Unraveling ecology and zoonotic pathogens of wild animals in Korea by environmental fecal analysis using high-throughput sequencing : 환경 분변의 high-throughput sequencing을 활용한 한국에 서식하는 야생동물의 생태와 인수공통감염 병원체의 규명

Abstract

Habitat destruction of wild animals, accelerated by anthropogenic factors such as urbanization and deforestation, has reduced the physical distance between wild animals and humans. In line with this situation, zoonotic pathogens derived from wild animals can pose a serious public health threat. This study aimed to investigate the diet and zoonotic pathogens of wild animals using the feces of three wild animals inhabiting Korea: raccoon dog (Nyctereutes procyonoides), leopard cat (Prionailurus bengalensis), and Eurasian otters (Lutra lutra). Based on high-throughput sequencing, it was confirmed that raccoon dogs living in Seosan, Chungcheongnam-do mainly eat fish, amphibians, and insects, and leopard cats living in Chungcheongnam-do and Gyeongsangbuk-do eat small rodents or birds. The fecal parasitomes of the three wild animals detected by high-throughput sequencing had different compositions depending on the wild animals, which is thought to be influenced by the diet of each wild animal. In addition, 5 zoonotic parasites that can cause infections to humans were identified. The fecal viromes of the three wild animals detected by metagenomic sequencing had different compositions depending on the wild animals, which is thought to be influenced by the gut microbiome or diet of each wild animal. In addition, five viral genera containing viruses known to cause zoonotic infections were identified. In the future, it is expected that zoonotic diseases will be increased due to the increased proximity between humans and wildlife due to urbanization. Vigilance may need to be continuously exercised, such as by monitoring zoonotic pathogens in the feces of wildlife, as was done in this study. In addition, from the perspective of One Health, it is regarded that continuous monitoring can be used as basic data to manage wild animals and the surrounding environment in a healthy way.

도시화, 산림 파괴 등의 인위적 요인으로 가속화된 야생동물의 서식지 파괴는 야생동물과 인간 간의 물리적 거리를 줄어들게 만들었다. 이러한 상황과 맞물려 야생동물에게서 유래하는 인수공통감염 병원체는 공중 보건학적으로 심각한 위협을 끼칠 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 한국에 서식하는 야생동물 3종인 너구리 (Nyctereutes procyonoides), 삵 (Prionailurus bengalensis), 수달 (Lutra lutra)의 분변을 활용하여 야생동물의 식이와 인수공통감염 병원체를 조사하는 것을 목표로 하였다. High-throughput sequencing을 기반으로 충청남도 서산에 서식하는 너구리는 주로 어류나 양서류, 곤충 등을, 충청남도와 경상북도 등지에 서식하는 삵은 소형 설치류나 조류를 섭취하는 것을 확인하였다. High-throughput sequencing을 기반으로 야생동물 3종의 분변에서 검출된 기생충군은 야생동물에 따라 서로 다른 구성을 가지고 있었으며 이는 각 야생동물의 식이에 영향을 받은 것으로 판단된다. 또한, 인수공통감염을 일으킬 수 있는 기생충 5종을 검출하였다. Metagenomic sequencing을 기반으로 야생동물 3종의 분변에서 검출된 바이러스군은 야생동물에 따라 서로 다른 구성을 가지고 있었으며 이는 각 야생동물의 장내 미생물총 혹은 식이에 영향을 받은 것으로 판단된다. 또한, 인수공통감염을 일으키는 것으로 알려진 바이러스가 포함된 5개의 바이러스 속을 검출하였다. 도시화로 인하여 촉진된 인간과 야생동물 간의 접근성 증가로 인하여 인수공통감염병의 출현은 보다 자주 일어날 것으로 예상된다. 이 연구에서 수행된 것처럼 야생동물의 분변에 있는 인수공통감염 병원체를 지속적으로 모니터링하며 주의를 기울여야 할 것으로 판단된다. 또한 One Health의 관점에서, 지속적인 모니터링으로 얻을 수 있는 정보는 야생동물과 주변 환경을 건강하게 관리할 수 있는 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다.