Molecular mechanisms of Phytophthora infestans RXLR effectors in plant immunity : 감자역병균 RXLR 이펙터의 식물 면역 반응에 대한 작용기작 연구

Abstract

식물은 다양한 병원균들에 의한 침입에 노출되어 있으며 진화를 통해 이를 방어하기 위한 물리적, 화학적 장벽을 발달시켜왔다. 이에 대응하여 여러 병원균들은 식물의 면역 장벽을 무너뜨리기 위해 이펙터 단백질을 분비하도록 진화되었으며 이는 식물 세포에서 유도되는 면역반응을 저해하며 동시에 병원균의 생장에 필요한 영양분을 얻어 성공적으로 감염을 시키기 위함이다. 감자역병균은 전세계적으로 심각한 역병을 일으키는 난균류로써 반활물기생 생활사를 가지는 것으로 알려져 있다. 감자역병균은 감염 시 적절한 생활사의 운용을 위해 수백 개의 RXLR 이펙터 단백질을 분비 한다고 알려져 있다. 이에 현재까지 RXLR 이펙터들의 작용기작 또는 감자역병균의 생활사에 있어서 RXLR 이펙터들의 역할 등을 이해하고자 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 해당 연구에서는 감자역병균 감염 시 활물기생에서 사물기생 단계로 전환되는 때에 식물 세포 내 핵 인의 크기가 비정상적으로 증가하는 현상을 관찰하였다. 이와 유사하게 감자역병균 이펙터 중 Pi23226 RXLR 이펙터 과발현 시 기주 식물인 담배 세포의 핵 인의 크기를 비정상적으로 증가시키고 세포사멸을 일으키는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 Pi23226이 핵 인에서 특정 단백질과 결합하여 작용할 가능성을 생각해 볼 수 있었으며, Pi23226이 핵 인에서 25r RNA 전구체와 직접적으로 결합하여 정상적인 rRNA 형성과정을 저해하고 최종적으로 핵 인 스트레스를 유발하는 것을 실험적으로 확인하였다. 이와 동시에 Pi23226이 세포질에서 리보솜 단백질과도 결합하여 전체적인 단백질 합성과정을 저해하는 것 또한 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 병 접종 실험을 통해 Pi23226이 감자역병균의 병원성을 유의미하게 증가시키는 것을 결과를 얻을 수 있었고 이는 Pi23226에 의해 유도되는 스트레스 및 세포사멸 반응이 감자역병균의 병원성에 긍정적으로 작용한다고 해석할 수 있다. 한편, 감자역병균 감염 시에 세포 막 부근에서 병원균을 감지했을 때 순간적으로 유도되는 칼슘 이온농도의 증가는 식물의 초기 면역반응에 있어서 매우 중요하다고 알려져 있다. 해당 연구에서는 기주 식물인 담배에 Pi20300 이펙터를 과발현 시킬 경우 병원균 감지 시에 유도되는 칼슘이온의 증가가 억제되고 나아가 하위로 유도되는 저항성반응까지 저해되는 것을 관찰 할 수 있었다. 이에 Pi20300의 기능 연구를 위한 기주 세포 내 타겟 단백질 스크리닝이 진행 되었고 이를 통해 담배의 세포 막에 존재하는 칼슘 채널 단백질 CNGC18/19/20을 찾을 수 있었다. 또한 Pi20300이 CaM 및 CML 단백질 의존적으로 칼슘 채널 단백질과 결합하고 결과적으로 CNGC의 활성을 조절할 수 있음을 실험적으로 확인하였다. 추가적으로 담배에서는 CNGC18의 경우 병원균을 감지했을 때 여러 다른 CNGC들과 복합체를 이루는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 접종 실험을 통해 해당 CNGC 복합체들이 Pi20300에 의한 감자역병균의 병원성 증가에 중요하다는 것을 확인하였다. 위의 결과들을 통하여 기존에 보고되지 않았던 감자역병균 감염 시 기주 세포의 변화들을 밝힐 수 있었다. 또한 해당 결과들을 통하여 감자역병균 RXLR 이펙터들의 새로운 기작에 대한 정보를 제공함으로써 감염 시 다양한 이펙터들의 역할에 대한 이해도를 높이는 데 기여하고, 더 나아가 이를 활용한 식물의 병 저항성 연구에도 이바지할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Plants have evolved a multilayered immune system capable of recognizing most pathogen classes. To overcome this, pathogenic organisms have evolved virulence factors known as effectors, some of which are delivered inside host cells to interfere with immune perception and take nutrients, eventually facilitate colonization. As hemibiotrophic pathogen, Phytophthora infestans delivers RXLR effector proteins into host cells for its biphasic infection cycle. The regulation of infection stage and detailed mechanisms that modulate host defense are still unclear, although effector proteins are thought to play a key role. In this study, nucleolar inflation was observed in host N. benthamiana during the transition between P. infestans infection stages. Similary, the nucleolar localized P. infestans RXLR effector Pi23226 causes nucleolar inflation and triggers strong cell death in N. benthamiana. In nucleolus, RNA pull down showed that Pi23226 directly binds to 25S rRNA precursors and inhibits the 27S pre-rRNA processing leading to nucleolar stress. Moreover, Pi23226 also inhibits the global protein translation by binding with ribosome proteins. Despite of cell death phenotype, Pi23226 enhances the P. infestans pathogenicity, implying that effector activities and cell death induced by Pi23226 positive effect on pathogen infection. Meanwhile, at the plasma membrane, transient elevation of cytosolic Ca2+ upon pathogen recognition in the early infection stage is essential for plant pathogen-associated molecular pattern (PAMP)-triggered immunity (PTI). Through overexpression assay, the RXLR effector Pi20300 (AVRblb2) showed strong inhibition of PAMP-induced Ca2+ influx and downstream PTI response. Based on the interactor screening of Pi20300, a subset of N. benthamiana plasma membrane-localized cyclic nucleotide-gated channels (CNGC) 18/19/20 was identified as a target of Pi20300, suggesting that Pi20300 interacts with NbCNGCs to regulate their activity at the plasma membrane. Moreover, in vivo and in vitro assays confirmed that calmodulin (CaM) and calmodulin-like protein (CML) are required for Pi20300-NbCNGC interaction, forming complex to regulate CNGC activity. In addition, NbCNGC18 forms heteromers with other NbCNGCs to generate Ca2+ influx in response to PAMP recognition. Consequently, gene silencing assay confirmed that full effector activity of Pi20300 is dependent on multiple NbCNGCs. Although further investigation is required, our findings improve our understanding about various type of effectors action mechanisms for manipulating host immune system.