만성질환이 몽골 가구 내 과부담의료비 발생에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Chronic Diseases on the Incidence of Catastrophic Health Expenditure in Mongolian Households: Focusing on Cardiovascular disease and Cancer

Abstract

Background: Chronic disease is a non-communicable, non-infectious condition with an unclear onset and cause, and a pathologic course and slow recovery. According to the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, a chronic condition is defined as a condition that requires medical attention or limits daily activities for at least one year. The World Health Organization (WHO) has designated the four chronic diseases with the highest global burden of disease (cardiovascular disease, chronic respiratory disease, diabetes, and cancer) as the major chronic diseases, and they are known to account for a significant proportion of mortality in the Asia-Pacific region.

Mongolia has one of the highest disease burdens for chronic diseases, accounting for 80% of all deaths. Factors that increase the risk of chronic disease in Mongolia include air pollution, excessive alcohol consumption, smoking, and lack of exercise. As the number of people with chronic diseases in Mongolia is increasing every year, it is expected to have a significant impact not only on the national health insurance finances but also on households' medical expenses. As chronic diseases account for an increasing proportion of Mongolian households' healthcare expenditures, they are becoming increasingly important in studies on co-payments and coverage.

Determining whether the rising cost of treating chronic diseases leads to a higher incidence of out-of-pocket expenses among households with chronic diseases in Mongolia is one of the important issues that this study will address. Catastrophic health expenditures are those that exceed a household's ability to pay. They can also be defined as the proportion of a household's income or total expenditures that go towards health expenditures exceeding a certain level. This indicator has been used in many studies around the world and is one of the most useful indicators to show the healthcare safety net of a country's healthcare system.

This study aims to provide empirical evidence for Mongolian policy makers by determining the extent to which chronic diseases affect the incidence of catastrophic health expenditures in Mongolian households, and whether there are differences in the incidence of catastrophic health expenditures by type of chronic disease, using data from the Household Socioeconomic Survey (HSES) collected at the national level in 2021.

Methods: This study used the statistical package STATA/SE 17.0 to conduct logistic regression analysis to analyze the relationship between chronic diseases and the incidence of out-of-pocket medical expenses in Mongolian households.

In addition, descriptive statistics were conducted to identify household and household head characteristics in frequencies and percentages. Based on Andersen's Behavioral Model, variables such as predisposing, enabling, and necessary factors were introduced to examine the incidence of catastrophic health expenditures according to household head characteristics at four threshold levels of 5%, 10%, 15%, and 25%, and logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine whether chronic diseases increase the incidence of catastrophic health expenditures in households while controlling for predisposing, enabling, and necessary factors.

Results: The logistic regression analysis showed that at a threshold level of 25%, about 7.2% of Mongolian households experienced out-of-pocket medical expenses, while when the threshold level was lowered to 5%, the incidence of catastrophic health expenditure increased to about 25.1%, i.e., the increase in out-of-pocket health expenses was greater when a relatively low threshold was applied. Among the predisposing factors, the incidence of excessive medical expenses increased at each threshold level (5%, 10%, 15%, and 25%) when the household head was female, the number of household members was higher, and the household heads education level was lower. In terms of household characteristics, households with one, two, or three or more chronic diseases were more likely to incur excessive medical expenses than households with no chronic diseases.

Subgroup analysis by type of chronic disease, selecting two chronic diseases with high prevalence in Mongolia (cardiovascular disease and cancer), showed that households with cardiovascular disease seemed to have a higher incidence of catastrophic health expenditure at each threshold level compared to other diseases, but the difference was not statistically significant when compared to the incidence of out-of-pocket expenses among households with cancer. On the other hand, households with multimorbidity, i.e., households with both cardiovascular and cancer diseases, had a higher incidence of excessive medical expenses at all threshold levels.

Conclusions: This study identifies factors that influence the incidence of catastrophic health expenditures among Mongolian households and differentiates from previous studies by focusing on chronic diseases with high prevalence in Mongolia. The total household expenditure, which is the household's ability to pay, was summed from the average monthly expenditure to the annual expenditure, and the study was able to identify the types of chronic diseases that have a significant impact on the incidence of excessive medical expenses in households. The data used in this study, the HSES, is secondary data collected through the Mongolian National Statistical Office, so there may be limitations such as social desirability bias and recall bias. However, despite these limitations, this study examines household characteristics and their impact on the incidence of catastrophic health expenditure in households with chronic diseases, suggesting the need for insurance policies to protect household finances from high burden chronic diseases.

연구배경: 만성질환은 전염성이 없는 비감염성 질환으로 발생 시점 및 원인이 불명확하며 발생경과와 회복이 더딘 병리적 상태를 가지고 있다. 미국 질병통제센터의 정의에 따르면 만성질환은 의학적 치료가 필요하거나 일상생활에 활동 제한이 1년 이상 지속되는 상태를 말한다. 세계보건기구(World Health Organization, WHO)에서 전세계적으로 질병부담이 가장 높은 4개의 만성질환(심혈관계 질환, 만성 호흡기 진환, 당뇨병, 암)을 주요 만성질환으로 지정한 바 있으며, 아시아 태평양 지역 사망률의 상당 부분을 주요 만성질환이 차지하는 것으로 알려져 있다.

몽골은 만성질환에 대한 질병부담이 높은 국가 중 하나로 전체 사망의 80%는 만성질환이 원인으로 나타났다. 몽골에서 만성질환 위험을 높이는 요인으로 대기오염, 과도한 음주 문화 및 흡연, 운동부족 등이 보고되었다. 몽골 만성질환자 수가 매년 증가하는 추세임에 따라 국가 건강보험 재정뿐만 아니라 가구의 의료비부담에도 큰 영향을 미칠 것으로 짐작된다. 만성질환이 몽골 가구의 의료비 지출에서 차지하는 비율이 점차 증가하면서 본인부담금, 보장성 내용을 다룬 연구에서 만성질환의 중요성은 나날이 커지고 있다.

매년 증가하고 있는 만성질환 치료비로 인해 몽골 내 만성질환을 가진 가구의 과부담의료비 발생률이 얼마나 높아지게 되었는지 확인하는 것은 본 연구에서 다룰 중요한 문제 중 하나이다. 과부담의료비는 가구의 지불능력의 일정 수준 이상을 넘어서는 의료비 지출이 발생하는 경우를 나타내는 지표로, 가구의 소득 또는 총 지출에서 의료비가 차지하는 비율이 일정 수준 이상을 넘는 경우를 말한다. 과부담의료비 지표는 전세계적으로 많은 연구에서 활용되고 있으며 각 국가의 보건의료체계에 따른 의료안전망을 보여주는데 적합한 지표 중 하나인 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구는 2021년도에 국가수준에서 수집된 몽골 가계사회경제조사(Household Socioeconomic Survey, HSES) 자료를 이용하여 만성질환이 몽골 가구 내 과부담의료비 발생에 영향을 미치는 정도를 파악하고, 만성질환 유형별 과부담의료비 발생에 차이가 있는지 확인하여 몽골 정책 결정자들에게 실증적 근거를 제시하고자 한다.

연구방법: 본 연구에서 통계 패키지 STATA/SE 17.0을 사용하여 만성질환이 몽골 가구 내 과부담의료비 발생에 영향을 미치는 관계를 분석하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실행하였다.

또한 기술 통계(descriptive statistics)를 실시하여 가구 및 가구주 특성을 빈도 및 백분율로 확인하였으며 선행연구 고찰을 통해 Andersen's Behavioral Model 기반으로 소인성요인, 가능요인, 필요요인 등의 변수들을 투입하여 가구주의 특성에 따라 과부담의료비 발생율을 4개의 역치수준 5%, 10%, 15%, 25%에서 살펴보았으며, 소인성요인, 가능요인 필요요인들을 통제한 상태에서 만성질환이 가구 내 과부담의료비 발생율을 증가시키는지 여부를 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 확인하였다(통계적 유의수준: p<0.05).

연구결과: 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과, 역치수준 25%에서는 몽골 가구의 7.2% 정도가 과부담의료비를 경험한 것으로 나타난 반면 역치 수준을 5%로 내렸을 때는 약 25.1%로 확인되었다. 즉, 상대적으로 낮은 수준의 역치를 적용하였을 때 과부담의료비 증가 정도가 크게 나타났다. 소인성 요인 중, 가구주 특성으로 가구주가 여성일 경우, 가구원이 많을수록, 가구주 교육수준이 낮을수록 각 역치(5%, 10%, 15%, 25%) 수준에서 과부담의료비 발생률이 증가하였다. 가구특성으로 가구 내 만성질환 보유하지 않는 가구에 비해 1개 이상 만성질환을 보유하고 있을 경우 과부담의료비 발생률 높게 나타났다. 몽골 내 유병률이 높은 만성질환 2개 (심혈관질환 및 암)을 선정하여 만성질환 유형별로 하위그룹(subgroup) 분석을 실시한 결과 심혈관질환자를 보유한 가구가 각 역치 수준에서 과부담의료비 발생률이 높았으며 암 질환을 보유한 가구의 과부담의료비 발생률과 비교했을 때 높은 발생률을 보였다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해 몽골 가구 내 과부담의료비 발생에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 확인할 수 있었으며 특히 몽골에서 유병률이 높은 만성질환 중심으로 분석을 실시했다는 점에서 선행연구와 비교했을 때 차별점이 있다. 가구의 지불능력인 가구 총 지출을 월평균 지출에서 연단위로 합산 한 뒤 분석을 실시하였으며, 가구의 과부담의료비 발생에 유의한 영향을 주는 만성질환의 종류가 무엇인지 본 연구를 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 분석에 사용된 데이터 HSES는 몽골 통계청을 통해 수집된 2차 자료이므로 사회적 바람직성 편향(social desirability bias) 또는 회상 비뚤림(recall bias) 등 제한점이 존재할 수 있다. 하지만 이러한 제한점에도 불구하고 본 연구는 몽골 가구 특성과 만성질환 보유 가구에서 과부담의료비 발생에 미치는 영향을 살펴봄으로써 질병부담이 높은 만성질환으로부터 가계 재정을 보호할 수 있는 보장성 정책 마련의 필요성을 시사한다.