Associations between Noncommunicable Diseases (NCDs), Mental Health and Multimorbidity Using Korea Health Panel Data (KHP) : 한국의료패널을 이용한 비전염성질환 (NCDs)과 정신건강문제 및 다중이환 (Multimorbidity)의 연관성 연구

방법: 본 연구는 2019년 한국의료패널 데이터 (KHP)를 기반으로 총 14,741명의 참가자가 데이터에 포함되었다. 이 중 65세 이상인 노인인구 총 4,465명을 연구의 대상 인구로 설정하였다. 우울증이나 양극성 장애로 진단된 대상은 제외하여 연구 진행을 위한 최종 인구 크기는 4,135명이다. 본 연구의 노출변수는 비전염성질환 (NCDs)으로 의사의 진단을 받은 만성질환을 대상으로 하였다. 비전염성질환 (NCDs)에는 고혈압, 당뇨병, 악성 신생물, 심혈관 질환, 만성 호흡기 질환이 포함되어 있다. 결과변수는 스트레스, 우울감, 불안감, 자살 생각, 정신건강문제로 인한 약물복용에 초점을 두어 정신건강문제로 설정하였다. 성별, 연령, 결혼 여부 및 교육 수준과 같은 인구사회학적변수와 흡연, 음주, 신체 활동 및 체질량 지수 (BMI)와 같은 건강생활변수는 혼란변수로 고려되었다. 모든 변수는 이분법적 변수로 범주화하여 변수 간의 통계적 유의성을 평가하는 데 사용되었다. 본 연구는 분석역학연구로 그 중 단면조사연구로 진행되었다. R 소프트웨어 (버전 4.2.2)를 사용하여 기술분석과 더불어 로지스틱 회귀분석이 수행되었다. 오즈비 (OR)와 95% 신뢰구간 (CI)을 나타내어 관련성의 강도를 파악하였다.

결과: 비전염성질환 (NCDs)를 가진 노인인구 중 스트레스를 경험하였다고 답변한 비율이 높게 나타났다. 비전염성질환 (NCDs)의 다중이환 (multimorbidity)이 증가함에 따라 정신건강문제로 인한 약물복용 문항에 경험한 적이 있다고 답변한 비율이 현저히 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 다르게 스트레스, 우울감, 불안감 및 자살 생각과 다중이환 (multimorbidity)간에는 유의한 상관관계가 없었다. 혼란변수를 포함하여 진행한 로지스틱 회귀분석결과 여성, 사별, 이혼 또는 미혼인 개인, 중학교 이하의 교육 수준을 가진 개인, 흡연자, 음주자, 정기적인 신체 활동을 하지 않는 개인, 그리고 비전염성질환 (NCDs)의 다중이환 (multimorbidity)을 가진 연구대상에게 정신건강문제로 인한 약물 복용의 답변 비율이 높았다. 정신건강문제로 인한 약물복용을 한 사람들에게 정신건강문제와의 연관성이 높게 나타났다. 또한 비전염성질환 (NCDs)의 유병기간을 중심으로 한 연구결과, 고혈압으로 진단받은 사람들 중 나이가 어릴수록 스트레스 및 불안감과의 연관성이 나타났다.

결론: 비전염성질환 (NCDs)의 다중이환(multimorbidity)을 가진 노인일수록 정신건강문제로 인한 약물복용과의 연관성이 나타났다. 또한 유병기간이 길수록 스트레스 및 불안감과의 연관성이 나타났다. 비전염성질환 (NCDs)의 장기간 약물 복용 및 각 질환 중심의 치료는 질환-약물 상호작용뿐만 아니라 약물-약물 상호작용을 유발하여 치료약의 복약순응도 감소와 더불어 약물의 부작용을 야기할 수 있다. 이는 65세 이상의 노인 인구를 대상으로 비전염성질환 (NCDs)과 정신건강문제 모두를 통합적으로 고려하는 종합적인 치료 방식의 필요성을 의미한다. 본 연구는 비전염성질환 (NCDs)과 정신건강질환의 통합적 의료시스템 접근방법의 기초자료로 활용되어 다약제 사용을 최소화하여 사회경제적 비용 부담 감소와 더불어 적절하고 효율적인 노인인구의 건강관리를 통한 65세 이상의 노인인구의 건강상태 및 생활만족도 증가에 도움이 될 것이다.

METHODS: Based on the 2019 Korea Health Panel Data (KHP), a total of 14,741 participants were included in the study. Among them, 4,465 individuals were aged 65 years or older. Excluding those diagnosed with depression or bipolar disorder, the final sample size for analysis was 4,135. The exposure variables were noncommunicable diseases (NCDs), which were determined as positive or negative based on physician-diagnosed presence or absence of each disease at the time of the survey. The NCDs include hypertension, diabetes mellitus, malignant neoplasm, cardiovascular disease, and chronic respiratory disease. The outcome variables focused on mental health problems, including stress, depression, anxiety, suicidal ideation, and medication use for mental health issues. Sociodemographic variables such as gender, age, marital status, and education level, along with health behavior variables including smoking, alcohol consumption, physical activity, and BMI were considered as confounding variables. All were categorized into binary variables to assess the statistical significance of the association between exposure and outcome variables. This study is an analytical epidemiology research conducted in the form of a cross-sectional study. Logistic regression analysis using R software (ver. 4.2.2) was performed to examine the relationship between NCDs and mental health problems. Odds ratio (OR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) were calculated to determine the strength of the association.

RESULTS: The analysis indicated that a greater proportion of individuals with NCDs reported experiencing stress. Moreover, as the number of NCDs in multimorbidity increased, there was a notable increase in the prevalence of medication use for mental health issues. However, no significant correlation was found between multimorbidity and stress, depression, anxiety or suicidal ideation. When adjusting for confounding variables, the logistic regression analysis revealed that the prevalence of mental health problems was higher in women, individuals who were widowed, divorced, or single, those with education levels below junior high, smokers, drinkers, individuals who did not engage in regular physical activity, and individuals with multimorbidity of NCDs. The association between medication use for mental health issues and the presence of mental health problems was found to be significant. Additionally, the duration of noncommunicable diseases (NCDs) revealed that younger individuals diagnosed with hypertension had a higher correlation with stress and anxiety.

CONCLUSIONS: The study revealed a significant correlation between the use of medications for mental health problems and the presence of multiple NCDs. Moreover, individuals with longer durations of NCDs exhibited higher levels of stress and anxiety. Importantly, prolonged use of medications for NCDs and disease-specific treatments can give rise to both disease-drug interactions and drug-drug interactions. These interactions may result in reduced adherence to medication regimens and the occurrence of side effects. This finding highlights the necessity for a comprehensive treatment approach that addresses both NCDs and mental health problems in the elderly population aged 65 and above. Implementing an integrated treatment system would not only help minimize polypharmacy but also optimize the effectiveness of disease management, leading to improved overall well-being and high quality of life for the elderly.