코로나19 관련 혐오표현 노출이 개인의 감염 위험 인지와 심리에 미치는 영향 : 코로나19 관련 혐오표현 노출이 개인의 감염 위험 인지와 심리에 미치는 영향

Abstract

During the pandemic, people usually feel high anxiety since a new virus emerged and infection vastly increased in many communities. Therefore, they actively explore information to lower their anxiety, fear, and uncertainty by taking control. At the same time, information about infections grows rapidly and is delivered to people quickly. The World Health Organization (WHO) and many articles have explained the latter situation as a 'flood of information'. It was pointed out that when people individually searched for information during the pandemic situation, they could not sufficiently check the facts and would be exposed to or accept wrong information readily.

This study focuses on Hate Speech. Hate Speech means that any kind of communication in words, documents, or actions that attacks or uses derogatory or discriminatory language based on who they are in relation to a person or group, and it is known to effect negatively on peoples cognition as well as psychology. During the COVID-19 pandemic, hate speech surged through various media internationally with occurring great concerns about the cognitive and psychological effects triggered by them. However, there are few studies that have examined them in depth from a health perspective.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of exposure to hate speech related to COVID-19 on individual infection risk perception and psychology. This study focuses on the influence of 'hate expression' used as a common word, not the exact concept of 'hate'.

To this end, hierarchical regression analysis was conducted using demographic characteristics (gender, age), socioeconomic characteristics (residence, education level, income level, employment type, political tendency), and information use behavior characteristics (information acquisition media, media usage) as control variables. This study used the COVID-19 5th National Perception Survey (You et al., 2020) conducted on 1,000 adults in Korea in May 2020 for analysis.

As a result of the analysis, the experience of exposure to hate expressions related to COVID-19 showed statistically significant differences in age, residence, education level, income level, employment type, political orientation, and information acquisition media type.

Also, there was a significant difference in both psychological variables, fear on infection and stigma, depending on whether they were exposed to hate speech. But there was no difference in cognitive variables, possibility and severity of infection.

In addition, as a result of hierarchical regression analysis, Between the cognitive variables, only the severity of infection was found to be significant with exposure to hate speech (β=0.053). The possibility of infection did not show a significant effect on exposure to hate speech. The variables that significantly affect the possibility of infection were the level of education and political orientation. In the case of educated in college or more, the possibility of infection was lower than that of high school graduation or lower (β=-0.122), and the more conservative the political tendency, the higher the possibility of infection (β=0.125). In addition, the older the age (β=0.019), the higher the income level (β=0.026), the more conservative the political tendency (β=0.012), and the higher the degree of media use (β=0.029), the higher the severity of infection. Also, workers were found to have a higher severity of infection than those without work (β=0.028).

When examining the effect on psychology, fear on infection was found to have a significant relationship with exposure to COVID-19-related hate speech (β=0.081). In other words, when exposed to hate speech related to COVID-19, the fear of infection was higher than when they were not. Also, the more conservative the political tendency, the higher the fear of infection (β=0.068). The case of living in the metropolitan area showed higher level of fear of infection than when living in the non-metropolitan area (β=0.065). Besides, it was found that the fear of infection increased with the degree of media use(β=0.082). Regarding psychological variables of infection risk, fear of stigma is statistically significant with exposure to hate speech(β=0.073). Another variable that affects stigma fear is the degree of media use(β=0.066).

In order to investigate the differences between exposure to hate speech and cognitive and psychological variables by age, groups were divided into young people in their 20s and 30s, middle-aged people in their 40s and 50s, and elderly people in their 60s and 70s or older. Consequently, if young aged group in their 20s and 30s have been exposed to hate speech, the severity in infection was found to be high(β=0.148). Middle-aged people in their 40s and 50s and older people in their 60s and 70s did not have any significant result.

Factors affecting cognitive and psychological effects also differed by age group. Among young people in their 20s and 30s, women have higher severity of infection(β=0.184), fear of infection (β=0.181), and fear of stigma (β=0.197) than men. In addition, in the case of educated in college or more, the severity of infection was lower than that of high school graduation or lower (β=-0.171), and in the case of workers, the severity of infection was lower than that of unemployment (β=-0.114). Additionally, it was found that young people in their 20s and 30s feel much fear of infection as they use media (β=0.133).

Middle-aged people in their 40s and 50s had lower severity of infection than those who attended college or higher than those who graduated from high school (β=-0.154), and those who were workers were less than unemployed (β=-0.123). When information was acquired from new media, the severity of infection was higher than that obtained from mass media (β=0.136). The more conservative their political tendency is, the higher the possibility of infection (β=0.152), but the lower the severity of infection (β=-0.111). In addition, living in the metropolitan area had a higher fear of infection than living in the non-metropolitan area (β=0.116). On the other hand, it was found that the elderly in their 60s and 70s or older felt less fear of stigma when they were workers than when they were unemployed (β=-0.166).

Based on the results of this study, the policy implications related to the effect of exposure to hate speech on infectious cognition and psychology are as follows.

First, it was found that when people experienced hate speech related to COVID-19 during the information search process, they had a higher severity of infection, fear of infection, and fear of stigma than if they did not. Managing excessively high risk awareness and psychology at an appropriate level in the face of an infectious disease crisis is important in terms of promoting preventive action and voluntary participation in quarantine. In order to effectively respond to the infectious disease crisis, it is necessary to identify the cognitive and psychological effects of infection risks caused by exposure to hate speech and to consider appropriate countermeasures to prevent excessive emotional stimulation.

Second, the difference between the hate expression related to COVID-19 and the perception of infection risk and psychological impact was different for each age group. In order to increase the effectiveness of infectious disease crisis communication, it is essential to understand the differences in groups cognitively and psychologically vulnerable to infection risk due to exposure to hate speech and refine communication strategies in a precautious perspective.

Third, it is important to prepare a detailed strategy that considers various factors of individual cognition and psychology that may be triggered in the event of an infectious disease crisis. In this study, it was found that various factors such as demographic variables, socioeconomic variables, and information use behavior variables affect infection risk perception and psychology. When communicating with an infectious disease crisis, communication will be needed to properly control the awareness of the risk of infection so that it does not increase too much and negative emotions are not triggered too much.

신종 바이러스의 출현과 이로 인한 감염의 지역사회 대유행인 팬데믹 상황에서 사람들은 대개 높은 불안을 느끼고 통제력을 얻기 위해 정보를 적극적으로 탐색한다. 동시에 감염에 대한 정보는 급속히 증가하며 사람들에게 빠르게 전달된다. 세계보건기구(WHO, World Health Organization)와 문헌에서는 후자의 상황을 정보 범람(flood of information)으로 비유한다. 이런 상황에서 벌어지는 개개인의 정보 탐색은 충분히 사실관계 등을 점검하지 못하고 정보에 노출되거나, 수용하게 될 수 있다고 지적하였다.

본 연구는 그 중에서도 혐오표현에 주목한다. 혐오표현은 어떤 사람이나 어떤 집단과 관련하여 그들이 누구인가를 근거로 이들을 공격하거나 경멸적이거나 차별적인 언어를 이용하는, 말, 문서 또는 행동으로 하는 모든 종류의 소통을 의미하며, 부정적 관념과 편견을 야기하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 코로나19 팬데믹 상황 중 혐오표현은 국내외 다양한 미디어를 통해 급증하였고, 그에 따라 촉발된 인지와 심리적 영향에 대한 우려 또한 컸으나 이를 보건학적 관점에서 심층적으로 살핀 연구는 많지 않다.

본 연구의 목적은 코로나19와 관련된 혐오표현 노출이 개인의 감염 위험 인지와 심리에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 혐오라는 개념이 아닌, 통용어로 사용되는 혐오표현에 대한 영향을 중점적으로 살피고자 한다.

이를 위해, 성별, 연령 등 인구학적 특성, 거주지, 교육 수준, 소득 수준, 고용형태, 정치 성향 등 사회경제적 특성, 정보획득 미디어, 미디어 이용 정도 등 정보이용행태 특성을 통제변수로 적용하고, 코로나19 혐오표현 노출이 감염 위험 인지 변수인 감염 가능성과 감염 심각성, 감염 위험 심리 변수인 감염 두려움과 낙인 두려움에 미치는 영향을 위계적 회귀분석을 통해 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 활용한 자료는 2020년 5월 국내 성인 1,000명을 대상으로 실시한 『코로나19 5차 국민인식조사』(유명순 외, 2020)이다.

주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 응답자 전체 집단에서 코로나19 관련 혐오표현 노출에 대한 경험은 연령, 거주지, 교육 수준, 소득 수준, 고용형태, 정치 성향, 정보 획득 미디어 유형에서 통계적으로 유의하였다.

둘째, 코로나19 혐오표현에 대한 노출 경험 여부에 따른 감염 위험 인지 변수와 심리 변수 간 차이를 살펴본 결과, 감염 위험 심리 변수인 감염 두려움과 낙인 두려움에는 차이가 나타났지만, 감염 위험 인지 변수인 감염 가능성과 감염 심각성에서는 이를 찾기 어려웠다.

셋째, 위계적 회귀분석을 통해 코로나19 혐오표현이 개인의 감염 위험 인지에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 감염 가능성은 위계적 회귀분석 모형 세 가지 모두에서 혐오표현 노출과 유의미한 영향을 보이지 않았고, 감염 심각성만 혐오표현 노출과 유의미하였다(β=0.053). 감염 가능성은 대학교 재학 이상일 경우 고등학교 졸업 이하보다 감염 가능성이 낮았고(β=-0.122), 정치 성향이 보수적일수록 감염 가능성이 증가하였다(β=0.125). 감염 심각성은 연령이 많을수록(β=0.019), 소득 수준이 높을수록(β=0.026), 정치 성향이 보수적일수록(β=0.012) 증가하는 것으로 나타났으며, 근로자일 경우 무직일 경우보다 감염 심각성이 높은 것으로 나타났다(β=0.028). 또한 미디어 이용 정도가 많을수록 감염 심각성이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다(β=0.029).

넷째, 코로나19 혐오표현이 개인의 감염 위험 심리에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 감염 두려움과 낙인 두려움은 코로나19 관련 혐오표현 노출과 유의미한 관계로 나타났다. 즉, 코로나19 관련 혐오표현에 노출되었을 경우 그렇지 않은 경우보다 감염 두려움이 높고 (β=0.081), 낙인 두려움을 더 많이 가지는 것으로 나타났다(β=0.073). 감염 두려움은 정치 성향이 보수적일수록 감염 두려움이 증가하는 것으로 나타났고(β=0.068), 수도권에 거주할 경우, 비수도권에 거주하는 경우보다 높게 나타났다(β=0.065). 또한 미디어 이용 정도가 많으면 감염 두려움이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다(β=0.082). 낙인 두려움에 영향을 미치는 또 다른 변수로는 미디어 이용 정도로, 미디어 이용 정도가 많을수록 낙인 두려움도 높아지는 것으로 나타났다(β=0.066).

다섯째, 연령 집단을 총 3개로 20대와 30대 청년층(이하 2030대 청년층), 40대와 50대 중장년층(이하 4050대 중장년층), 60대와 70대 이상 노년층(이하 6070대 이상 노년층)으로 구분하여, 코로나19 혐오표현이 감염 위험 인지와 심리에 미치는 영향을 추가적으로 분석한 결과, 4050대 중년층과 6070대 이상 노년층은 혐오표현 노출에 따라 감염 위험 인지 및 심리 영향이 유의미하지 않았지만, 2030대 청년층에서 코로나19 혐오표현에 노출된 경험이 있는 경우, 감염 위험 인지 변수 중 감염 심각성(β=0.148)이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 감염 위험 인지와 심리에 영향을 미치는 요인 또한 연령층별로 다르게 나타났다. 2030대 청년층 중 여성의 경우 남성보다 감염 심각성(β=0.184), 감염 두려움(β=0.181), 낙인 두려움(β=0.197)이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 대학교 재학 이상인 경우 고등학교 졸업 이하보다(β=-0.171), 근로자일 경우 무직보다 감염 심각성이 낮았다(β=-0.114). 또한 2030대 청년층은 미디어 이용을 많이 할수록 감염 두려움을 더 많이 느끼는 것으로 나타났다(β=0.133).

4050대 중장년층은 고등학교 졸업 이하일 경우보다 대학교 재학 이상일 경우 감염가능성이 낮았고(β=-0.154), 근로자일 때 무직보다 감염 심각성이 낮았다(β=-0.123). 반면 정보를 뉴미디어에서 획득할 경우 매스미디어에서 획득하는 경우보다 감염 심각성이 높았다(β=0.136). 이들은 정치 성향이 보수적일수록 감염 가능성(β= 0.152)과 감염 두려움(β= 0.137)은 증가하지만, 감염 심각성은 감소하는 것으로 나타났다(β=-0.111). 또한 수도권 지역에 거주하는 경우 비수도권에 거주하는 경우보다 감염 두려움이 높았고(β=0.116), 미디어 이용을 많이할수록 감염 두려움이 높게 나타났다(β= 0.111). 한편, 6070대 이상 노년층은 무직일 경우보다 근로자일 경우 낙인에 대한 두려움을 적게 느끼는 것으로 나타났다(β=-0.166).

본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 코로나19 혐오표현 노출이 개인의 감염 인지와 심리에 미치는 영향과 관련한 소통을 위한 정책적 함의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 정보탐색 과정에서 코로나19와 관련한 혐오표현을 경험한 경우, 그렇지 않은 경우보다 더 높은 감염 심각성, 감염 두려움, 낙인 두려움을 가지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 감염병 위기 상황에서 지나치게 높은 위험 인식과 심리를 적정한 수준으로 관리하는 것은 예방행동 촉진과 방역의 자발적인 참여 측면에서 중요하다. 효과적인 감염병 위기 대응을 위해 혐오표현 노출에 따른 감염 위험 인지적 및 심리적 영향을 확인하고, 지나친 감정촉발을 예방하는 적절한 대응안을 고려할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 연령 집단별로 코로나19와 관련된 혐오표현과 감염 위험 인지 및 심리 영향의 차이가 다르다는 것을 확인하였다. 모든 인구집단에 천편일률적으로 소통을 하기보다, 감염병 위기 소통의 효과성을 높이기 위해 예방의 차원에서 혐오표현 노출에 따라 감염 위험에 인지적 및 심리적으로 취약한 집단의 차이에 대해 이해하고, 이를 기반으로 한 소통 전략의 정교화가 필요하다.

셋째, 감염병 위기발생 시 촉발될 수 있는 개인의 인지 및 심리의 요인을 다양하게 고려한 세부 전략이 마련될 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 인구학적 변수, 사회경제적 변수, 정보이용행태 변수 등 다양한 요인이 감염 위험 인지와 심리에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 감염병 위기 소통 시 감염 위험 인식이 지나치게 높아지지 않고 부정적인 감정이 과하게 촉발되지 않도록 적절히 조절하는 소통이 필요할 것이다.