칼 슈미트의 헌법의 수호자론에 관한 비판적 연구 : A Critical Study of Carl Schmitts The Guardian of the Constitution: Focusing on Schmitts Conceptions of the State and the Anti-parliamentarism

Abstract

Discussions about Carl Schmitt continue not only during his lifetime but also after his death. Reflecting this, the so-called Schmitt Renaissance is now being used as an idiom, and his works are repeatedly reviewed in various academic fields. In the field of law, however, there is still a distance from him because of his career as a crown jurist of the Third Reich.

However, Schmitt had continually defined himself as a teacher and researcher of the constitution and the European public law. The subjects frequently dealt with in Schmitt Renaissance tendencies are also directly related to the field of the constitution that he had a sense of belonging. Unless Schmitts logical structure and the intentions of the concepts used in it are thoroughly figured out from the perspective of constitutional studies first, receiving his arguments would inevitably be superficial.

Schmitts position on the constitution is systematically described in his works, Verfassungslehre (Constitutional Theory) and Der Hüter der Verfassung (The Guardian of the Constitution). However, an overall analysis of these works has not yet been sufficiently conducted. In particular, while the theme of the guardian of the constitution itself is familiar, there is a lack of understanding of its intention. Most constitutional teaching materials deal with this as a case of whether it is appropriate to assign the role of guaranteeing the constitution to the president or a judicial review institution. The focus of attention of Schmitts the guardian of the constitution theory did not end up in this matter. Strictly speaking, the description of those teaching materials is a typical example of superficially accepting Schmitts argument. Analyzing the logical structure of the guardian of the constitution, it turns out that this is a matter of dogma about the state rather than the technical or institutional level of the constitution.

The structural feature of the guardian of the constitution theory is that it reestablished the pattern of thought which separates the state from society in the present while highlighting 19th-century dualism. From this, Schmitt tried to establish the status of an ideal type of the state as a director by being placed on top of society. The strong qualitative total state is its concrete expression, and the opposite state is described as the weak quantitative total state. In this way, the total state is derived from Schmitts logic like a concept used as a tool and model for criticism.

In addition, Schmitt categorized the types of states that exist in actualities into legislative, administrative, and judicial states, respectively, taking the core of state power, the whereabouts of state power, and the modality of exercising power in emergencies as a criterion. Connecting these with the concept of the total state, he presented the legislative state as a model of a problematic quantitative total state, and the administrative state as a model of an ideal qualitative total state.

The administrative state which Schmitt emphasized is a guaranteed objectivity state that is ruled by a high-educated and morally upright bureaucracy and is in contradiction to the legislative state which is usually a state based on parliamentary democracy. In his logical structure, the superiority of the administrative state is not established through its advantages but reflexively gained by emphasizing the problems of the legislative state in opposition. In other words, by contrasting with the parliamentary democracy which is the problematic state, the administrative state is simply able to gain the title of a solution. The bureaucracy, however, which is the main agent of governance in the administrative state, does not have the authority to make political decisions on its own due to its nature. Accordingly, Schmitt considered that in the actualities under the Weimar Constitution, the authority of the president could be combined with the ideal type of the state he was discussing, and focused the discussion in the direction of emphasizing the super-partisanship of the president.

With this logical structure, the guardian of the constitution theory includes the following dogmatic elements. Firstly, it highlights the role of the state as a director. Secondly, it emphasizes the objectivity of the bureaucracy. Thirdly, on the premise that the state and society are separated, it makes a logical structure that is easy to rationalize the domains where the state can actively intervene and those where it does not, according to the intention of the arguer.

The guardian of the constitution theory is a product of consideration of the status and role of the state and shows the prototype of the administrative state theory from a conservative point of view. However, there is also an aspect in which the rationality of the discussion has greatly deteriorated as a result of only denouncing scathingly the value of the parliament democracy by placing it as the opposite side of the administrative state without a clear ground. It is still proceeding that attempts to consciously accept the intention of the guardian of the constitution theory as a dogma without paying enough attention to such aspects. As Schmitts works still stand, an overall analysis of the guardian of the constitution theory as well as his constitutional theory in general from the perspective of constitutional studies and a critical review of its dogmatic elements should continue.

칼 슈미트에 관한 논의는 그의 생전뿐만 아니라 사후에도 계속되고 있다. 이를 반영한 슈미트 르네상스라는 표현이 현재에는 관용구처럼 사용되고 있으며 여러 학문 영역에서 그의 작업을 거듭하여 재조명하고 있다. 다만, 법학에서만큼은 나치의 계관법학자로서의 경력을 가진 그와 여전히 거리를 두고 있다.

그러나 슈미트는 줄곧 자신을 헌법과 유럽공법의 교수자이자 연구자로 정의했다. 슈미트 르네상스 경향에서 반복적으로 다루어지는 것도 그가 정체성을 두었던 헌법과 직결된 주제들이다. 헌법학의 관점에서 슈미트의 논리 구조와 이 안에서 활용되는 개념들의 취지를 먼저 면밀히 파악해 놓지 않는다면, 그의 주장에 대한 수용은 피상적인 방향으로 이루어질 수밖에 없다.

헌법에 관한 슈미트의 입장은 『헌법론』과 헌법의 수호자에 체계적으로 기술되어 있다. 그렇지만 이들 저작에 대한 입체적인 분석은 아직 충분하게 이루어지지 않은 상황이다. 특히 헌법의 수호자는 주제 자체는 익숙한 데 비해서 그 취지에 대한 이해가 많이 부족하다. 대부분의 헌법학 이론서들은 이를 헌법보장의 역할을 대통령에게 맡기는 것이 적합한가 아니면 사법심사기관에 일임하는 것이 적합한가를 따졌던 문제로 다루고 있다. 그러나 슈미트의 헌법의 수호자론의 목적은 여기에서 그친 것이 아니다. 엄밀하게 따져보면 이에 관한 현재의 헌법학 이론서들의 태도가 바로 슈미트의 주장을 피상적으로 받아들인 전형에 해당한다. 헌법의 수호자의 논리 구조를 분석해 보았을 때, 이는 헌법 기술적이나 제도적인 수준보다는 국가에 관한 도그마의 문제라는 것이 드러난다.

헌법의 수호자의 구조상의 특징은 19세기적인 이원주의를 조명하면서 사회와 국가를 분리하여 사고하는 양식을 현재에 다시 정착시키고자 한 데 있다. 이로부터 슈미트는 사회의 위에 자리하여 조정자의 역할을 할 수 있는 것으로서 이상적인 국가의 위상을 정립시키려 했다. 강한 질적 전체국가는 그 구체화된 표현이며, 이와 대립되는 상태는 약한 양적 전체국가로 묘사된다. 이렇게 전체국가는 슈미트의 논리에서 비판을 위한 도구이자 모델과 같이 사용되는 개념으로 도출된다.

더불어 슈미트는 헌법현실에서 영위되는 국가의 성질을 국가권력의 핵심, 국가권력의 소재, 특히 비상사태에서 권력이 행사되는 양식을 범례로 삼아 입법국가, 행정국가, 사법국가로 준별했다. 이를 전체국가개념과 연결하면서 그는 입법국가를 문제적인 양적 전체국가의 전형으로, 그리고 행정국가를 이상적인 질적 전체국가의 전형으로 제시한다.

슈미트가 부각시키려는 행정국가는 교양 있고 도덕적으로 청렴한 관료집단에 의해 통치되는 객관성이 보장된 국가로서, 보통 의회(제)민주주의를 기반으로 하는 입법국가와 이율배반적으로 대치된다. 그의 논리 구조에서 행정국가의 우위는 그 자체의 장점을 통해 설파되는 것이 아니라 대립항에 놓여 있는 입법국가의 문제점이 강조됨에 따라 반사적으로 확보된다. 환언하면 문제적인 상태인 의회(제)민주주의와 대비되는 것만으로도 행정국가는 구제책으로서의 위상을 충분히 획득할 수 있는 것이다. 단, 행정국가에서의 통치의 주체인 관료집단은 특성상 스스로 정치적인 결단을 할 권위를 보유할 수 없다. 이에 따라 슈미트는 바이마르의 헌법현실 아래에서는 라이히대통령의 권위가 자신이 논구하려는 이상적인 국가개념과 결합이 가능하다고 간주하면서 특히 대통령의 초당파성을 강조하는 방향으로 논의를 집중시켰다.

이러한 논리 구조를 갖춘 헌법의 수호자는 다음과 같은 도그마적 요소를 포함한다. 첫째, 국가의 조정자적인 역할 부각. 둘째, 관료제의 객관성 강조. 셋째, 국가와 사회의 영역이 분리되어 있음을 전제로 하여 국가가 적극적으로 개입할 수 있는 부문과 그렇지 않은 부문을 논자의 목적에 따라 합리화하기에 용이한 논리 구조 제시.

헌법의 수호자론은 국가의 위상과 역할에 관한 고민의 산물로서 보수적인 관점에서의 행정국가론의 원형을 보여주고 있다. 하지만 명확한 근거 없이 의회(제)를 행정국가의 대립항에 놓고서 그 가치를 깎아 내리기만 한 결과 논의의 합리성이 크게 저하된 측면도 있다. 그럼에도 그러한 측면에 충분히 주의를 기울이지 않은 채 이와 같은 도그마로서의 헌법의 수호자의 취지를 의식적으로 계승하려는 시도가 현 시점에도 여전히 발견되고 있다. 슈미트의 작업이 수명을 다한 것이 아닌 만큼, 헌법의 수호자를 포함하는 슈미트의 국가 및 헌법이론 전반에 관하여 헌법학의 관점에서의 입체적인 검토 및 그 도그마적인 요소들에 대한 비판 또한 계속 이루어질 필요가 있다.