Spatial analysis of the association with composite disadvantage indices and COVID-19 incidence : 코로나19 발생률과 복합 취약 지수들 간의 공간 분석

Abstract

Background: Although the state of emergency was lifted in May 2023, COVID 19 continues to cause numerous cases and deaths. This study aimed to identify vulnerable communities and factors contributing to the COVID 19 outbreak utilizing the composite disadvantage indices

Methods: Data on COVID 19 cases in each municipality were analyzed in relation to composite disadvantage indices. Spatial autocorrelation was evaluated using Moran's I, and the relationship between composite disadvantage index values and the number of COVID 19 cases over time was analyzed through spatial regression using OLS, SLM, and SEM models in Geoda.

Conclusion: The composite disadvantage indices of 249 municipalities were identified, and hotspots were founded by spatial analysis. There was a positive correlation between CCVI and COVID 19 incidence over time . Thus , it is necessary to prepare countermeasures that consider vulnerability factors by city and district to respond to infectious diseases such as COVID 19.

연구배경: 코로나19 비상조치는 2023년 5월 중단되었으나, 코로나로 인해 많은 확진자와 사망자가 발생하였고, 이로 인한 건강영향과 취약계층에 대한 탐색이 필요한 실정이다. 다만, 공간분석을 사용한 연구는 거의 없어, 이에 본 연구는 복합 취약성 지수를 활용하여 코로나19 발생률에 미치는 요인을 연구함으로써 시군구 단위에 적합한 보건 정책의 근거를 제공하고자 한다.

연구방법: 시군구별 코로나19 확진자 데이터, 복합 취약성 지수를 사용하여 분포를 확인하였다. Morans I를 통하여 공간자기상관성을 확인하고, 복합 취약성 지수들과 코로나19 시기별 확진자 수 상관관계 분석을 위해 공간 회귀 분석을 OLS, SLM, SEM 모델을 이용하여 시행하였다. 복합 취약성 지수 세부 요인과 시기별 발생률 간의 상관분석을 하였다, 공간분석은 GeoDa를, 상관분석은 R을 사용하였다.

결론: 249개 시군구의 복합 취약성 지수를 확인하고, 공간분석으로 핫스팟을 확인할 수 있었다. CCVI가 시기별 코로나19 발생률과 양의 상관성이 있음을 확인하였다. 이와 관련하여 코로나19와 같은 감염병 대응을 위해 시군구별 취약요인을 고려한 대응책 마련이 필요하다고 하겠다.