경제적 보호주의와 기업 법제 : Economic Protectionism and Corporate Law

Abstract

Economic protectionism is an economic idea that restricts trade between countries and historically emerged to revive the domestic economy from the Great Depression. Recently, it has become a hot topic in the wake of COVID-19, and in the United States, it has reappeared due to the resolution of the trade deficit with China. The guardianship of the state has often appeared in the name of industrial policy.

Some have argued that corporate law has become a protectionist tool to protect the interests of each country, especially in Europe. If so, this study began with the question of how corporate law was used by protectionism in each country.

First, I learned that company law could have been used for the purpose of defending against the acquisition of domestic companies in Europe. It was pointed out that control enhancement mechanisms such as golden shares and multiple voting rights, which existed relatively widely in Europe, hindered the development of the EU corporate acquisition market. To improve this, the EU Directive of 2004 on Takeover Bids and the one share one vote project were attempted, but due to opposition from individual countries, key provisions became voluntary, failing to achieve the desired purpose. This was because they were concerned that their national champion companies or key industries would be taken over by foreigners.

The protectionist attitude of European countries, which tried to prevent the acquisition of their companies by foreigners with golden shares, was consistently checked by the European Court of Justice. On the other hand, the United States operated a relatively wide screening system for foreign investment under the leadership of the administration. Unlike the EU, which blocks foreign capital once it enters a member country through special corporate law mechanisms, the U.S. has a method of entry regulation that requires the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States to review certain sectors that may be related to national security.

Meanwhile, through crises such as the outbreak of the global financial crisis and the growth of sovereign wealth funds, individual countries protectionist attitudes have intensified. For example, the U.S. has begun to strongly examine foreign investment in order to check sovereign wealth funds and Chinese capital that could threaten its economic security. In addition, in the wake of COVID-19, the scope of screening has been expanded from the defense industry and national core infrastructure, which were previously foreign investment screening areas, to high-tech, medical industry, and biotechnology. Moreover, the European Commission even enacted regulations on the screening system for foreign direct investment.

The idea of economic protectionism has affected not only the foreign investment sector but also the trade of goods and services, and the recent debate over subsidy policies and digital taxes between the United States and the EU illustrates this trend. In particular, the confrontation between the U.S. and the EU is further highlighted by the sense of crisis that securing stable supply chains in areas related to future growth engines such as semiconductors and eco-friendly industries after the pandemic is directly related to national security.

This trend in each country shows that corporate law and foreign investment-related law can change for the benefit of the country. Some said that the company law sees to be value-neutral, but if we look closely, it can be used for political purposes.

On the other hand, in the case of Korea, unlike Europe and the United States, there was no case in which the state defended the acquisition of Korean companies. However, through the Foreign Investment Promotion Act, which regulates foreign investment in all industries, foreign investment is regulated in certain cases. Korea took a generally open position on foreign investment during the IMF financial crisis, but regulated foreign investment, focusing on national security and infrastructure.

At the same time, it was in line with the trend of tightening regulations on foreign investment in major infrastructure industries or national core technologies in the wake of global vigilance against sovereign wealth funds and supply chain reorganization for major resources highlighted in the wake of COVID-19. Given the narrow domestic capital market and high dependence on foreign trade, it may not be desirable to regulate foreign investment to the same extent as major developed countries. However, important core technologies and sensitive data-related areas of individuals can be linked to economic security, and even to the interests of the state. Therefore, it is considered necessary to properly regulate this and operate the system effectively.

경제적 보호주의는 자국 산업과 생산자를 보호하기 위해 국가간 무역을 제한하는 사상으로 역사적으로 볼 때 대공황 등에서 국내 경제를 부흥하고자 등장하였다. 최근에는 코로나19를 계기로 화두가 되었으며, 특히 미국에서는 대중 무역적자 타개 등을 이유로 다시 나타나고 있었다. 국가의 후견적인 모습은 산업정책이라는 이름으로 과거에도 종종 등장하곤 하였다.

혹자는 회사법이 특히 유럽에서 각국의 이익을 보호하려는 보호주의자의 도구가 되었다는 주장을 하였다. 그렇다면 회사법이 각국의 보호주의자에 의해 어떻게 활용되었을까 하는 의문에서 본 연구가 시작되었다.

연구 결과, 유럽에서 자국 기업 인수에 대한 방어를 목적으로 회사법이 이용될 수 있었다는 것을 알게 되었다. 유럽에서 비교적 광범위하게 존재하였던 황금주, 복수의결권 등 지배력 증강장치는 EU 기업 인수 시장 발전에 걸림돌이 된다는 지적이 있었고 이를 개선하기 위해 EU기업인수지침 및 1주1의결권 프로젝트가 시도되었지만 개별 국가의 반대로 핵심적 조항이 임의규정이 되는 등 소기의 목적을 달성하는데 실패하였다. 이는 자국 대표 기업이나 국가 기간산업이 외국인에 의해 인수되는 것을 우려하기 때문이었다.

외국에 의한 자국 기업의 인수를 황금주 등으로 막아내고자 했던 유럽 국가의 보호주의적 태도는 유럽사법재판소에 의해 꾸준히 견제되었다. 반면 미국은 행정부를 중심으로 외국인투자에 대해 비교적 광범위한 심사 제도를 운영하고 있었다. 외국자본이 회원국에 일단 진입한 후 특별한 회사법상 장치를 통해 이를 저지하는 EU의 경우와 달리 미국은 국가안보와 관련될 수 있는 특정한 부문에 대해 외국인투자위원회의 심사를 요구하는 진입 규제의 방식이 두드러졌다.

한편 글로벌 금융위기의 발생과 국부펀드의 성장과 같은 경험을 계기로개별 국가의 보호주의적 태도는 심화하는 모습을 보였다. 가령 미국은 자국의 경제안보를 위협할 수 있는 국부펀드와 중국 자본을 견제하기 위해 외국인투자위원회를 중심으로 외국인투자를 강도 높게 심사하기 시작하였다. 또한 최근에는 코로나19를 계기로 종래 외국인투자 심사영역이던 방위산업이나 국가 핵심 기반시설에서 나아가 첨단기술이나 의료산업, 생명공학 등의 분야로까지 심사 대상을 확장하였다. 더욱이 EU는 외국인 직접 투자에 대한 심사 체계 규정을 제정하기까지 하였다. 이는 첨단기술이나 생명공학, 의료산업 등에 대한 외국인 직접 투자가 기술이나 민감 데이터 등을 유출시키거나 자원의 공급망을 교란시킬 수 있는 등 국가안보에 위협을 줄 수 있다는 우려 때문이었다.

이와 같은 경제적 보호주의는 투자 부문뿐 아니라 상품과 서비스의 교역에도 영향을 주었는바, 최근 미국과 EU의 보조금 정책과 디지털세 부과 논쟁은 이와 같은 경향을 잘 보여준다. 특히 팬데믹 이후 반도체, 친환경산업 등 미래의 성장동력과 관련된 분야에서 안정적인 공급망을 확보하는 것이 국가안보에 직결된다는 위기의식으로 인해 미국과 EU의 대립이 더욱 부각되고 있다.

각국의 이러한 모습은 국가의 이익을 위해 회사법 및 외국인투자 관련 법제 등 기업 법제도 변화할 수 있음을 보여준다. 혹자는 회사법이 가치 중립적인 것으로 보이지만 자세히 보면 정치적 목적을 위해 이용될 수도 있다고 하였다.

한편, 우리나라의 경우 유럽이나 미국과 달리 국가가 나서서 우리나라 기업의 인수를 방어한 사례는 발견할 수 없었다. 다만 全산업에 대한 외국인투자를 규제하는「외국인투자 촉진법」을 통해 일정한 경우 외국인투자를 규제하고 있다. 우리나라는 IMF 외환위기를 겪으면서 외국인투자에 대해 대체로 개방적인 입장을 취하였지만 국가안보 및 기반시설 등 을 중심으로 외국인투자를 규제하였다.

그러면서도 국부펀드에 대한 全세계적인 경계 움직임, 코로나19를 계기로 부각된 주요 물자에 대한 공급망 재편 등을 계기로 주요 기반산업이나 국가 핵심 기술에 대한 외국인투자 규제를 강화하는 기조에 발맞추었다. 국내자본시장이 협소한 점이나 대외무역의존도가 높은 점을 감안할 때 주요 선진국과 같은 정도로 외국인투자를 규제하는 것은 바람직하지 않을 수 있다. 하지만 중요한 핵심 기술이나 개인의 민감한 데이터 관련 영역은 경제안보, 나아가 국가의 이익과 직결될 수 있으므로 이에 대한 적절한 규제와 제도의 실효적 운영은 필요하다고 생각된다.