디지털 시대 경계의 신뢰성에 관한 작품 연구 : A Study on the Reliability of Boundaries in the Digital Age

Abstract

This study offers a comprehensive analysis of the artworks I created between 2018 and 2019, examining the uncritical acceptance of political ideologies in the digital age and the multifaceted reliability of the boundaries they shape. I endeavor to explore the contemporary significance of these works, and their interrelatedness.

The advent of ultra-high-speed internet has enabled the activation of civic discourse; however, paradoxically, it has also lowered the barriers to becoming information producers. When compared to legacy media, it raises the question of whether the quality of information provided by the media has correspondingly improved. I perceive this issue as a result of the confluence between the rise of individual media and the development of platform recommendation algorithms. When the common goal of economic profit maximization was met, it led to the accelerated reproduction of unsubstantiated information based on binary logic, exacerbating users' selective consumption of information. In critically examining this contemporary situation, I have sought to visualize an alternative space that simultaneously replicates the digital environment and implements randomness devoid of subjectivity. This construct endeavors to create a three-dimensional world that affirms non-linear thinking, breaking away from the constraints of binary logic.

In the context of the digital age, wherein international exchanges between states have been facilitated, the hegemony of national ideologies continues to demarcate and circumscribe the perceptual boundaries of individuals. Such delineation underscores a persistent human longing to transcend these limitations. Historically, traditional forms of movement have rendered physical national borders more conspicuous to the individual. However, the advent of vertical mobility, a novel mode of movement, has resulted in a remarkable effacement of these borders. Google Earth, a geospatial mapping application leveraging GPS technology to furnish satellite imagery from across the globe, serves as a paradigmatic instance of this development. Yet, it should be noted that the final images provided to the user within this program are not devoid of constraints, as they undergo a process of editing informed by discourses directly tied to national security considerations. Therefore, even in this seemingly boundary-less context, certain limitations inevitably endure.

Following a work based on the sense of disconnection perceived within, my curiosity regarding physical boundaries serendipitously intersected with the subject of military boots, leading to a nuanced exploration in a slightly different direction: the boundaries within a collective individual. Thanks to my father, who manages a military boot factory, the military boot was more to me than merely a piece of footwear worn by soldiers. Through the story of laborers manufacturing these boots and my own artistic creation, I reinterpreted and affirmed the deficiency that arises in a life of repetitive labor as a force directed towards a new world beyond the boundaries. My interest in military culture, initiated by the military boot, was further propelled by the rediscovery of training camp photographs floating on the internet. By meticulously deleting all identifiable facial information in the gathered online photos of training camps, I sought to diminish the individuality that distinguishes between the group and the individual, thereby exacerbating their sense of estrangement. However, I soon found myself contemplating ways to temper the oddity emanating from this minimized individuality, and the result led me to an analog methodology. Unlike the digital realm, where identical reproduction of entities is infinitely possible, the ruggedness of analog necessarily retains the unique features of individual elements, thus preserving the autonomous originality of a single entity.

In this study, I have explored the contemporary national ideology, the boundaries it constructs, and its credibility, utilizing various materials and visual mediums within my works. During the process of analyzing these works, I recognized that the intricate layers of boundaries surrounding our society, rendered by the desensitization of information's credibility and individuality due to technological advancements, represent the narrative I wish to articulate through my artistic practice. In future ongoing research, I intend to narrow the scope of my focus, yet enrich the complexity of a singular narrative by expressing it through diverse methods and dimensions, thereby concentrating on intensifying the density of the work.

이 논문에서는 2018년부터 2019년까지 제작한 나의 작품 중 일부를 통해 디지털 시대 속 비판 없이 수용되는 정치 이데올로기와 그것이 만들어 가는 다층적 경계의 신뢰성에 의문을 던지고, 작품의 동시대적 의미와 그들 간의 상관관계를 분석한다.

인터넷의 발달은 정보 생산자가 되기 위한 진입 장벽을 낮추었으며, 이는 시민 담론의 활성화를 가능케 하였다. 하지만 너무 낮은 진입 장벽은 도리어 정보의 품질에는 부정적인 영향을 끼쳤고, 과거 레거시 미디어(legacy media)와 견주었을 때 유통되는 정보의 품질까지 향상되지는 못했다. 나는 이러한 문제를 1인 미디어의 부상과 플랫폼의 추천 알고리즘 발달이 맞물린 결과라고 생각한다. 경제적 이윤 증대를 목표로 하는 1인 미디어의 주체자들의 활동은 흑백논리에 기반한 실체 없는 정보의 여과 없는 재생산을 가속했으며, 이것이 추천 알고리즘과 맞물리면서 사용자의 정보 편식 현상마저 심화시키는 것이다. 이러한 시대적 상황에 비판적 시각을 바탕으로, 디지털 환경을 재현하는 동시에 주관성이 배제되고 무작위성을 구현하는 대안공간을 시각화하여 흑백논리에서 벗어난 입체 세계를 작업으로 구현하고자 하였다.

한편 국가 간 교류가 용이해진 디지털 시대에서도 여전히 국가 이데올로기가 개인의 인식 속 경계를 한계 짓기에, 그 경계 너머를 갈망하는 인간의 욕망은 여전한 것으로 보인다. 과거 전통적인 이동 방식에서는 물리적 국경이 개인에게 더 뚜렷하게 다가왔다. 하지만 수직적 이동이라는 새로운 이동 방식의 발달은 국경을 놀라울 만큼 비가시화하였다. GPS 기술을 기반으로 전 세계의 위성사진을 제공하는 지도 프로그램 구글어스(Google Earth)가 그 예다. 그러나 국가 안보와 직결된 담론으로 인해, 프로그램에서 사용자가 최종적으로 제공받는 이미지는 이미 편집을 거친 것으로, 결국 주관적 공간이라는 한계를 가진다.

물리적 경계에 대한 호기심은 군화라는 소재의 발견 이후, 경계가 주는 단절감에서 집단 속 개인의 경계라는 조금 다른 방향으로 튀어 오른다. 군화 공장을 운영하는 아버지 덕분에, 군화는 나에게 군인이 신는 신발 그 이상의 이야깃거리였다. 군화를 제조하는 노동자와 예술 작품을 만드는 나의 이야기를 통해, 반복적인 노동을 수행하는 삶에서 발생하는 결핍을 경계 너머의 새로운 세계로 향하는 힘으로 치환하고 긍정한다. 군화로부터 시작된 병영문화에 관한 관심은 인터넷에 부유하는 훈련소 사진의 재발견으로 이어진다. 웹상에서 채집한 훈련소 사진에서 개인을 식별할 수 있는 얼굴 정보를 모두 삭제함으로써, 집단과 개인의 경계를 구분 짓는 개체성을 더욱 축소 시켜 그 이질감을 과장한다. 하지만 이내 최소화된 개체성이 주는 기이함을 완화 시킬 방법을 다시 고민하는데, 그 결과가 바로 아날로그적 방법론이다. 동일 개체 증식이 무한으로 가능한 디지털과 달리, 아날로그의 투박함은 반드시 개별의 특징적인 요소들을 남기며 단일 개체만의 독자적인 원본성을 유지하기 때문이다.

이 연구에서 나는 현시대의 국가 이데올로기와 그것이 만들어 가는 경계 그리고 그 신뢰성에 관해, 다양한 소재와 시각 매체들을 사용한 나의 작품들을 통해 알아보았다. 작품을 분석하는 과정에서, 기술의 발달로 인해 변화하는 우리 사회를 둘러싼 복합적인 경계를 켜켜이 들여다보는 것이, 내가 작업을 통해 이야기하고 싶은 것이라는 것을 알았다. 향후 지속할 연구에서는 관심사의 범위를 축소 시키되, 하나의 이야기를 다양한 방식과 층위로 표현하며, 작업의 밀도를 보다 촘촘히 하는 데 초점을 맞출 것이다.