미술의 사회화: 1980~1990년대 성완경의 벽화 프로젝트 : Art Into Society: Sung Wan-Kyungs Mural Projects in the 1980s and 1990s

Abstract

This thesis aims to recast Sung Wan-Kyung, a well-known critic within the Minjung art, as an art producer by focusing on his mural projects during the 1980s and 1990s. Sungs mural works have been largely ignored in preexisting art-historical literature, which tends to reduce Korean art of the 1980s into either Minjung art or Modernism. This study argues that Sungs mural projects moved away from both major art movements. Rather than representing Minjung or aestheticizing the city, Sungs artistic program of what Sung called art into society sought to make art to be integrated into society and enjoyed in everyday life beyond the art gallery. This thesis argues that his murals and public art projects during the 1980s to 1990s were one of the ways to achieve the project of art into society.

Upon returning to Korea in 1975 after studying murals in France, Sung diagnosed that Korean art was alienated from the reality of its neighbors and consumed exclusively within the bourgeois culture. He proposed to look directly at the reality of the image through collages of images flooding the mass media outside the museum or photographs on the city's spectacles. His focus shortly shifted towards transforming the urban visual environment through mural works. As a mural expert, he started to study supergraphic in 1983 when he participated in Seoul urban planning. Such change was initiated by his exploration of media since 1982 in Reality and Utterance, an art collective devoted to exploring various forms of artistic expression, including publishing, printmaking, and murals. His attention turned to the city streets, which had been significant living spaces and places of aesthetic experiences outside of art museums since industrialization and urbanization.

In 1985, Sung established the Big Art Mural Research Institute(hereafter referred to as Big Art) and started his career as a mural specialist. Some of his works are the mural at the Korea SMEs Agency Training Institute Dormitory (1985), the mural at Seoul Investment and Finance Sky Park (1986), the mural at Busan Subway Jungang-dong Station (1987), the outdoor sculpture at Korea Investment & Securities Co., Ltd. (1993), the Kinetic Art at Gwangju Songwon Department Store (1995), and the mural at Seoul Subway Gimpo Airport Station (1996). For the artist, Big Art was aimed to narrate the story of contemporary life, rather than producing art to be consumed as means of classy decoration and refinement. Sung intended his works to capture the specific living conditions and culture of the people and thereby become part of their everyday lives. Sung Wan-Kyung criticized that in the effect of the conventional collusion between the gallery and the market, the sculpture in the public place had been nothing more than an enlarged version of that of the art gallery.

Despite his critique of the conventions, the artist carried out his productions largely based on institutional support and expertise. In contrast to the contemporaneous Minjung movement in the mid-to-late 1980s, the works of Big Art were produced upon requests from public institutions or large corporations. Sungs ambivalent attitude toward the institution resulted in his mural project being discussed neither in the context of Minjung Art nor modernist environmental sculpture, keeping a distance from the two trends of the time. Therefore, Sungs project does not neatly fit into the logic of binary categorization of Minjung Art and Modernism, a predominant framework in the Korean art historiography of the 1980s.

Furthermore, Sung's murals represented attempts to study media and transform the expressive form of art since the mid-1980s within the side of Minjung art. As visual culture expanded into the realm of mass media society in the early 1990s, the concept of politics of expression gained ground in cultural studies. Through the late-1980s Research Society for Art Criticism, Sung nurtured younger intellectuals and established the ARCAIC Cultural Engineering Research Institute within his Mural Research Institute. ARCAIC researched public art along with various disciplines such as architecture, city planning, and environment, examines the function and effect of the work, and studies culture in detailed processes such as planning, design, resource allocation, budget, and organizational management to apply art to reality. Cultural Engineering referred to the stance that cultural products are not spontaneously created but rather produced through planning and coordination. The concept played a central role not only in public murals but also in Sung's activities as an art producer, including exhibition planning in the mid-1990s.

Sung renamed the Big Art to Sangsan in the late 1980s and ran the institute until the mid-1990s, diversifying his medium not only into murals but also outdoor sculptures and kinetic art. During this period, his works changed from figurative murals to abstract sculptures. These works are set in the early 1990s, the time of three changes: the explosion of the environmental sculpture market, the establishment of the the terminology public art, and the rise of the discourse on publicness. The nascent discussion on the intersection between art and publicness of the time paved the way for the rise of critical art after the Post-Minjung art movement in the late 1990s.

본 논문은 민중미술 진영의 평론가로 알려진 성완경의 1980~1990년대 벽화 프로젝트에 주목함으로써 그를 미술생산자로 조명한다. 성완경의 벽화 프로젝트는 기존 미술사 서술에서 충분히 검토되지 않았다. 그 까닭은 그의 벽화가 민중미술과 모더니즘이라는 1980년대 한국미술의 두 경향으로부터 일정한 거리를 취하고 있기 때문이다. 즉, 그의 벽화는 모더니즘적 환경조형물뿐만 아니라 민중미술의 거리의 미술과도 차이를 보인다. 이 논문은 미술의 사회화라는 그의 일관적인 목표가 이와 같은 차이를 만들어냈음을 지적하고자 한다. 그에 따르면 미술의 사회화는 일상생활에서 경험하는 (미술의) 실제적 체험을 가리킨다. 이는 미술이 전당(殿堂) 안에 모셔지는 것이 아니라 사회 속에서 생산, 수용, 작용해야 함을 의미한다. 본 논문은 성완경이 1980년대 중반부터 1990년대 중반까지 진행했던 벽화 및 공공미술 프로젝트가 이와 같은 미술의 사회화의 지속적인 시도였음을 주장하고자 한다.

1975년 프랑스에서 벽화를 공부하고 귀국한 성완경은 한국미술이 속물적인 취향에 영합하여 민중의 현실을 소외시켜 왔다고 보았다. 따라서 그는 현실과 발언(이하 현발) 창립전에서 미술관 밖의 대중매체에 범람하는 이미지들의 콜라주 작업, 그리고 도시의 스펙터클을 찍은 사진 작업들을 통해 당대 이미지가 처한 현실을 직시할 것을 제안했다. 이후 성완경의 작업 형식은 미디어에서 대량 생산되는 이미지를 활용한 포토콜라주에서 도시 시각 환경을 변화시키기 위한 벽화 제작으로 전환되었다. 1983년 『서울특별시 주요 간선도로변 도시설계』 참여는 그 기점이 되었다. 그 배경에는 현발에서 시작된 매체 탐구가 있었다. 1982년에 현발은 출판, 판화, 벽화 세 분야로 나누어 회화 외 다양한 미술의 표현 매체를 탐구하는 소그룹 활동을 시작했다. 성완경은 출판 활동으로 최민과 함께 무크지 『시각과 언어 1』을 펴내고 벽화를 연구하면서 산업화와 도시화로 인해 중요한 생활 장소이자 미술관 밖 미적 체험의 장소가 된 도시의 거리에 주목했다. 즉 벽화에 대한 성완경의 관심은 도시의 시각 환경 변화에 대한 미술적 대응에 해당한다.

이후 성완경은 1985년부터 빅아트 벽화연구소(이하 빅아트)를 설립하여 벽화 전문가로서 프로젝트를 시작했다. 그는 1985년 중소기업진흥공단 연수원 기숙사 벽화, 1986년 서울투자금융 하늘공원 벽화, 1987년 부산시 지하철 중앙동역 벽화, 1996년 서울시 지하철 김포공항역 벽화 등을 제작했다. 빅아트는 장식과 교양으로 소비되는 미술을 넘어 동시대의 실질적인 삶의 이야기를 민중들과 공유하는 미술을 뜻한다. 성완경은 민중의 일상생활 일부에서 소통하는 미술의 형식으로서 벽화를 제작했다. 그는 미술관에서 본 듯한 조형물들이 크기만 확장되어 맥락 없이 거리에 위치하는 현상을 두고 화랑과 시장의 관례적인 공모 관계에서 비롯된 산물이라고 비판했다. 그렇다고 성완경의 벽화 작업이 제도 외부에서 진행되었다고 볼 수는 없다. 1980년대 중후반의 민중운동과 비교했을 때 빅아트의 작업들은 공공기관이나 사기업의 의뢰를 받아 진행되었기에 철저히 전문성을 갖추고 제도의 보호 아래 진행된 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이처럼 성완경은 당대의 두 조류로부터 거리를 두었기에, 그의 벽화 프로젝트는 당대 민중미술과 모더니즘 환경조형에 대한 논의 모두에서 다루어지지 않았다. 이런 점에서 성완경의 벽화는 1980년대 미술사 서술 기저에서 작동하는 민중미술과 모더니즘의 두 서사로 환원되지 않는 미술 실천으로 볼 수 있다.

마지막으로, 1990년대로 이어진 성완경의 프로젝트는 벽화를 넘어서 보다 다양한 미술의 공적 소통전략을 고안하는 과정으로 이해된다. 성완경은 빅아트라는 회사명을 상산환경조형연구소로 변경하고, 아카익 문화공학연구소(이하 아카익)를 부설했다. 그는 미술비평연구회의 구성원 일부를 아카익에 영입해 공공미술 연구를 이어갔다. 당시 그는 문화적 산물이 자의적으로 만들어지는 것이 아니라 제작 과정 전반의 치밀한 계획과 조정에 의해 만들어진 결과물이라고 전제하는 문화공학이라는 개념을 제출했다. 아카익에서는 공공미술을 건축, 도시, 환경 등 다각적인 분과와 함께 연구하면서 작품의 기능과 효과를 검토하고, 문화를 기획, 설계, 자원 배분, 예산, 조직 관리 등 세부적인 과정에서 연구하여 현실에 적용하고자 했다. 문화공학은 공공미술뿐만 아니라 1990년대 중반 이후 성완경의 전시기획을 비롯한 미술생산자로서의 활동에 핵심이 된다. 1990년대 초반 공공미술 시장이 폭발적으로 성장하고 미술의 공공성 담론이 증가하는 맥락 속에서 성완경은 벽화뿐만 아니라 옥외조형물과 키네틱아트 등으로 매체를 다변화하고 조직 구성에 변화를 꾀하였다. 성완경의 상산환경조형연구소는 1996년 문을 닫았으나, 성완경이 참여했던 미술의 공공성에 대한 논의는 1990년대 말에서 2000년대 이후 포스트 민중미술에서 비판적 차원에서의 공적 미술로 이어진다.