Source parameters estimation of the 2020 Monte Cristo Range earthquake using InSAR : InSAR를 이용한 2020 Monte Cristo Range 지진의 진원 파라미터 추정

Abstract

In mitigating damages associated with earthquakes, it is necessary to understand the mechanism of earthquakes. Studying earthquake source parameters such as epicenter locations, focal depths, and magnitudes is crucial in understanding the mechanism of earthquakes. Since recent advances in InSAR allow us to construct high-resolution maps of coseismic surface displacement fields, InSAR has been efficiently utilized in earthquake studies. In this study, InSAR data is used to estimate the coseismic displacement field and the source parameters of the 2020 Monte Cristo Range earthquake and then the epicenter location, strike, dip, length, width, and focal depth of the fault by the Monte Carlo method. The slip vector is estimated by inversion using the fault model. The estimation presented oblique-slip, including dominant east-northeast (ENE) trending left-lateral strike-slip faulting with minor normal dip-slip faulting. The estimated earthquake location coincided with the observation better than that of other moment tensors. The estimated optimal focal depth and moment were quite shallower and smaller than those of other moment tensors, but a similar agreement can be obtained from the deeper focal depths and the longer fault width. In this study, the utility of InSAR for inferring Source parameters is verified. It is expected to obtain more accurate source parameters if Source parameter studies are conducted using both InSAR and seismic waveform data for various earthquakes.

지진으로 인한 피해를 최소화 하기 위해서는 진원 파라미터를 파악하고 지진의 메커니즘을 이해할 필요가 있다. 여러 진원 파라미터를 추정하는 방법 중 InSAR는 단층으로 인한 지표의 변위를 측정하여 진원 파라미터를 알아내는 데 활용된다. 본 연구에서는 2020년 미국 네바다 주에서 일어난 Monte Cristo Range 지진의 InSAR 데이터를 통해 지표의 3차원 변위장을 계산하고, 이러한 변위장을 만들어낸 단층의 진앙, 주향, 경사, 길이, 너비, 진원의 깊이를 몬테카를로 방법을 이용하여 추정하였고, 슬립 벡터는 단층 모델을 이용한 역산을 이용하여 추정하였다. InSAR로 추론한 본 지진을 일으킨 단층의 종류는 좌수향 주향 이동 성분이 우세한 사교 이동 단층으로 지진파를 이용하여 얻은 진원 파라미터와 비교했을 때 주향, 경사, 면선각이 상당히 일치했고, 진앙은 지진파를 이용하여 얻은 진앙에 비해 관측된 지표 변위장과의 오차가 적은 것을 확인하였다. 최적의 진원 깊이나 모멘트는 지진파를 이용하여 얻은 진원 파라미터와 비교했을 때 작게 나왔지만 진원의 깊이를 증가시키는 경우, 단층의 너비가 함께 증가하면서 최적의 추정치와 비슷한 오차를 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 이번 연구로 지진 파라미터 추정에 In-SAR가 유용하게 활용될 수 있음을 확인하였고, 앞으로 다양한 지진에 대해서 InSAR와 지진파를 통하여 추론한 진원 파라미터를 함께 비교 연구한다면 더욱 정확한 진원 파라미터를 얻을 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.