Impact of long-term care deinstitutionalization on health and costs : 장기요양 탈시설화가 건강 및 비용에 미치는 영향

Keywords long-term careageing in placehealthcost

Abstract

이 연구는 두 가지 중요한 연구 주제를 조사하는 것을 목표로 한다. 첫째, 장기요양 탈시설화가 건강과 비용에 미치는 영향이 수급자의 초기 건강 상태에 따라 달라지는지 분석하였다. 한국을 포함한 많은 국가에서 건강을 장기요양급여 지급의 중요한 기준으로 삼고 있고 건강이 장기요양정책의 중요한 성과 중 하나라는 점을 고려할 때, 건강 수준에 따라 탈시설화의 영향이 달라지는지 살펴보는 것은 중요한 함의를 지닌다. 그러나 많은 국가에서 장기요양 서비스 이용 대상을 중증도가 높은 노인으로 제한하고 있음에도 불구하고, 건강 상태에 따라 탈시설화의 효과가 달라질 수 있는지 실증적으로 조사한 연구는 드물었다. 한국의 제도가 상대적으로 경증인 노인도 시설 서비스를 이용할 수 있도록 허용하고 있다는 점은 제도의 효과성이나 효율성 관점에서는 의문을 제기할 수 있는 측면이 있지만, 중증도에 따라 탈시설화의 효과가 달라지는지 분석할 수 있다는 측면에서는 장점이 있다. 본 연구는 한국의 사례를 통해 중증자에 비해 경증자의 경우에서 탈시설화의 편익이 비용과 건강 측면에서 더 클 수 있음을 실증적으로 보여주었다. 둘째, 이 연구는 장기요양 탈시설화가 건강과 비용에 미치는 영향의 기저에 있는 근본적인 경로를 탐구했다. 이와 같은 분석은 건강한 노화에 대한 공중보건 프레임워크를 차용하여 노인의 건강 결과에 영향을 미치는 주요 실행 가능한 차원인 의료 이용, 장기요양 이용, 환경이 장기요양 탈시설화에 따라 다르게 영향을 받을 수 있다고 가정하는 것에서 출발했다. 본 연구에서는 예방 가능한 입원과 응급실 방문을 의료 이용의 대리 변수로, 우울증으로 인한 약물 사용과 낙상으로 인한 입원을 각각 심리사회적 환경과 물리적 환경의 대리 변수로 삼아 이러한 경로를 실증적으로 탐색했다. 또한, 장기요양 탈시설화가 의료 이용 패턴에 미치는 영향은 건강 결과와 비용 모두에 영향을 미치는 가장 주요한 요인인 점을 고려하여 보다 심층적인 분석을 수행했다.

본 연구는 2015~2017년 신규로 장기요양 급여 수급자격을 취득한 전 국민에 대한 국민건강보험과 장기요양보험 자료를 활용하여 분석을 수행함에 따라, 국가 전체에서의 영향을 조망할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 두 가지 중요한 방법론적 고려 사항이 존재한다. 첫째, 장기요양 탈시설화에 대한 결정은 무작위로 이루어지지 않기 때문에, 교란을 발생시킬 수 있는 변수들이 충분히 조절되지 못할 경우 편향된 분석 결과가 도출될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 처치군과 대조군에 대한 무작위 배정을 빌려올 수 있는 적절한 도구변수를 찾지 못했지만, 국민건강보험공단의 풍부한 데이터를 활용하여 소득 수준, 비공식 간병 자원 또는 이전 의료 활용 패턴과 같은 청구 데이터에서 흔히 사용할 수 없는 변수들의 영향을 통제할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 통제변수의 평균과 분산을 동일한 수준으로 일치시키는 Entropy Balancing Weight를 도출하고, 가중 최소제곱 회귀분석(weighted least square regression)을 통해 재가 서비스와 비교한 시설 서비스의 평균 처치 효과(average treatment effect)를 추정하였다. 둘째, 장기요양 서비스를 제공받는 장소는 시간이 지남에 따라 달라질 수 있다. 비록 연구 표본 중 이와 같은 교차이용자의 비율은 적었지만(1년 추적 관찰 기간 동안 장기 치료를 받는 장소를 변경한), 교차이용에 대한 결정이 기존의 서비스 이용 장소와 기타 교란을 일으킬 수 있는 변수 모두에 의해 영향을 받을 수 있음에 따라 교차이용자를 단순히 연구대상자에서 제거하는 것은 편향된 결과로 이어질 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 결과의 견고성을 확인하기 위해 이들 교차이용자들을 몇 가지 다른 방법(교차이용자 제외, 교차 이용자를 모두 처치군 혹은 대조군에 배정)으로 배정한 민감도 분석을 수행하였다.

연구 결과, 장기요양 탈시설화가 일반적으로 건강 및 공적 서비스 비용 측면 모두에서 유익한 것으로 나타났으며, 다만 이러한 효과의 크기는 수혜자의 초기 건강상태가 악화됨에 따라 감소하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 사망, ADL(activities of daily living), IADL(instrumental activities of daily living), 인지수준 등 다양한 척도에서 장기요양 시설 입소가 재가 서비스 이용 시에 비해 건강결과에 미치는 부정적인 영향은 일관되게 나타났다. 공적 서비스 비용과 관련하여, 장기요양 서비스 비용(장기요양보험 청구자료를 이용하여 측정함)과 의료비(국민건강보험 청구자료를 이용하여 측정함)는 다른 추세를 보였다. 장기요양 서비스 비용은 수혜자의 초기 건강상태와 관계없이 재가 서비스 이용자에 비해 시설 서비스 이용자에서 더 높게 나타났다. 그러나 가장 중증도가 높은 이용자들에서는(1-2등급) 시설 서비스 이용자에서 재가 서비스 이용자에 비해 더 적은 의료비가 발생하였고, 다만 이 같은 결과는 중증도가 낮은 이용자들에서는(3-4, 5등급) 반대로 나타났다. 종합적으로 볼 때, 장기요양 서비스 비용 및 의료비를 포함한 전체 공적 서비스 비용은 시설 서비스 이용자들에서 더 높게 나타났으며, 다만 이러한 영향의 규모는 수혜자의 초기 건강상태가 악화됨에 따라 감소하였다. 이러한 결과는 장기요양 탈시설화가 중증도가 낮은 사람에서 더 유익할 수 있음을 보여주며, 시설 서비스 이용자의 3분의 2가 중증도가 낮은 3-5 등급 인정자인 한국의 맥락에서 장기요양 서비스 이용의 분배적 효율성에 문제가 있을 수 있음을 시사한다.

본 연구는 또한 장기요양 탈시설화가 건강과 비용에 미치는 영향을 설명하는 경로를 실증분석을 통해 보여주었다는 측면에서 그 의의가 있다. 본 연구에서는 장기요양 탈시설화는 단순히 장기요양 서비스의 한 유형으로 볼 수 없고 기존의 사회적, 물리적 연결로부터 소외시키는 이주이며, 이에 따라 장기요양 탈시설화는 건강한 노화와 관련된 다양한 영역들에 모두 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 주장하였다. 이와 같은 가정이 실제로 성립하는지 실증분석을 통해 살펴보기 위해, 몇 가지 변수들이 활용되었다. 본 연구에서는 시설 서비스 이용자에서 예방 가능한 입원 및 부적절한 응급실 방문을 경험할 위험, 우울증으로 인한 의료이용 위험, 고관절 골절로 인한 입원 위험이 모두 더 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 이들은 각각 보건의료 서비스 이용, 사회적 환경, 그리고 물리적 환경을 대표하는 변수로 활용되었다. 또한 의료이용은 건강 성과와 비용 모두에 영향을 미치는 핵심 개념 중 하나인 점을 고려하여, 장기요양 탈시설화가 의료이용에 미치는 영향을 보다 심도 있게 분석되었다.

본 연구에서 주목할 만한 결과 중 하나는 장기요양 탈시설화가 의료이용에 미치는 전체적인 영향(total effect)을 의료이용 패턴에 미치는 직접적인 영향(direct effect)과 건강상태 변화에 의한 간접적인 영향(indirect effect)의 두 가지 개념적인 측면으로 구분하였다는 것이다. 건강상태 변화를 통한 간접적인 영향(indirect effect)은 건강변화에 종속되는 단순한 결과로 간주될 수 있지만, 의료이용 패턴에 대한 직접적인 영향(direct effect)은 장기요양 탈시설화가 건강과 비용 모두에 어떻게 영향을 미칠 수 있는지에 대한 경로를 설명할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 연구 결과의 논리적 해석을 통해 장기요양 탈시설화가 의료 이용 패턴에 부정적인 직접적 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 제시하였다. 연구 결과에 따르면 장기요양기관화는 의료이용에 대해 부정적인 전체적인 영향(total effect)을 미칠 수 있으며, 특히 외래서비스와 중증도가 가장 높은 군의 입원서비스에 있어 이와 같은 경향이 나타났다. 장기요양 시설 입소가 건강결과에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 점을 고려할 때, 장기요양 시설 입소는 수급자의 건강상태를 악화로 인해 의료이용이 증가되는 간접적인 영향(indirect effect)을 보일 것이라고 가정할 수 있다. 이와 같은 맥락에서, 의료이용에 대한 전체적인 영향(total effect)이 음(-)의 효과를 지닌다는 것은 건강상태 변화를 통한 간접효과(indirect effect)는 양(+)의 값을 가진다는 점을 고려할 때 (장기요양 시설 입소가 의료이용에 미치는) 직접효과(direct effect)는 음(-)의 효과를 지니는 것으로 논리적 분석이 가능하다. 부정적 직접 효과가 존재한다는 결과는 직접 효과와 간접 효과를 정량적으로 분해한 인과 매개 분석 결과에서도 동일하게 나타났으나, 해당 분석의 경우 방법론적 제한점을 고려한 주의 깊은 해석이 필요하다. 이와 같은 결과들은 두 가지 측면으로 해석될 수 있다. 장기요양 탈시설화가 예방 가능한 입원의 위험을 증가시킨다는 결과가 시사하는 바와 같이, 이러한 부정적인 직접 효과는 시설 서비스 이용자들의 미충족 의료로 이어져 건강을 악화시킬 수 있다. 반면, 장기요양 탈시설화가 요양병원과 생애말기의 급성병원 입원이용 감소시킬 수 있다는 결과가 시사하는 바와 같이, 이와 같은 영향은 효과가 낮고 비용이 많이 발생하는 서비스 이용을 대체함으로써 효율성 향상으로 이어질 수 있다. 본 연구는 의료 이용 패턴에 대한 이러한 부정적인 직접 효과가 중증자와 상대적으로 중증도가 낮은 이들에게 각기 다른 결과를 야기할 수 있음을 시사한다. 의학적 예방과 질병의 관리의 필요성이 높은 상대적으로 중증도가 낮은 이들의 경우, 의료 이용에 대한 부정적인 직접 효과는 미충족 의료로 이어질 가능성이 높다. 의학적 예방과 질병의 관리보다는 존엄한 삶을 돌보는 것에 대한 수요가 높은 중증자의 경우, 의료 이용에 대한 부정적인 직접 효과는 효율성 향상으로 이어질 가능성이 높다.

마지막으로, 본 연구에서는 건강보험 서비스 이용에 따른 비용을 서비스 유형(외래, 요양병원 입원, 급성기 병원 입원, 기타 병원 입원)과 서비스 이용의 주요 진단 그룹에 따라 세분화한 분석을 통해 장기요양시설 입소가 의료 이용에 미치는 부정적인 직접 효과가 어디에서 기인하는지 조사하였다. 그 결과, 장기요양 시설에 입소하는 것은 만성 신장 질환이나 신체 기능과 관련된 의료 이용에 대한 미충족 의료를 늘리는 반면, 암에 대한 관리에 대해서는 효율성 증진으로 이어질 잠재력이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 일반적으로 장기요양 탈시설화가 보건의료 시스템의 관점에서 유익하다고 볼 수 있음을 시사한다. 동시에, 중증도가 높은 이들을 대상으로는 장기요양 시설 이용에 따른 장점이 있을 수도 있음을 보여준다. 이와 같은 연구 결과들은 장기요양 대상자의 욕구에 부합하는 장기요양 서비스 공급과 이용이 이루어질 수 있도록 재조정하는 것은 장기요양 시스템의 배분적 효율성을 개선할 수 있는 중요한 정책 방향임을 시사한다.

주제어: 장기요양, 장기요양 탈시설화, 의료이용, 건강, 비용

학번: 2019-36566

This study aims to examine two important research subjects. First, this study investigated whether the impact of long-term care deinstitutionalization on health and costs differs by the initial health status of the beneficiary. Given that many countries, including South Korea, use health as an important criterion for long-term care payment, and health is one of the important outcomes of long-term care policy, it is important to see if the effectiveness of deinstitutionalization varies with the level of health. However, few studies have empirically examined whether the effects of deinstitutionalization may vary by health status, despite the fact that many systems restrict access to institutionalized services in long-term care to the more severely impaired. Although the South Korea's system allowing relatively mild cases of elderly people to use institutional services is a questionable aspect of the system's effectiveness or efficiency, it is an advantage for analyzing whether the effects of deinstitutionalization vary across a wide range of severity. Using the case of South Korea, this study will empirically show that the benefits of deinstitutionalization can be greater for milder cases, both in terms of costs and health. Second, this study explored the underlying pathway beneath the effect of long-term care deinstitutionalization on health and costs. Borrowing the public health framework on healthy ageing, I have started by assuming that the key actionable dimensions affecting health outcomes of the older aged people - which are health care, long-term care, and environments - could be differently affected by long-term care institutionalization. This study empirically explored these pathways using variables such as preventable hospitalizations and emergency room visits as proxy variables for medical care utilization, and medication use due to depression and hospitalization due to falls as proxy variables for the psychosocial and physical environments, respectively. The effect of long-term care institutionalization on the medical utilization pattern had been more deeply investigated, as it is one of the key factors affecting both health outcomes and costs.

Using the national health insurance and long-term care insurance data of the South Korean population who had newly acquired long-term care eligibility during 2016-2018 and by following them up-to 1 year, this study was able to portray the national level picture regarding the study subject. Two methodological issues arise regarding this study. First, as the decision regarding long-term care institutionalization is not randomly made, the results of the analysis will be misleading when the confounding covariates are improperly adjusted. Although it was unable to find appropriate instruments to borrow random treatment assignments, it was able to adjust variables that are not often available in claim data such as income level, informal caregiving resources, or prior medical utilization patterns, thanks to rich data from the national health insurance service (NHIS). Entropy balancing weights balancing the mean and variance of these baseline covariates had been derived, and weighted least square was applied to estimate the average treatment effect (ATE) of long-term care institutionalization compared to home and community base care. Second, the place of receiving long-term care could change over time. Although there was a small proportion of switch users (who had changed their place of receiving long-term care during 1-year follow-up) among the study sample, simply removing these switch users may cause bias as the decision regarding switching place may be affected by both the prior place of receiving long-term care and other confounding covariates. In this study, these switch users were treated in several different ways (e.g., removing, assigning all switch users to the treatment group or the control group) to check the robustness of the results.

Results of the study have suggested that in general, long-term care deinstitutionalization is beneficial in terms of health and formal care costs, although the magnitude of this effect diminished as the initial health status of the beneficiary worsened. The effect of long-term care institutionalization on health outcomes in various measures including death, activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living, and cognition level was consistently shown to be negative. Regarding the effect of long-term care deinstitutionalization on formal care costs, long-term care costs (measured by using long-term care insurance claim data) and medical care costs (measured by using national health insurance claim data) had shown some different outcomes. Long-term care costs were higher among institutional care users compared to home and community based care users regardless of their initial health status at the baseline. However, medical care costs were smaller among the severest (grade 1-2) institutional care users compared to home and community based care users, although this was not the case among the less severe (grade 3-4, 5). In total, formal care costs including long-term care and medical care costs were higher among institutional care users, although the magnitude of this difference diminished as the initial health status of the beneficiary worsened. These results suggest that long-term care deinstitutionalization may be more beneficial among the less severe, and there may be an imbalance of long-term care utilization in the Korean context as two-thirds of institutional care users are less severe grade 3-5 beneficiaries.

Another important finding of this study is that it had empirically shown the underlying pathway beneath the effect of long-term care deinstitutionalization on health and costs. I have suggested that the dimensions affecting healthy ageing such as health care services, long-term care services, and environments could differ due to long-term care institutionalization, as it cannot be just seen as a type of service but a migration alienating one with their existing social and physical connections. Measures representing such dimensions were selected to empirically explore whether this actually is a case. Results of this study had shown that the risk of experiencing preventable hospitalization and inappropriate emergency room visits, risk of medical utilization due to depression, and risk of hospital admission due to hip fracture was all higher among the institutional care users, which may respectively represent the difference in health care services, social environments, and physical environments. The effect of long-term care institutionalization on medical care utilization was further explored, as it is one of the key concepts affecting both health outcomes and costs.

One of the unique findings of this study is that it conceptually divided the total effect of long-term care institutionalization on medical care utilization into two aspects – the direct effect affecting medical utilization patterns, and the indirect effect through a change in health status. While the indirect effect through health status change could be regarded as mere outcomes tied to health outcome differences, the direct effect on medical utilization patterns explains the underlying pathway of how long-term care institutionalization can affect both health and costs. In this study, the existence of negative direct effect of long-term care deinstitutionalization on medical utilization patterns was suggested using logical interpretation of study results. Study results show that long-term care institutionalization may have negative total effect on medical care utilization, especially regarding outpatient services and inpatient services among the severest. Considering that long-term care institutionalization had shown negative effect on health outcomes, it is natural to assume that long-term care institutionalization may indirectly increase medical care utilization as the health status of their recipients worsened. In that sense, negative total effect on medical care utilization could be logically interpreted as the existence of negative direct effect, as the indirect effect through health status change may have positive value. Moreover, the results of causal mediation analysis quantitatively decomposing the direct and indirect effect had also supported the existence of negative direct effect, although these results should be interpreted with caution due to methodological limitations. These results could be interpreted in both ways. As the result showing that long-term care institutionalization increases the risk of preventable hospitalization implies, this negative effect could result in unmet medical needs among institutional care users and deteriorate health. On the other hand, as the result showing that long-term care institutionalization can reduce the utilization of long-term care hospitals and end-of-life acute hospital admission services implies, this effect could result in efficiency gains by replacing less effective and costly care. I suggest this negative direct effect on medical utilization patterns could affect the severest and the less severe differently. Among the less severe who could benefit more from the prevention and management of medical conditions, this negative direct effect on medical utilization would likely result in more unmet medical needs. Among the severest whose needs shifted from prevention and management of medical conditions to care for a later dignified life, this negative direct effect on medical utilization would likely result in more efficiency gains.

Finally, this study further investigated which are the major disease categories where the negative direct effect of LTC institutionalization on medical utilization occurred, by subdividing the costs of NHI services according to the type of services (outpatient, LTCH admission, acute hospital admission, and other hospital admissions) and primary diagnosis of service utilization. Results show that those who are in long-term care institutions may experience more unmet needs regarding care for chronic kidney diseases or cares related to mobility and physical functions, while it may have potential to increase in efficiency regarding care for cancer.

The results of this study suggest that long-term care deinstitutionalization could be generally regarded as beneficial from the perspectives of healthcare system. However, it also shows that long-term care institutionalization could have some advantages among the severest older aged with long-term care needs, although it should be interpreted with caution as these results did not directly capture the impact on general well-being of life which could be different from health outcomes itself. Therefore, rebalancing the long-term care institutional service utilization based on the needs of the long-term care eligible persons would be an important policy direction to achieve better allocative efficiency of the long-term care system.

Keyword : long-term care, long-term care deinstitutionalization, health care utilization, health, cost