미술 작업의 개입을 통한 일상 속 인지적 공간 확장 연구 : A Study on Cognitive Space Expansion through the Intervention of Artworks in Daily Life

Abstract

본 연구는 공간과 인간, 그리고 미술 작업 간의 상호 영향 관계를 탐구하고 이러한 관계성이 만들어 내는 작용들이 오늘날의 미술에서 어떠한 의미와 가치를 제시할 수 있는지 알아보는 과정의 기록이다.

공간은 인간의 의식주가 이루어지는 물리적인 삶의 기반으로, 인간의 의식과 생각, 행동 등에 많은 영향을 미친다. 이러한 중요성으로 인해 미술을 비롯한 다양한 학문과 연구 분야에서 공간에 대한 탐구가 진행되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 그동안 논의되었던 공간에 대한 다양한 관점들을 바탕으로, 인간이 공간을 어떻게 인지하는지, 이러한 공간 인지 과정에서 미술 작업은 어떻게 개입되고, 어떤 의미와 역할을 가질 수 있는지 탐구해 보고자 한다.

공간과 장소, 그리고 공간 인지와 인지적 공간은 본 연구의 핵심 키워드이다. 공간은 인간의 가치판단과 무관하게 존재하는 비어 있는 곳 그 자체를 의미한다. 반면, 장소는 공간에 인간의 의미부여와 가치판단이 개입되어 삶의 터전이 된 곳이다. 이러한 장소에서는 인간이 공간을 어떻게 인식하는지가 중요한 주제가 된다. 다음으로, 공간 인지는 인간이 공간을 인식하는 과정을 두뇌의 정신 활동적인 측면에서 분석한 개념이다. 인지적 공간은 이러한 공간 인지를 통해 한 개인이 파악한 주관적이고 개인화된 공간을 의미한다.

본 연구의 궁극적인 목적은 일상 공간, 즉 삶의 터전인 장소에서 인간이 공간을 인식할 때 미술 작업이 어떻게 개입하고 영향을 미치는지 실험해보는 것이다. 스키마 이론은 장소론과 관련된 인간의 공간 인지 방법을 이해하는 이론적 기반이 되었다. 이러한 선행 연구들을 바탕으로 인간의 공간 인지 과정 속에 미술 작품이 자리할 수 있는 작업적 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 우리 삶의 기반을 보다 풍성하게 만들 수 있는 요소로서 미술 작업이 가지는 오늘날의 의미를 생각해 보고자 한다.

This study is a record of the process of exploring the mutual influence relationship between space, humans, and art work and finding out what meanings and values these relationships can present in today's art.

Space is the basis of the physical life in which people feed and house themselves, and has a lot of influence on human consciousness, thoughts, and behavior. Due to this importance, research on space has been conducted in various studies and fields, including art. Based on various perspectives on space discussed so far, this study aims to explore how people perceive space, how art work can be involved in this spatial cognitive process, and further what meaning and role it has.

Space and place, and spatial cognition and cognitive space are the key keywords of this study. Space means an empty place itself that exists regardless of human value judgment. On the other hand, 'place' refers to a space as a place of life where human meaning and value judgment are involved. In this 'place', how humans, the subject of space, perceive space becomes an important topic. Next, 'spatial cognition' is a concept that analyzes the process of human cognition of space in terms of mental activity of the brain. 'Cognitive space' refers to a subjective and personalized space identified by an individual through this 'spatial cognition'.

The ultimate purpose of this study is to experiment with how art work intervenes and affects when humans perceive casual spaces, a place that is the home of life. Schema theory became the theoretical basis for understanding the human spatial perception method related to the theory of place. Through this, the process of 'spatial cognition' was investigated and the workability of art works was confirmed. With this study, I would like to think about the meaning of art works today as an element that can enrich the foundation of our lives.