국가보훈대상자 노인의 미충족 의료 관련 요인 : Factors related to Unmet medical care need for the Elderly subject of Patriots and Veterans

Abstract

전 국민 의료보장을 시행하는 대한민국은 의료 이용에서 여전한 사각지대가 존재한다. 의료 서비스의 필요에도 불구하고 충분한 의료 서비스를 이용하지 못하는 상태를 일컫는 '미충족 의료'는 의료 이용의 문제점을 나타내고 있다. 우리나라는 미충족 의료 감소를 위해 의료 접근성을 높이는 여러 정책을 추진해오고 있으며 미충족 의료에 대해 현황, 경험 사유, 관련 요인 분석 등의 다양한 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 미충족 의료는 노화에 따른 삶의 변화에서 비롯되는 의료이용 제약과 의료비 부담에 따라 노인 계층에서 상대적으로 많이 발생하고 있는데, 고령화에 따른 정부의 정책에도 불구하고 여전히 존재하는 취약점으로 인해 언제든지 발생할 수 있다. 국가 희생 및 공헌자와 그 유가족으로 정의되는 국가보훈대상자는 70% 이상이 65세 이상에 해당하며, 꾸준한 고령화와 부정적인 주관적 건강 상태, 높은 중증도 및 의료서비스 수요가 존재하여 조세에서 비롯된 사회경제적 자원이 투입되고 있다. 그러나 국가보훈대상자 노인의 미충족 의료에 대한 연구는 현재까지 수행된 바 없다. 본 연구의 목적은 국가보훈대상자 노인의 미충족 의료 현황과 관련 요인을 파악하는 데 있다.

본 연구는 단면 연구로서 2021년도 국가보훈대상자 실태조사자료를 활용하여 분석하였고, 연구 대상은 국가보훈대상자 65세 이상 노인 7,025명이다. 본 연구에서는 Andersen의 의료이용 행동모델을 통해 연구 대상자의 개인 특성을 소인 요인, 가능 요인, 필요 요인으로 나누어 설정하였고, 미충족 의료 경험 여부에 대해서는 경험과 미경험으로, 경험 사유에 대해서는 진료비 부담, 물리적 접근 제한, 진료에 대한 부정적 태도로 구분하였다. 통계 분석은 연구 대상자의 미충족 의료 경험의 일반 현황을 파악하기 위해 빈도분석 및 기술통계분석을 실시하였고, 미충족 의료 경험 여부 및 사유에 따른 차이를 파악하고자 교차분석을 실시하였다. 미충족 의료 경험 여부와 각 사유에 대한 관련 요인을 파악하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 분석하였다.

연구 결과 연구 대상자의 10.16%가 미충족 의료 경험이 있었고, 미충 의료를 경험한 사유는 각각 진료비 부담 사유 38.38%, 물리적 접근 제한 사유 27.73%, 진료에 대한 부정적 태도 사유는 31.37%로 나타났다. 미충족 의료 경험 관련 요인으로 소인 요인 중 보훈 구분, 가능 요인 중 사회적 지지와 주이용 의료제도, 필요 요인 중 주관적 건강 상태, 일상 제한 정도, 우울 정도와 스트레스 정도가 유의하게 나타났다. 각 사유별로 유의했던 요인은 차이가 존재했는데, 진료비 부담 사유의 경우 소인 요인 중 연령과 장애유무, 가능 요인 중 사회적 지지와 주이용 의료제도, 필요 요인 중 주관적 건강 상태, 우울 정도와 스트레스 정도가 유의하게 나타났다. 물리적 접근 제한 사유의 경우 소인 요인 중 연령과 보훈 구분, 가능 요인 중 사회적 지지, 필요 요인 중 주관적 건강 상태, 일상제한 정도와 우울 정도가 유의하게 나타났다. 진료에 대한 부정적 태도 사유의 경우 가능 요인 중 경제활동 여부, 사회적 지지와 민간보험 유무, 필요 요인 중 일상제한 정도, 우울 정도와 스트레스 정도가 유의하게 나타나 관련 있는 요인으로 파악되었다.

본 연구를 통해 국가보훈대상자 노인의 개인 특성 요인이 미충족 의료 경험과 관련이 있으며, 미충족 의료 경험 사유에 따라 관련 요인에 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 국가보훈대상자 노인을 위한 보훈의료정책 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이며, 의료 보장과 관련된 보훈의료정책 수립 시 미충족 의료 사유에 따른 각기 다른 관련 요인들이 함께 고려되어야 할 것이다.

The Republic of Korea, which implements national healthcare insurance, still has areas where medical services are not adequately provided, which is known as "unmet medical needs". Unmet medical needs represent problems in accessing medical services despite the need for them. To reduce unmet medical needs, South Korea has been pursuing various policies to increase medical accessibility, and various studies have been conducted to analyze the current status, experiences, reasons, and related factors. Unmet medical needs are more prevalent among older people due to medical constraints and the burden of medical expenses arising from changes in their lives due to aging. Despite the government's policies on aging, there are still vulnerable points that can occur at any time due to the lack of resources. More than 70% of patriots and veterans and their families, defined as those who have sacrificed and contributed to the nation, are over 65 years old, and due to the steady aging, negative subjective health status, high severity and demand for medical services, social and economic resources have been invested. However, no research has been conducted on the unmet medical needs of older patriots and veterans. The purpose of this study is to identify the current status and related factors of unmet medical needs among elderly subject of patriots and veterans.

This study analyzed the 2021 National Veterans Affairs Survey data using cross-sectional research, and the study subjects were 7,025 patriots and veterans and their family over the age of 65. Andersen's behavior model of health services was used to categorize the individual characteristics of the study subjects into predisposing factors, enabling factors, and need factors. Regarding the experience of unmet medical needs, it was classified into experienced and non-experienced, and the reasons for the experience were categorized into financial burden, physical accessibility limitations, and negative attitudes towards healthcare. To understand the general situation of the experience of unmet medical needs among the study subjects, frequency analysis and descriptive statistical analysis were conducted. Cross-analysis(Chi-square test) was performed to identify differences in the experience of unmet medical needs and its reasons. Logistic regression analysis was used to identify related factors of unmet medical needs experience and its reasons.

According to the results, 10.16% of the study participants had unmet medical needs. The reasons for experiencing unmet medical needs were as follows: 38.38% cited financial burden as the reason, 27.73% mentioned physical accessibility limitations, and 31.37% indicated negative attitudes towards healthcare. Various factors were found to be significantly associated with the experience of unmet medical needs. Factors related to unmet medical needs experiences were found to be significant in veteran status, social support, primary healthcare utilization, subjective health status, level of daily limitations, depression, and stress. There were differences in the significant factors for each reason. For financial burden as a reason, age, disability, social support, primary healthcare utilization, subjective health status, depression, and stress were significant. For physical accessibility limitations as a reason, age, veteran status, social support, subjective health status, and level of daily limitations and depression were significant. For negative attitudes towards healthcare as a reason, employment status, social support, private insurance coverage, level of daily limitations, depression, and stress were significant. These factors were identified as relevant factors associated with unmet healthcare needs.

Through this study, it was confirmed that individual characteristic factors of elderly patriots and veterans are related to unmet medical experiences. Therefore, the results of this study can be used as basic data for the development of healthcare policies for elderly patriots and veterans, and different related factors according to unmet medical reasons should be considered together when establishing healthcare policies related to medical security and national benefits.