A Theoretical Support of the OECD's Two Pillar Solution, and its Approach to Jurisdiction to Tax : 경제협력개발기구(OECD) Two Pillar Solution의 조세 관할권 접근에 대한 이론적 분석

Keywords corporate income taxjurisdictionOECDPillar OnePillar Two

Abstract

현재의 국제법인소득세 제도는 1960년대 초 설립 당시와 동일한 형태를 유지하고 있다. 거주지와 원천의 요소에 기반을 두고 과세할 관할권을 행사할 때 물리적 존재가 필수이다. 반면, 국제 기업 환경은 극적으로 변화했다. 경제의 빠른 디지털화로 인해 더 이상 효과적으로 기능하지 못하는 과세 시스템이 생겨났고, 결과적으로 국가들의 과세 관할권이 잠식되었다. 기업은 여러 관할권에서 동시에, 물리적인 존재 없이도, 운영할 수 있는 능력을 활용할 수 있다. 그런 전략을 채택함으로써, 국가 간에 기업이익을 이동하고 본사를 조세 피난처에 위치시킴을 비롯한 행으로 인위적으로 조세 부담을 줄인다. 이에 대응하여, 경제협력개발기구(OECD)는 압도적인 정치적 합의의 요청으로 2020년 10월에 'Two Pillar Solution' 해결책을 제안했다. 두 개의 'Pillar'로 구성된 이번 대책은 물리적인 존재가 없어도 관할 지역에서 이루어지는 매출에 대한 과세권(Pillar One의 Amount A)을 도입하고, 글로벌 최저 법인세율(Pillar Two)을 15%로 부과한다.

이 논문은 현행 국제세법은 법인소득세를 대상인 기업와 그 세금을 부과하는 국가 간의 밀접한 관계(close connection)를 필요한다고 주장한다. 이 밀접한 관계 요건은 국제세법의 맥락에서 관할 원칙의 기초를 형성한다. 제안된 Pillar One 및 Pillar Two 조치는 이러한 관할 원칙에 비추어 분석된다. Pillar One의 Amount A는 관할권의 범위를 확장하나 밀접한 관계 요건을 위반하는 데까지는 이르지 않는다. 따라서 이 논문은 Pillar One를 지지한다. Pillar Two와 관련하여, Income Inclusion Rule는 국가가 외국 자회사의 모법인에게 그 자회사의 소득을 자신의 세금신고에 포함하도록 요구할 수 있다는 것을 허용하는 규칙이다. 따라서 이미 존재하는 통제외국법인 과세규칙과 유사한 관할권 기반에서 기능한다. 결과적으로 관할 원칙 위반에 해당하지는 않는다고 본다. 반면에, Undertaxed Payments Rule는 과세된 소득과 세금을 부과하는 국가 사이에 직접적이나 간접적인 연관성이 없더라도 과세를 허용하는 것으로 보이기 때문에 여전히 문제로 남아 있다. 이 규칙은 이전을 하는 자회사가 15% 미만의 유효 세율을 적용받는다는 것을 근거로 국가가 동일한 모그룹의 자회사에 이전한 국경 간 지불에 대한 세액 공제를 거부할 수 있도록 허용하기 때문이다. 그럼으로 close connection 요건과 충돌한다. 이 논문은 국제 조세법의 현재 관할 원칙에 대한 예외 또는 확장을 명시적으로 만드는 조약으로 Pillar Two를 시행하는 것이 최선의 방법이라고 결론진다.

The current international corporate income tax system maintains the same form it did upon its establishment in the early 1960s; it bases taxation upon the factors of residence and source, requiring physical presence to ground jurisdiction to tax. The international business environment, on the other hand, has changed dramatically. The rapidly accelerating pace of digitalisation of the economy has led to a taxation system that no longer functions effectively, and consequently to an erosion of states jurisdiction to tax. Corporations are able to take advantage of their ability to operate simultaneously in multiple jurisdictions, often without a physical presence. In doing so, they reduce their tax burden artificially by shifting profit between jurisdictions and situating their headquarters in tax haven countries. In response, at the behest of overwhelming political consensus, the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development proposed its Two-Pillar Solution in October 2020. Made up of two Pillars, the proposed measures introduce a taxing right over sales made in a jurisdiction even without physical presence (Pillar Ones Amount A), and impose a global minimum corporate income tax rate of fifteen percent (Pillar Two).

This paper argues that current international tax law requires a close connection between the subject of corporate income tax and the state imposing such tax; this nexus requirement forms the basis of the jurisdictional principle in the context of tax law. The proposed Pillar I and Pillar II measures are analysed in the light of this principle of jurisdiction. Pillar Is Amount A, although it amounts to an expansion of jurisdiction, does not go so far as to violate the nexus requirement; thus this paper is in support of Pillar I. With regards to Pillar II, the Income Inclusion Rule allows a state to require the parent corporation of a foreign subsidiary to include the income of that subsidiary in its own tax returns. It thus functions on a similar jurisdictional basis to the already existing Controlled Foreign Corporation taxation rules. As a result, it does not amount to a violation of jurisdictional principles. The Under-taxed Payments Rule, on the other hand, remains an issue; it appears to allow taxation where there is no link, direct or indirect, between the income taxed and the state imposing the tax. It does so by allowing a third party state to deny tax deductions on cross-border payments between subsidiaries from the same parent group, simply on the basis that the subsidiary making the transfer is subject to an effective tax rate less than fifteen percent. This conflicts with the nexus requirement. It is concluded that Pillar II is best implemented by use of a treaty explicitly creating an exception to, or expansion of, current jurisdictional principles of international taxation law.