사내하청에 대한 노동법적 규율 : Labor law regulations on in-house subcontracting : focusing on the realization of the right to collective bargaining

Abstract

우리나라에서 사내하청은 이미 1970년대에 조선, 철강 등 금속산업 부문에 도입되었고, 1980년대에 정부의 하청계열화 정책이 강력하게 추진되면서 자동차, 기계 등 제조업 전반으로 확산되었으며, 1997년 경제위기를 거치면서 체계화, 구조화되어 현재는 제조업은 물론 유통, 통신, 서비스업 등 전 사업 영역에서 2차 주변부 노동시장을 형성하고 있다.

원청이 사내하청을 활용하는 주된 원인으로는 노동유연성 제고, 비용 절감, 노동조합의 회피 등이 거론되는데, 이는 하청근로자의 지위와 직결되어 고용 불안정, 근로조건의 저하 및 차별, 노동3권의 형해화 등 많은 노동법적 문제점을 야기한다. 사내하청의 문제는 하청근로자 개인에 그치지 않고, 더 나아가 노동시장의 이중구조화, 대화의 단절이 초래한 장기(長期)의 극심한 하청노사분규로 인한 산업평화의 훼손, 경제적 손실 등 우리 사회 전체의 문제로 심화되었다.

그럼에도 사내하청은 전통적으로 도급으로 허용되어 왔기에 근로기준법, 산업안전보건법 등에서 원청에 임금 및 산업안전에 관한 제한적인 책임을 부여하고 있을 뿐이고, 판례법리에 의해 그 실질이 위장도급이거나 불법파견에 해당하는 경우를 제외하고는 달리 노동법적 규율이 이루어지지 않고 있다. 사내하청이 도급으로서 갖는 특성과 그 적법유효성을 감안하면 향후에도 근로기준법에 준하는 정도의 입법을 추진하기란 쉽지 않을 것이다.

이러한 상황에서, 사내하청을 계속 유지하여 기업의 경쟁력을 강화하려는 사용자의 필요와 근로조건의 개선을 도모하려는 하청근로자간의 균형점을 찾을 수 있는 가장 바람직한 방안은 하청근로자의 원청을 상대로 한 단체교섭권을 보장, 실현하는 것이다.

이 글은 이를 법리적으로 논증한다.

원청과 하청근로자 사이에는 전형적인 이면적 노무제공관계에서 상정하였던 근로계약관계가 존재하지 않기에 하청근로자(하청노조)가 원청을 상대로 단체교섭을 요구할 수 있는지가 문제되는데, 다음과 같은 이유에서 이를 인정하기에 충분하다.

첫째, 헌법 제33조 제1항은 근로자는 근로조건의 향상을 위하여 자주적인 단결권ㆍ단체교섭권 및 단체행동권을 가진다.라고 규정함으로써 단체교섭권을 기본권으로 보장하고 있다. 근로자가 단체교섭권의 행사를 통하여 근로조건의 향상을 도모하기 위해서는 근로조건을 실질적으로 지배․결정하거나 그렇게 할 법률상․사실상 권한이 있는 사용자와 단체교섭을 하여야 한다. 하청근로자의 단체교섭권 실현은 정책적 필요가 아니라 규범적 요청이다.

둘째, 노동조합 및 노동관계조정법은 헌법에 의한 근로자의 단결권ㆍ단체교섭권 및 단체행동권을 보장하여 근로조건의 유지ㆍ개선과 근로자의 경제적ㆍ사회적 지위의 향상을 도모하고, 노동관계를 공정하게 조정하여 노동쟁의를 예방ㆍ해결함으로써 산업평화의 유지와 국민경제의 발전에 이바지함을 입법목적으로 한다. 원청과 하청근로자 사이의 단체교섭질서의 회복을 통해 노조법의 입법목적을 달성할 수 있다. 노조법 어디에도 단체교섭의 당사자가 근로계약관계를 맺고 있는 자들에 한정된다는 규정을 찾을 수 없다. 단체협약의 규범적 효력은 단체교섭권의 실현을 강화하기 위한 규정이다. 위 규정에 대한 해석이 거꾸로 단체교섭권을 제한하는 결론에 이른다면 그것은 헌법에 합치하지 않는 잘못된 해석을 한 것이다.

셋째, 사내하청과 유사한 구조로 다면적 노무제공관계를 형성하는 고용형태로는 근로자공급과 근로자파견이 있다. 직업안정법은 제정 당시부터 중간착취 배제를 위해 근로자공급을 엄격히 금지하였고, 이후 파견법 제정으로 제한된 범위 내에서만 근로자파견이 허용되었다. 사내하청에 대하여도 노동법적 규율이 필요하고, 그것이 입법자의 의사에 부합한다.

넷째, 단체교섭의 구체적인 실현 과정에서 형량을 통해 하청근로자의 단체교섭권과 원청의 직업의 자유, 재산권 등은 조화를 이룰 수 있다. 원청은 하청근로자를 직접 고용한 사용자와 다를 바 없이 전부의 사용자책임을 부담하는 것이 아니라 자신이 실질적으로 지배․결정하거나 법률상․사실상 권한이 있는 근로조건에 한하여만 단체교섭에 응하면 족하다. 도급의 유효성 자체를 부인하거나 그에 대한 과도한 수정을 요하는 사항까지 단체교섭의 대상으로 삼기는 어렵고, 단체행동에도 사내하청 특유의 일정한 제한이 따를 수밖에 없다.

다섯째, 하청근로자의 단체교섭권이 인정되면 노사분규가 더욱 증가하고 산업현장이 혼돈될 것이라는 우려는 오해이다. 교섭석상에서 마주하고 대화와 타협으로 길을 찾다보면 때론 갈등이 있더라도 평화로 나아갈 수 있다는 믿음이 단체교섭제도가 존재하는 이유이기 때문이다.

In Korea, in-house subcontracting was already introduced to shipbuilding and steel metal sectors in the 1970s, and spread to manufacturing industries such as automobiles and machinery in the 1980s.

The main reasons for the main contractors to take advantage of in-house subcontracting are labor flexibility, cost reduction, and animosity toward labor union, which directly ill-affect the status of subcontractors workers, causing many labor-related legal problems such as employment instability, deterioration of working conditions, labor discrimination and debilitation of fundamental labor rights prescribed by the Constitution. The problems of in-house subcontracting are not just confined to a matter of individual workers employed by subcontractors. Those problems also have been intensified as a dilemma of our society as a whole, revealiing the issues such as the dual structure of the labor market, the disruption of industrial peace caused by the long-term labor disputes due to the disconnection of dialogue between the main contractors and workers of subcontractors, and economic losses, etc.

Nevertheless, since traditionally in-house subcontracting has long been considered as a legitimate contract, the Labor Standards Act and the Occupational Safety and Health Act merely hold limited responsibility for wages and industrial safety to the maim contractors. Considering the characteristics of in-house subcontracting of which legitimacy and validity are confirmed as a type of contract, it might not be easy to enact relevant provisons as sophisticated as those of the Labor Standards Act in the future.

In this situation, the most desirable way to strike a balance between the needs of main contractors to maintain in-house subcontracting to strengthen business competitiveness and the needs of subcontractors workers to improve working conditions is to ensure and realize the collective bargaining rights held by subcontractors workers against main contractors.

This article argues these issues on the jurisprudential basis.

Since there is no labor contractual relationship between the main contractors and subcontractors workers, it raises a question of whether subcontractors workers can claim the right to collective bargaining against the main contractors and, if possible, by what procedures and to what extent.

First, Article 33 (1) of the Constitution guarantees the right to collective bargaining as a fundamental right by stipulating that "workers have the rights of the independent organization, collective bargaining, and collective action to improve working conditions." In order for workers to promote "improvement of working conditions" through the exercise of the right to collective bargaining, they could engage in collective bargaining with employers who have de jure/de facto authorities to effectively control and decide on working conditions or who have actually exercised such authorities. The realization of the right of subcontractors' workers to collective bargaining is not a mere policy matter, but a normative logical necessity.

Second, the Labor Union and Labor Relations Adjustment Act aims to "maintain industrial peace and contribute to the development of the national economy by maintaining and improving working conditions and improving workers' economic and social status by guaranteeing workers' right to organization, collective bargaining, and collective action under the Constitution." The legislative goal of the Labor Union and Labor Relations Adjustment Act can be achieved through the construction or restoration of the collective bargaining system between the main contractors and subcontractors workers. There is no provision in the Labor Union Act which prescribes that parties to collective bargaining should be defined to those who have a labor contract relationship between themselves. Here, we need to keep in mind that the normative effect of collective agreements is provided to ensure and strengthen the realization of collective bargaining rights. If the above-mentioned provisions are construed in a way that limits the right to collective bargaining, it is certainly a misconstruction and does not conform to the Constitution and the Labor Union and Labor Relations Adjustment Act.

Third, labor supply or worker dispatch is a type of employment that forms multi-layered labor relationships with a structure similar to in-house subcontracting. Since the enactment of the Employment Security Act, the Act strictly has prohibited the supply of workers in order to exclude intermediate exploitation. Later, the Worker Dispatch Act was enacted, permitting workers to be dispatched only to the limited extent under the strict requirements. Likewise, Regulations on in-house subcontracting are also necessary from the view point of Labor Law as a whole, which is in line with the purpose of the legislators.

Fourth, in the realization process of collective bargaining, the freedom of occupation and property rights of the main contractors can be harmonized with the right of subcontractors workers to collective bargaining through balancing conflicting interests. Unlike typical employers directly hire workers, main contractors does not bear all responsibilities for subcontractors workers. Main contractors are only obliged to engage in collective bargaining on working conditions that they effectively controls and decides or have de jure/de facto authority to do so. Through the collective bargaining procedure, subcontractors workers can neither deny the validity of the subcontract between contractors and subcontractors, nor put the excessive revision of the subcontract provision on the collective bargaining table. In addition, collective action by subcontractors workers against main contractors is subject to restrictions to some degree due to characteristics of in-house subcontracting.

Lastly, Some disputants might argue that if subcontractors' right to collective bargaining is recognized, labor disputes will increase further and industrial sites will fall into chaos. However that is a spurious argument. A collective bargaining system itself is firmly based on the reciprocal trust and belief that once the employer and workers sit down together at the bargain table, they can resolve the conflicts and problems through dialogue and compromise. Thereby they can move forward peacefully forming win-win relationships.