicotiana benthamiana의 면역수용체 발굴 및 활성화 기작 구명

Abstract

Bacterial wilt caused by Ralstonia pseudosolanacearum (Rps) has a severe impact on numerous crop species, particularly economically valuable Solanaceae crops. Although several resistance genes have been discovered in plants, developing crop varieties with durable resistance against Rps is still a challenge due to the pathogen genetic diversity. To achieve durable resistance, stacking multiple resistances from diverse germplasm is required. Rps delivers a large repertoire of effector proteins into host cells to promote infection, some of which are recognized by intracellular nucleotide-binding leucine-rich repeat receptors (NLRs) that activate plant defense responses culminating in the hypersensitive response (HR), a form of programmed cell death. The solanaceous model plant Nicotiana benthamiana is suitable for identifying resistance genes coding NLRs due to its amenability for functional genetic studies as well as availability of genome-wide annotated NLR genes. Here, an integrative approach that combines multiple gene-silencing and transient expression assay was used to identify new NLRs that mediate immune responses against Rps.

In chapter 1, 39 Rps effectors from multiple Korean Rps isolates were cloned and transiently expressed in the leaves of N. benthamiana and N. tabacum. Multiple Rps effectors induced NLR-associated cell death in N. benthamiana. Notably, RipE1 and RipY induced effector-triggered immunity (ETI) responses upon the recognition by N. benthamiana immune system. In addition, genetic components involved in immune signaling were not required for both RipE1 and RipY-induced cell death. Using reverse-genetic approach, hundreds of NLRs were systematically screened. We identified the N. benthamiana homolog of PSEUDOMONAS TOMATO RACE 1 (NbPtr1) and RESISTANCE TO RALSTONIA SOLANACEARUM RIPY (RRS-Y) that recognize RipE1 and RipY, respectively, in N. benthamiana.

In chapter 2, a series of genetic complementation assays demonstrated the genetic requirement of NbPtr1 for RipE1 recognition in N. benthamiana. NbPtr1-mediated immunity restricted pathogenic Rps strain growth in N. benthamiana in the presence of RipE1, indicating that NbPtr1 contributes to resistance against Rps. Furthermore, the association of RipE1 on the plasma membrane was required for the recognition by NbPtr1. The activation of NbPtr1 is initiated by the proteolytic activity of Pseudomonas syringae effector AvrRpt2 on the plasma membrane protein RIN4. In accordance, RIN4 proteins from different plants were degraded in the presence of RipE1 in planta. These findings suggest that NbPtr1 recognizes RipE1 at the plasma membrane by monitoring the degradation of RIN4 proteins by RipE1 in N. benthamiana.

In chapter 3, RRS-Y was shown to be genetically required for the recognition of RipY in N. benthamiana. In addition, we demonstrated that RRS-Y was a functional NLR that recognizes RipY and mediates immunity to Rps in N. benthamiana. RRS-Y and RipY are both localized at the plasma membrane in planta. Coiled-coil domain of RRS-Y plays an important role in mediating the association of RRS-Y with plasma membrane, which is critical for immune signaling. Moreover, RRS-Y has ability to form the self-association in plant cells in a RipY-independent manner. It is noteworthy that RRS-Y can recognize polymorphic RipY alleles across different Ralstonia species, and that the C-terminus of RipY is crucial for RRS-Y recognition. Therefore, the RRS-Y/RipY system provides a novel framework for exploring the underlying molecular mechanism of NLR activation in plants.

Altogether, this work has led to the identification of two immune receptors contributing to resistance against Rps in the model N. benthamiana, thus expanding the pool of available genetic resources to improve crop protection against bacterial wilt disease. Furthermore, this work provides solid basis for the elucidation of the activation mechanisms of coiled-coil NLR in plants.

Bacterial wilt disease caused by Ralstonia pseudosolanacearum (Rps) leads to economic losses of Solanaceae crops. In plants, intracellular nucleotide-binding leucine-rich repeats receptors (NLRs) activate immune responses upon recognition of pathogens and have potential as genetic resources to develop disease resistant crops. However, only a few NLRs that confer resistance to Ralstonia species have been identified so far. Here, RipE1 and RipY, which are type III effectors of Rps, were recognized by Nicotiana benthamiana immune system. The recognition of these effectors induced cell death and significantly restricted pathogen growth. Silencing of immune signaling components revealed that putative N. benthamiana NLRs are involved in the recognition of RipE1 and RipY, and that ENHANCED DISEASE SUSCEPTIBILITY 1 (EDS1) or helper NLRs were not required for these recognition events. Screening of a multiplexed NbNLR-VIGS library identified two NLRs that mediate the recognition of RipE1 and RipY in N. benthamiana. Therefore, these NLRs could potentially improve the pool of available genetic resources for bacterial wilt disease resistance.

NbPtr1, the Nicotiana benthamiana homolog of Solanum lycopersicoides PSEUDOMONAS TOMATO RACE 1 (Ptr1), activates immune responses upon RipE1 recognition and confers resistance to bacterial pathogen carrying RipE1. Here, the experiments highlight the role of NbPtr1 and RipE1 localization on the plasma membrane for RipE1 recognition in N. benthamiana. Reverse genetic screens and genetic complementation assays were used to demonstrate that NbPtr1 genetically mediates RipE1 recognition in N. benthamiana. Specific silencing of NbPtr1 completely abolished RipE1-induced hypersensitive response and immunity to Ralstonia pseudosolanacearum (Rps). In Nb-ptr1 knock-out plants, expression of the native NbPtr1 coding sequence was sufficient to restore RipE1 recognition. In addition to the putative catalytic triad cysteine-histidine-aspartate, RipE1 association with the host cell plasma membrane was found necessary for NbPtr1-dependent recognition. Moreover, RipE1 has a predicted proteolytic activity, and biochemical analysis showed that RipE1 expression correlated with the degradation of RPM1-INTERACTING PROTEIN (RIN4), the proposed guardee of Ptr1. These findings provide an additional evidence for the indirect mode of activation of NbPtr1, and supports NbPtr1 relevance for resistance to bacterial wilt disease in Solanaceae.

풋마름병균 (Ralstonia pseudosolanacearum) 은 경제적으로 중요한 가지과 작물인 감자, 토마토, 고추를 비롯하여 많은 작물에 풋마름병을 유발하여 생산에 심각한 영향을 미친다. 풋마름병에 대해 저항성 반응을 유도할 수 있는 소수의 식물면역수용체가 발견되었지만, 풋마름병균의 유전적 다양성으로 인해 안정적인 지속가능저항성 (Durable resistance) 을 가진 작물의 육종은 여전히 어려운 과제이다. 이를 위해서는 다양한 유전자원에서 식물 면역수용체를 발현시킬 수 있는 여러 저항성 유전자를 발굴하여 집적하는 것이 필요하다. 식물의 선천적 면역수용체 (Innate immune receptor) 중 하나인 Nucleotide-binding leucine-rich repeat receptor (NLR) 는 병원균이 병원성 증진을 위해 식물체 내의 III형 분비 장치 (Type III secretion system, T3SS) 를 이용하여 숙주 세포에 직접 주입되는 세균단백질인 이펙터 (Type III effector, T3E) 를 인식할 수 있다. NLR의 활성화는 일련의 세포신호전달을 통해 식물의 면역반응을 유도한다. 그 중 강력한 면역반응인 과민성반응 (Hypersensitive response, HR) 은 병원균이 침입한 세포에 세포사멸을 일으켜 병원균의 증식을 억제시킨다. 따라서 병 저항성에 핵심 역할을 하는 NLR을 발현하는 유전자들은 풋마름병 저항성작물을 육종하는데 유용한 자원이다. 담배 근연종 Nicotiana benthaiana (Nb) 은 다양한 기능유전체학 도구를 활용할 수 있는 가지과 모델 식물이며, 수 백여개의 NLR을 암호화하는 유전자를 가지고 있다고 알려져 있어 가지과 병 저항성 육종에 유용한 식물 유전자원으로 활용할 수 있다. 본 논문은 N. benthamiana에 풋마름병균의 이펙터를 인식하여 면역반응을 활성화 하는 NLR을 탐색하고, 더 나아가 면역반응 활성화 기작에 대한 연구를 진행하였다.

제 1 장에서는 N. benthamiana에서 풋마름병균이 분비하는 이펙터를 인식할 수 있는 NLR를 탐색하였다. 풋마름병균의 이펙터 단백질인 RipE1 (Ralstonia-injected protein RipE1) 과 RipY는 N. benthamiana에서 발현시켰을 때, 강력한 세포사멸 반응과 더불어 과민성반응 마커 유전자 발현의 활성화 및 병원성 세균 증식의 억제와 같은 면역반응을 활성시키는 비병원성 이펙터임을 확인하였다. 더 나아가 바이러스 매개 유전자 침묵 기법 (Virus-induced gene silencing, VIGS) 을 통해 현재까지 보고된 면역신호전달인자들이 RipE1과 RipY에 의해 유도된 면역반응에 관여하지 않음을 관찰하였다. 최근에 개발된 NbNLR-VIGS 라이브러리를 활용하여 345개의 N. benthamiana NLR에 대한 스크리닝을 진행하였다. 이를 통해 N. benthamiana에서 RipE1과 RipY를 인식하는 NLR인 NbPtr1 (토마토 근연종에서 발견된 PSEUDOMONAS TOMATO RACE 1의 오솔로그) 과 RESISTANCE TO RALSTONIA SOLANACEARUM RIPY (RRS-Y) 을 구명하였다.

제 2 장에서는 NbPtr1의 RipE1인식을 통한 풋마름병균에 대한 면역반응이 숙주세포의 세포막에서 활성이 된다는 것을 밝혔다. 유전적상보 (Genetic complementation) 실험을 통해 NbPtr1이 N. benthamiana에서 RipE1을 인식하는데 필수적인 역할을 한다는 것을 증명하였다. 또한, RipE1이 발현된 식물 조직에서는 NbPtr1 매개 면역에 의해 병원성 풋마름병균의 증식이 억제되는 것을 관찰하였다. 이는 NbPtr1이 풋마름병에 대한 저항성에 기여한다는 것을 보여준다. 공초점 현미경을 통해 형광단백질이 함께 발현되는 RipE1이 식물 세포의 세포막에 존재한다는 것을 관찰하였고, RipE1의 돌연변이체를 이용하여 RipE1의 세포막의 위치가 NbPtr1인식에 필요하다는 것을 확인하였다. 최근 연구에 의하면 RipE1은 단백질분해효소의 기능을 가지는 것으로 보고되어, 면역블롯분석을 통해 RipE1이 식물 세포내의 단백질의 발현에 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다. 흥미롭게도 RipE1은 세포막에 존재하는 단백질인 RPM1-INTERACTING PROTEIN 4 (RIN4) 의 단백질의 발현에 영향을 미치는 것을 관찰하였다. 따라서, NbPtr1은 RipE1의 RIN4단백질에 대한 생화학적 변화를 인식하여 면역반응이 유도될 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

제 3 장에서는 새롭게 발견된 NLR인 RRS-Y의 RipY인식을 통해 유도된 풋마름병균에 대한 면역반응분석과 RRS-Y의 특성 및 활성화기작에 대해 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구를 통해 확보한 RRS-Y 유전자 녹아웃 식물체에서 RRS-Y는 N. benthamiana에서 RipY를 인식하는데 직접적으로 관여한다는 것과, 풋마름병균에 대해 면역반응을 유도한다는 것을 확인하였다. RRS-Y는 ATP결합에 의해 활성화가 조절되는 기능적 NLR로 RipY와 동일하게 식물 세포 내 세포막에 위치했다. RRS-Y을 구성하는 도메인 중에 아미노기 말단에 존재하는 코일-코일 (Coiled-coil, CC) 도메인은 면역신호전달과 RRS-Y의 세포 내 세포막 위치의 연관성 조절에 중요한 역할을 하고 있었고, 공동면역침강법을 통해 RRS-Y는 RipY의 존재와 상관없이 독립적으로 식물 세포에서 self-association 을 형성할 수 있었다. 그리고 RRS-Y는 넓은 범위의 RipY인식 특이성을 보였는데, 풋마름병균의 다른 종인 R. solanacearum와 R. syzygii에 존재하며 단백질 서열에 다형성을 보이는 다양한 RipY를 인식할 수 있었다. 또한, RipY의 카르복실기 말단이 RRS-Y에 의해 인식되는 중요 부위임을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 본 논문에서 새롭게 발견된 RRS-Y와 RipY 상호작용은 식물의 면역시스템에서 NLR의 활성화에 대한 기본원리를 탐구하는데 새로운 모델을 제시할 수 있다.

본 논문을 통해 N. benthamiana에서 풋마름병에 대한 면역반응을 유도하는 두 개의 NLR을 발굴함으로서, 가지과 작물의 풋마름병 지속가능저항성의 유전적 자원으로의 활용 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 새로운 NLR-effector pair 시스템을 제공함으로서 NLR 저항성 단백질에 의한 면역 활성화 기작을 분자적인 측면에서 심도 있게 이해하는데 기여할 것으로 기대한다.

The N. benthamiana immune system detects the Ralstonia pseudosolanacearum (Rps) effector RipY. A multiplexed NbNLR-VIGS library identified RESISTANCE TO RALSTONIA SOLANACEARUM RIPY (RRS-Y), a coiled-coil nucleotide-binding leucine-rich repeat receptor (CNL), which mediates the recognition of RipY in N. benthamiana. Genetic complementation assays in RRS-Y-silenced plants and stable rrs-y knockout mutants demonstrated that RRS-Y was sufficient to activate RipY-induced cell death and RipY-induced immunity to Rps. Further, structure-function analysis of RRS-Y was performed using a stable rrs-y knockout line. Mutational analysis on the phosphate binding loop (P-loop) and methionine-histidine-aspartate motif revealed that the nucleotide-binding (NB) domain is critical for RRS-Y activation. The plasma membrane localization of RRS-Y is necessary for cell death signaling via CC domain carrying the putative palmitoylated cysteine residues that mediate RRS-Y plasma membrane localization. Additionally, RRS-Y was observed to form the self-association in the absence of RipY in planta. Moreover, RRS-Y broadly recognized RipY homologs across Ralstonia species, and the RipY recognition by RRS-Y was determined by C-terminal region of RipY. Overall, these findings provide an additional effector/receptor pair system that deepens our understanding of CNL activation in plants.