Content Analysis of Korean Online Newspaper Articles on New Tobacco Products: Topic Modeling approach : 신종담배 관련 국내 온라인 신문 기사 내용 분석: 토픽 모델링(Topic Modeling)의 적용

Abstract

연구 목적: 담배업계가 다양한 미디어 채널을 통해 신종담배 홍보 활동을 적극적으로 펼쳐왔으나, 그 잠재적인 광고 위험성에 비해 국내 언론 속 신종담배에 대한 관심은 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 정량적인 텍스트 분석을 통해 국내 온라인 일간지 기사에서 등장한 신종담배 관련 담론에 접근하고자 하였다.

연구 결과: 해당 기간 중 총 5,162건의 기사가 보도되었으며, 기사 건수는 2019년에 가장 많았으나 이후 급격히 감소하는 모습을 보였다. 신문의 종류와 신문사에 따라 상대적으로 더 자주 사용된 단어의 종류가 상이하였다. 경제 일간지일수록 담배 업계의 활동과 관련된 단어를 더 많이 사용하였으며, 일부 신문사에서 특정 담배회사명 및 제품명이 두드러지게 사용되었다. 전체 기사에서 5회 이상 등장한 총 14,001개의 단어를 바탕으로 LDA에서 11개, STM에서 15개의 토픽을 확인하였다. 두 토픽 모델 모두에서 뚜렷하게 등장한 토픽은 '신제품 출시', '업계 사업 실적', '신종담배의 건강 위험과 사용 행태', '액상형 전자담배의 건강 위해와 국내 사용 중단', ' 전자담배 불법 사용 관련 이슈', '비가격 담배 규제 정책(P, W)', '액상형 전자담배 증세', 정부의 포괄적 과세 정책이었다. 이중 '신제품 출시'에 대한 토픽이 두 모델에서 가장 많은 비중을 차지하였다.

결론: 국내 일간지 온라인 기사에서 이루어지는 신종담배 관련 담론을 탐색함으로써, 언론에서 담배 업계의 광고 및 홍보 활동이 빈번하고 일관적으로 전개되고 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 시간의 흐름에 따라 홍보에 새롭게 사용된 문구를 확인함으로써 담배 업계의 전략 변화를 추측할 수 있었다. MPOWER 중 이행 수준이 미비한 '광고, 판촉 및 후원(TAPS)'의 규제 수준을 강화하기 위해서는, 광고성 내용이 일간지에 등장하는 현 문제 상황을 개선할 필요가 있다. 향후 연구를 통해 신종담배 마케팅 기사에의 노출 여부가 담배 사용 및 금연에 끼치는 영향을 분명히 규명하고, 노출군의 건강 행동에 부정적 영향을 끼칠 시 언론에서의 담배 제품의 광고, 홍보 및 판촉 모니터링과 규제 정책이 강화되어야 할 것이다. 본 연구는 최근 수년간 이용이 증가하고 있는 궐련형 및 액상형 전자담배에 초점을 두고 토픽 모델링 방법을 통해 신문기사 내용 분석을 시도한 국내 첫 연구로, 국민건강 증진을 위한 언론의 생태계를 점검하고 헬스 리터러시 증진 방안을 마련하는 데에 도움이 되기를 기대한다.

Objectives: The tobacco industry has used the news media as a way of promoting tobacco products, however, the monitoring of news coverage on tobacco in South Korea has received insufficient attention. This study aims to investigate and comprehend the discourse surrounding New Tobacco Products in Korean online news articles, employing quantitative text mining techniques.

Results: A total of 5,162 articles were published between January 1st, 2019, and December 31st, 2022. The number of articles exhibited a declining trend during this period, and the frequently used words varied depending on the type of article and the publication company. With a total of 14,001 unique words, this study discovered a total of 11 topics. Shared topics between LDA and STM included New Product Launching, Harm of e-cigarettes and Discontinuation in Korea, Health Risks and Use Behaviors of Electronic Cigarettes in Korea, Industry Business Performance, Illegal Use of Tobacco Products, Health Risks of e-cigarettes revealed in U.S., and Tobacco Control Policy (P, W) in Korea mostly related to P and W in MPOWER measures, Taxation Plan focused on E-cigarettes (R), and Comprehensive Taxation Plan in Korea. New Product Launching was the most frequent in both topic models. Moreover, the topics in the news articles on EC and HTPs exhibited a conflict between a marketing-oriented position and a policy-oriented position on electronic cigarettes.

Conclusions: Analyzing media coverage on diseases and health information holds significant importance in promoting public health and establishing proper reporting guidelines. By exploring the discourse on EC and HTPs in Korean online news articles, this study observed frequent TAPS activity in the news coverage, which varied based on the type of newspaper and consistently utilized specific and changing rhetoric. To achieve the tobacco endgame, it is crucial to implement real-time and systematic monitoring of tobacco-related media contents, with a focus on the source of information and media type used by individuals, to prevent people from using tobacco products.