다문화 구성원에 대한 미디어 프레이밍 양식이 청소년의 다문화수용성에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Media Framing of Immigrants on Adolescents Multicultural Acceptability

Abstract

This study aims to suggest the direction of social studies and multicultural education to achieve the goal of promoting multicultural acceptability, a key element of multicultural citizenship in a multicultural society. In order to understand the relationship between media framing styles of immigrants and adolescents multicultural acceptability, the theoretical background and previous studies related to these were first reviewed, and then secondary school students were asked to watch the framed videos and respond to the survey to test a hypothesis.

In this study, media framing styles were classified into multicultural-oriented framing and assimilation-oriented framing. The main hypothesis that Adolescents' multicultural acceptability will differ depending on media framing styles of immigrant and three sub-hypotheses were established accordingly.

To verify these research hypotheses, three middle schools located in Seoul were sampled, and the study was conducted with third-grade students of each school. Firstly, the research participants were divided into two groups and each group watched either a multicultural-oriented framing video or an assimilation-oriented framing video. Subsequently, a survey was conducted to measure the dependent variable, multicultural acceptability, and 356 survey data were finally included in the analysis. Based on these survey data, multiple regression analysis was performed to verify the effect of media framing of immigrants. Media framing style was set as an independent variable, while multicultural acceptability was set as a dependent variable. Gender, presence of muticultural friends, frequency of contact with multicultural media, and academic achievement level were set as control variables.

The analysis results indicated that although the group subjected to a multicultural-oriented framing video showed higher levels of multicultural acceptability compared to the group subjected to an assimilation-oriented framing video, the difference did not reach a statistically significant level. All three sub-hypotheses, which were established by dividing multicultural acceptability into three elements, were also rejected.

Several possibilities were suggested as the cause of these results. First, it is possible that both groups were provided with information on the same topic, resulting in a priming effect that sufficiently primed them for that topic. Second, there is a possibility that self-presentational bias occurred, in which students responded with socially desirable attitudes they learned during class rather than their actual attitudes. Third, there may have been an interaction effect that increased or decreased media effects due to the personal characteristics of the media audiences influencing the interpretation of media content.

Based on these analysis results, this study provides some implications for multicultural media and multicultural education. First, it is necessary to carefully reexamine the existing multicultural education programs whose effectiveness has been verified to see if they contain the assimilationist perspective, as they may subtly disguise the assimilationist perspective as if it views immigrants positively. Second, there is a need to diversify the content and operation methods of multicultural education programs, considering that gender and the presence of multicultural friends among the control variables in this study were found to have significant effects on the level of multicultural acceptability.

This study is significant in that it opens a new horizon by combining the concept of media framing, which has not received much attention in the field of education, with multicultural education, and suggests the possibility of using video media as multicultural education materials.

However, this study has the following limitations. First, since the research participants of this study were limited to students attending middle schools located in Seoul, it is difficult to generalize the results of the study to other regions and educational levels. In addition, random sampling was not conducted when selecting research participants. Furthermore, due to time constraints, the study was conducted in a short period of time, making it difficult to grasp long-term effects.

Based on the results and limitations of this study, the following suggestions are proposed. First, since this study limited the research participants to middle school students attending middle schools located in Seoul, additional verification of the hypothesis can be attempted by varying regions and school levels. Second, the research can be conducted by replacing the framing tool with other video media. Third, tools for measuring the dependent variable and control variables can be modified. Finally, long-term experiments and observations need to be conducted to closely verify the effect of media framing in multicultural education.

본 연구는 다문화 사회에서 다문화 시민성의 주요 요소인 다문화수용성의 증진이라는 목적을 달성하기 위한 사회과와 다문화교육의 방향을 제안하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 다문화 구성원에 대한 미디어 프레이밍 양식과 청소년의 다문화수용성 간의 관계를 파악하고자 먼저 이와 관련된 이론적 배경과 선행연구를 검토하고, 다문화 구성원에 대한 미디어 프레이밍을 학교 현장에 적용하여 그 효과성을 검토하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 미디어 프레이밍 양식을 다문화주의 프레이밍, 동화주의 프레이밍으로 구분하고, 다문화 구성원에 대한 미디어 프레이밍 양식은 청소년의 다문화수용성에 차별적인 효과를 가져올 것이다.라는 주 가설과 세 가지 하위 가설을 설정하였다.

이러한 연구 가설을 검증하기 위하여 서울 소재 중학교 세 곳을 표집하고, 각 학교의 3학년 학생들을 대상으로 연구를 수행하였다. 먼저 연구 참여자들을 두 집단으로 나누어 각각 다문화주의 프레이밍 영상과 동화주의 프레이밍 영상을 처치한 후, 종속변인인 다문화수용성 수준을 측정하기 위하여 설문 조사를 실시한 결과, 최종적으로 356부의 설문 자료가 분석 대상에 포함되었다. 이 설문 자료들을 바탕으로 미디어 프레이밍 처치의 효과를 검증하고자 미디어 프레이밍 양식을 독립 변인으로, 성별, 다문화 친구 유무, 다문화 미디어 접촉 빈도, 학업 성적 수준을 통제 변인으로, 다문화수용성을 종속 변인으로 설정하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 다문화주의 프레이밍 영상을 처치한 집단의 다문화수용성 수준이 동화주의 프레이밍 영상을 처치한 집단에 비해 더 높게 나타나기는 했으나 통계적으로 유의한 수준에 미치지는 못하였다. 다문화수용성을 다양성, 관계성, 보편성의 세 가지 요소로 나누어 설정한 세 하위 가설 역시 모두 기각되었다.

이러한 결과가 나타난 원인에 대해서는 몇 가지 가능성을 제시하였다. 첫째, 프레이밍 영상 처치 시 두 집단 모두 동일한 주제의 정보가 제공됨으로써 주제에 대해 충분히 프라이밍(priming)되는 점화 효과(priming effect)가 발생하였을 가능성이 있다. 둘째, 학생들이 자신의 실제 태도보다는 수업 시간에 배웠던 바람직한 태도를 자신의 태도라고 답변하는 방어적 왜곡(self-presentational bias)가 발생하였을 가능성이 있다. 셋째, 수용자들의 개인적 특성이 매체 내용의 해석에 영향을 미침으로써 매체 효과를 증가시키거나 감소시키는 상호작용 효과가 발생했을 가능성이 있다.

이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 다문화 미디어와 다문화교육에 대해 몇 가지 시사점을 제시하였다. 첫째, 동화주의적 관점이 다문화 구성원을 긍정적으로 바라보는 것처럼 교묘하게 포장되는 것을 경계하고, 효과성이 검증된 기존의 다문화교육 프로그램에 대해서도 동화주의적 요소가 담겨 있는 것이 아닌지 면밀하게 재검토해볼 필요가 있다. 둘째, 본 연구의 통제 변인 중 성별과 다문화 친구 유무가 다문화수용성 수준에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 검증된 것을 고려하여 다문화교육 프로그램의 내용 구성과 운영 방식을 다변화할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 교육학 분야에서 그동안 크게 주목하지 않았던 프레이밍이라는 개념을 다문화교육과 접목함으로써 새로운 지평을 열고, 다문화 수업 자료로써 영상 미디어의 활용 가능성을 제안하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.

다만 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계점을 가진다. 먼저 연구 대상이 서울 소재 중학교에 재학 중인 중학생들로 한정되어 있어 연구 결과를 타 지역 및 초・중등교육 전반으로 일반화하기는 어렵다. 아울러 연구 참여자 선정 시 무작위 표본 추출을 하지 못하였다. 또한 시간상의 제약으로 인하여 실험 연구 및 설문 조사가 단기간에 이루어져 장기적 효과를 파악하기 어렵다는 한계를 지니고 있다.

본 연구의 결과와 한계점을 토대로 하여 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다. 첫째, 본 연구는 연구 대상을 서울 소재 중학교에 재학 중인 중학생들로 한정하였으나 연구 대상의 지역과 학교급을 달리하여 가설에 대한 추가적인 검증을 시도해볼 수 있다. 둘째, 프레이밍 처치 도구를 다른 영상 미디어로 교체하여 연구를 진행해볼 수 있다. 셋째, 종속 변인과 통제 변인을 측정하기 위한 도구를 개선해볼 수 있다. 넷째, 다문화교육에서의 미디어 프레이밍 효과를 면밀하게 검증하기 위해 장기간의 실험 및 관찰이 이루어질 필요가 있다.