Effects of Maternal Empowerment on Childhood Vaccination Completion in Nigeria : 모성 임파워먼트가 나이지리아 아동 백신 접종에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Introduction : 전세계적으로 인구를 질병으로부터 보호하기 위한 예방접종 확대 프로그램(EPI)이 시행되어 왔으나, 생애 첫 해에 권장되는 예방 접종을 완료하는 아동의 비율은 저소득 및 중간 소득 국가에서 여전히 낮은 실정이다. 특히 나이지리아는 전 세계 아동 인구 중 예방접종률이 낮은 대표적인 5개국에 속하며 5세 미만 사망률은 1000명당 132명으로 이는 SDG의 목표를 훨씬 상회한다. 즉, 나이지리아 아동의 건강 개선을 위해서는 예방접종률을 높이는 것이 중요하다고 볼 수 있다. 모성 임파워먼트는 모성과 아동의 건강과 관련된 문제에서 여성의 의사결정 권한과 자율성을 강화하는 과정을 의미하는데(Kabeer, 1999), 가부장제 사회인 나이지리아의 경우 여성의 의사결정 권한을 제한하고 중요 자원에 대한 접근을 제한하므로(Oni et al., 2018) 모성 임파워먼트를 아동 예방 접종과 연관성이 있는 분야로 생각해볼 수 있다. 본 연구는 나이지리아에서 모성 임파워먼트와 아동 예방 접종 사이의 관계를 조사하는 것을 목표로 하며, 적절한 보건 중재 도출을 통해 나이지리아의 어린이 예방 접종을 개선하고 궁극적으로 향후 관련 연구를 통하여 아프리카 국가와 전세계 아동 질병을 예방하며 사망률을 감소시키기 위한 초석을 마련하고자 한다.

Method : 본 연구는 2차 자료인 2018년 나이지리아 인구 통계 및 건강 설문조사(Nigerian Demographic and Health Survey, NDHS)의 데이터를 분석하여 생애 첫 해에 나이지리아에서 접종이 권장되는 총 9회의 접종을 모두 받을 것으로 예상되는 13개월에서 59개월 사이의 아동을 대상으로 모성 임파워먼트와 나이지리아 아동 예방 접종의 관계를 살펴보고자 하였다. 데이터 분석을 위해 Stata 버전 17.0을 이용하여 SWPER의 세 하위 도메인과 통제변수 사이의 상관관계 분석, Wald Chi-square test, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하였고(유의수준: 0.05), DHS에서 제공한 국가 수준 대표성을 담보하기 위한 가중치를 할당한 후 분석하였다. 본 연구의 종속변수는 생애 첫 해에 나이지리아에서 접종이 권고되는 총 9회의 백신을 모두 접종한 경우를 1, 아닌 경우를 0으로 조작적 정의하는 이항 변수이다. 설명변수는 SWPER의 세가지 하위 도메인인 폭력에 대한 태도, 사회적 독립성, 의사결정으로 이는 DHS의 15개 지표값을 바탕으로 모성 임파워먼트 수준을 측정할 수 있는 개념이다. 종합하자면 본 연구는 모계 및 부계 학력, 자산 지수, 거주지, 자녀의 연령 및 분만지, 산모의 연령 등 선행연구를 기반으로 나이지리아 아동 예방접종에 영향을 줄 수 있는 다양한 요인을 통제한 상태에서 모성 임파워먼트의 세가지 하위 도메인과 나이지리아 아동 예방접종의 연관성을 알아보기 위해 로지스틱 이항분석을 실시한 연구이다.

Result : 본 연구의 상관관계 분석 결과 SWPER의 3개 하위 도메인은 상호간에 통계적으로 유의한 연관성을 보였으며, SWPER의 하위 도메인과 통제 변수 사이의 관계는 일부 유의미한 상관관계가 있었으나 조합에 따라 다른 결과를 보였다. 모성 교육 및 자산 지수라는 두 가지 통제 변수는 SWPER 하위 도메인과 강한 상관관계를 보였다. SWPER의 3개 하위 도메인과 통제변수를 포함한 모든 변수가 카이제곱 검정에서 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 통제변수를 적용한 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 SWPER의 3개 하위 도메인 모두 중간 및 높음의 경우 오즈비가 1보다 높았고, 이중 의사결정 영역은 특히 모성 임파워먼트가 높음의 경우에서 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보였다. 또한, 세 도메인 모두에서 모성 임파워먼트가 높아질수록 오즈비가 커지는 양의 방향의 결과를 보여 이는 모성 임파워먼트가 나이지리아 아동의 예방접종에 정적 영향을 준다는 가설 1, 2, 3을 입증할 수 있는 결과였다.

Discussion : 본 연구는 2018년 나이지리아 인구 통계 및 건강 설문 조사 데이터의 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 사용하여 나이지리아의 아동 예방 접종과 모성 임파워먼트의 관계를 규명하였다. 연구 결과는 나이지리아에서 아동 예방접종을 강화하는 데 있어서 모성 임파워먼트의 중요성을 강조하며, 특히 SWPER의 하위 영역 중 의사 결정이 아동 예방 접종과 가장 유의미한 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 분석 결과, 모성 임파워먼트의 하위 도메인 간의 상호 연결성이 있었으나 이러한 상호 연결에도 불구하고 의사 결정 능력은 나이지리아의 낮은 아동 백신 접종률이 제한된 의사 결정 권한 및 제한된 접근 등의 요인에 의한다는 기존의 연구 결과들을 고려하였을 때 여전히 백신 접종 완료의 강력한 예측 인자로 볼 수 있다. 따라서, 나이지리아의 모성 임파워먼트 및 아동 예방 접종을 개선하기 위해 본 연구는 교육 및 소득 창출 활동을 통하여 모성 의사 결정 능력을 향상시키는 데 초점을 맞춘 보건 중재를 권장한다. 또한 모성을 위한 교육 및 인식 프로그램 실시, 젠더 기반 폭력 해결, 백신에 대한 접근성을 개선하고 백신 접종 기회 상실을 줄이기 위한 보건 시스템 강화 등이 도움이 될 것이다.

Conclusion : 본 연구는 나이지리아 아동 자료를 기반으로 모성 임파워먼트와 아동 예방 접종의 관계를 조사하였으며 특히 모성의 아동 건강에 대한 의사결정의 중요성을 강조한다. 본 연구의 결과는 아동기 예방 접종 문제를 해결하는데 있어 모성 임파워먼트의 필요성과 특히 의사결정의 중요성을 강조한다는 점에서 궁극적으로 세계보건 분야에 기여하며, 다만 다른 저소득 및 중간 소득 국가에서의 적용 가능성을 탐색하기 위한 추가 연구가 필요하다. 또한 본 연구 결과를 기반으로 한 다양한 보건정책이 성공적으로 수립 및 적용된다면 향후 유사한 맥락의 문제에 당면하는 다른 중저소득국의 보건 정책 수립에도 참고할 만한 근거를 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

Introduction: The Expanded Program on Immunization (EPI) has been implemented globally to safeguard the population from vaccine-preventable diseases. However, the percentage of children completing the recommended vaccination schedule remains low, particularly in Low and Middle Income Countries (LMICs) such as Nigeria. Nigeria stands as one of the five countries responsible for two-thirds of the global population of unvaccinated children. Moreover, the country's under-5 mortality rate remains alarmingly high, with a rate of 132 per 1,000 children. Given these circumstances, it becomes crucial to enhance immunization rates in Nigeria in order to improve the overall health outcomes for its children. In the context of Nigeria, maternal empowerment assumes significant importance regarding child immunization. Maternal empowerment refers to the process of augmenting women's decision-making power and autonomy in matters pertaining to their reproductive health (Kabeer, 1999). Nigeria, being a patriarchal society, often imposes societal norms that limit women's decision-making authority and restrict their access to vital resources (Oni et al., 2018). Consequently, addressing maternal empowerment becomes integral to improving child immunization rates in Nigeria. This study aims to examine the relationship between maternal empowerment and child vaccination coverage in Nigeria. The findings can offer insight into effective health interventions to improve child vaccination coverage in Nigeria and contribute to global health policy implications for other African countries.

Methods: This study aims to explore the effect of maternal empowerment on childhood vaccination in Nigeria by analyzing data from the 2018 Nigerian Demographic and Health Survey (NDHS), specifically focusing on children aged 13 to 59 months who are expected to receive all nine doses of the EPI-recommended vaccination in their first year of life in Nigeria. The study initiated with correlation analysis among subdomains of the Survey-based Women's emPowERment (SWPER) index and several control variables. Ordinal variables, including age of mother, maternal education, paternal education, wealth index, and age of child, were assessed via Spearman's correlation test. Meanwhile, categorical variables like place of residence and place of delivery were scrutinized using Cramer's V correlation test. Subsequent to the correlation analysis, the Wald Chi-square test was employed to evaluate differences in children's vaccination completion statuses. Finally, the study used logistic binomial regression analysis to assess the impact of Nigerian maternal empowerment on childhood vaccination completion, while controlling for key influencing factors. This comprehensive methodological approach was designed to illuminate the factors affecting childhood vaccination, especially the role of women's empowerment. The dependent variable is a binomial variable indicating completion of all nine doses of the EPI-recommended vaccination in Nigeria in the first year of life, with a score of 1 indicating completion of all nine doses and 0 indicating otherwise. The explanatory variables are three subdomains of SWPER, an indicator designed to calculate maternal empowerment using Demographic and Health Survey (DHS) data from low-income countries, developed by Ewerling. Each domain of SWPER (attitude to violence, social independence and decision-making) is divided into 3 categories representing Low,Medium,and High levels of maternal empowerment. This model also controls for variables that may affect children's vaccination administration, based on previous studies and Nigerian DHS data. Descriptive analysis was performed via categorical classification of all explanatory variables and control variables. The statistical analysis was conducted using Stata version 17.0, with national weights provided by DHS assigned prior to significance level analysis. The 0.05 criterion was used in this study.

Results: Correlation analysis revealed significant associations among the SWPER subdomains (p<0.05), while relationships between SWPER subdomains and control variables varied, with some showing significant correlations. Two control variables, maternal education and wealth index, were notably distinct in their strong correlations with the SWPER subdomains. Following this, the Chi-square test confirmed that the significant associations between all variables, including the three SWPER domains and control variables. Lastly, logistic analysis indicated that the decision-making domain demonstrated significant results at 'High' maternal empowerment. Positive associations with childhood vaccination coverage were observed at 'Medium' and 'High' levels across all three SWPER subdomains (attitude to violence, social independence and decision-making). A positive trend and direction from 'Low' to 'High' levels further supported these findings.

Discussion: This study illuminates the substantial role of maternal empowerment, particularly decision-making, in childhood vaccination in Nigeria. There was an interconnectedness among various aspects of maternal empowerment. Notably, improvements in decision-making are associated with advancements in other areas. Despite these interconnections, decision-making prowess emerged as a particularly strong predictor of vaccination completion, supporting previous research findings. The study also uncovers the complexity of women's empowerment within a broad socioeconomic context, as evidenced by the diverse interactions between SWPER subdomains and control variables. Therefore, interventions aimed at enhancing vaccination coverage should prioritize bolstering women's decision-making capabilities through education, income-generating initiatives, and resource provision. Addressing gender-based violence and enhancing healthcare access through strengthened health systems are equally important. However, the study carries certain limitations. It is based on 2018 Nigeria DHS data and employs the SWPER index, which may lean more towards perceptions than actual behaviors. The study also relies on self-reported data, introducing potential recall bias. While comprehensive, other unexplored factors could influence childhood vaccination in Nigeria. Moreover, the study's focus on vaccination completion limits its broader implications for child health improvement. Future research should seek to address these limitations and further explore the impact of maternal empowerment on child health.

Conclusion: This study examines the relationship between maternal empowerment and childhood vaccination coverage in Nigeria, emphasizing the importance of decision-making. Proposed interventions, including training sessions for women and workshops on violence prevention, show promise for improving maternal empowerment and child health outcomes. Further research is needed to determine applicability in other LMICs. These findings contribute to the field of global health, highlighting the significance of maternal empowerment in addressing childhood vaccination challenges. Policymakers and healthcare providers can use these insights to design targeted interventions for better maternal and child health outcomes.