사회과 교사의 수업전문성 영향 요인 분석 : An Analysis of Factors Influencing the Professionalism of Social Studies Teachers: Focusing on Teacher and School Factors

Abstract

In today's rapidly evolving socio-political environment, transformations are pervasive across all sectors, including politics, economics, and culture. Educational institutions are tasked not only with adjusting to these shifts but also with catering to a broad array of societal educational needs. In addition, these institutions are expected to nurture a generation of talent well-equipped for the societies of the future. Teachers, as key agents in accomplishing educational objectives, are confronted with a national imperative and societal expectation to elevate their professional expertise. This professional development is crucial for adapting to an ever-changing global context and responding flexibly to various societal demands. The Social Studies is substantially influenced by societal and national imperatives due to its inherent characteristics. Its fundamental aim is to foster autonomous citizens capable of making independent judgments and taking actions based on a comprehensive understanding of human and societal phenomena. This understanding is supplemented by the knowledge and skills required for engaging meaningfully at the local, national, and global levels. As a result, social studies teachers, who are both decision-makers and implementers of the educational curriculum, must demonstrate proficiency and adaptability in addressing contemporary issues and societal phenomena. Their approach must draw on their content knowledge, pedagogical knowledge, and pedagogical content knowledge.

As societies diversify and exhibit increasing volatility, both national and school-level curricula strive to align with these changes. Due to their discipline's nature, social studies teachers are expected to exhibit sensitivity to 'change'. Their capacity to actualize and implement such changes within their pedagogical framework is directly linked to their instructional expertise. While teaching is a professional domain, wherein a teacher's expertise is central and significantly influenced by individual characteristics, teaching activities occur within a school setting. Thus, an additional layer of institutional influence is concurrently at play. Previous research predominantly focused on the educational curriculum and program effectiveness for pre-service and in-service teacher education as mechanisms for fostering teacher effectiveness. However, discussions considering both the school's environmental context and the individual attributes of teachers are rare. Accordingly, the present study aims to holistically explore the nature of teaching expertise among social studies teachers amidst ongoing societal and educational transformations. Emphasis is placed on identifying both teacher and school-level factors influencing the teaching expertise of these educators, who have the capacity to adapt and respond to change.

2. To what extent do these factors influence the teaching expertise of social studies teachers?

In this study, influential factors are categorized at two levels-teacher and school-based on a comprehensive review of existing literature and prior research. Teacher-level factors encompass teaching experience, highest academic degree obtained, teacher efficacy, and participation in professional development activities. School-level factors include decision-making authority, the presence of a collaborative school climate, and the exercise of transformational leadership by the principal. A nationwide survey of Social Studies teachers was conducted from October to December 2022 to empirically substantiate these factors. The study culminated in a final sample size of 247 participants. All materials utilized, including the survey instrument, participant recruitment documents, and consent forms, were deployed following approval from the Institutional Review Board (IRB) of Seoul National University.

This research presents several key findings.

Firstly, an exploration of school-related factors, including decision-making authority, a collaborative school climate, and transformational leadership by the principal, indicated a positive correlation with the instructional expertise of social studies teachers. Specifically, the findings suggest that greater decision-making authority and a more collaborative school climate were associated with higher levels of instructional expertise of social studies teachers.

Secondly, an investigation into teacher-related factors such as teaching experience, highest academic degree obtained, teacher efficacy, and participation in professional development activities revealed an interesting correlation. Notably, higher teacher efficacy and participation in diverse teacher-centric knowledge-sharing professional development activities were associated with enhanced instructional expertise of social studies teachers.

Thirdly, a hierarchical regression analysis was conducted to examine the impact of both teacher and school factors on instructional expertise. The findings suggested that teacher efficacy (a teacher factor) and decision-making authority (a school factor) significantly influence the instructional expertise of social studies teachers.

These findings imply that teacher efficacy plays a crucial role in the qualitative improvement of education and teaching, acting as a fundamental component of instructional expertise and a key motivator within educational activities. Enhancing teacher efficacy requires the systematic development and implementation of in-service teacher training programs, as well as pre-service teacher preparation frameworks. Respect for teachers' professional expertise in the decision-making process within schools and safeguarding their autonomy in the design and orchestration of lessons can lead to stronger professional performance.

Furthermore, the research highlighted that instructional expertise does not automatically increase with longer teaching experience. Instead, it can be significantly enhanced when teachers engage in reflection on teaching and consistent participation in professional development activities. Given the inherently dynamic nature of their subject, social studies teachers must constantly strive to adapt to change, critically evaluate it, and restructure it into a blend of content, pedagogical knowledge, and teaching methods suitable for lesson implementation.

The study also underscores that teaching involves more than just the transmission of knowledge; it becomes significant when it facilitates an educational experience within learner interactions. Establishing an environment that encourages cooperative communication among teachers can reduce uncertainty in teaching activities, creating a conducive learning environment and contributing to the qualitative improvement of public education.

Finally, the study advocates for proactive educational and administrative support to ensure that teachers' professional performance is effectively transformed into impactful instruction. If this support is channeled through teacher-centric, demand-driven professional development activities, it could result in more effective qualitative improvement in teaching.

오늘날 우리 사회는 정치·경제·문화 등 모든 분야에서 변화를 경험하고 있다. 학교는 변화에 대응하고, 사회의 다양한 교육적 요구에 부응하는 것에서 더 나아가 미래 사회에 적합한 인재를 양성할 것을 요청받고 있다. 교사는 학교 교육의 목표를 달성하는데 가장 중요한 요인 중 하나이므로, 교사의 전문성 제고는 변화하는 세계에 적응하고 사회적 요구에 유연하게 대응하기 위한 시대 및 사회적 요구이자 국가적 과제이다. 사회과는 인간과 사회현상을 탐구하고 지역사회, 국가, 세계에서의 생활에 참여하는 데 필요한 지식과 기능을 바탕으로 자율적으로 판단하고 행동하는 시민을 기르는 교과이기 때문에 필연적으로 사회 및 국가적 요구나 필요에 영향을 받는다. 따라서 교육과정을 재구성하여 수업으로 실행하는 최종 결정권자이자 실행자인 사회과 교사는 교과 내용 지식과 교육학적 지식, 내용 교수 지식을 바탕으로 당면한 시대적 문제, 사회적 현상에 능숙하고 유연하게 대응할 수 있어야 한다.

사회가 다원화되고 변동성이 높아지면서 국가 교육과정과 학교 교육과정도 그 변동성에 대응하기 위해 노력하고 있다. 교과의 특성상 사회과는 변화에 민감하게 대처할 수 있어야 하며, 이를 수업으로 구체화하고 구현하는 교사의 역량이 곧 사회과 교사의 수업전문성으로 직결된다. 수업은 교사의 전문성이 발휘되는 가장 전문적인 영역으로 교사 개인 특성의 영향을 강하게 받지만, 교사의 교수 활동은 학교에서 수행되므로 학교 차원의 영향 요인이 동시적으로 작용하게 된다.

기존의 연구들은 교사전문성 함양을 위한 직전 및 현직 교육의 교육과정, 프로그램의 효과성 연구 등 교사 개인적 측면의 논의가 중심이 되었으며, 교사가 속해 있는 학교와 교사의 개인적 측면을 함께 고려한 논의는 매우 드물게 이루어졌다. 이러한 문제의식 하에 본 연구는 사회적 변화에 대응하는 교육의 변화가 이루어지고 있는 현실에서 사회과 교사의 수업전문성은 무엇이며, 변화에 적응하고 대응할 수 있는 전문성을 지닌 사회과 교사의 수업전문성에 영향을 미치는 개인 수준의 교사 요인과 학교 수준의 요인은 무엇인지 종합적으로 탐색하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이러한 목표를 달성하기 위해 본 연구에서 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

□ 사회과 교사의 수업전문성에 미치는 요인별 영향력의 크기는어떠한가?

본 연구에서는 선행 연구 및 문헌 검토를 통하여 사회과 교사의 수업전문성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 교사 수준과 학교 수준으로 구분하였으며, 교사 요인은 교직 경력, 최종 학력, 교사 효능감, 전문성 계발 활동 참여를, 학교 요인은 의사결정 권한, 협력적 학교풍토, 학교장의 변혁적 리더십을 설정하였다. 그리고 이에 대한 실증적 검증을 위하여 2022년 10월부터 12월까지 전국의 사회과 교사를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 최종적으로 총 247명의 사회과 교사가 참여하였다. 또한, 연구에 사용되는 설문지와 연구 참여자 모집 문건, 동의서 등은 서울대학교 생명윤리심의위원회(SNU IRB)의 심의 승인을 받은 후 사용되었다.

본 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 학교 요인으로 설정한 의사결정 권한, 협력적 학교풍토, 학교장의 변혁적 리더십이 사회과 교사의 수업전문성에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 의사결정 권한이 높을수록, 학교풍토가 협력적일수록 사회과 교사의 수업전문성도 높아지는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 교사 요인으로 설정한 교직 경력, 최종 학력, 교사 효능감, 전문성 계발 활동 참여가 사회과 교사의 수업전문성에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 교사 효능감이 높을수록, 다양한 교사 중심 지식 공유 유형의 교사전문성 계발 활동 참여 경험이 많을수록 사회과 교사의 수업전문성도 높게 나타났다.

셋째, 교사 요인과 학교 요인의 영향을 확인하기 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 사회과 교사의 수업전문성에 영향을 주는 요인은 교사 요인의 교사 효능감과 학교 요인의 의사결정 권한으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구 결과는 교사의 효능감이 교육과 수업의 질적 향상에 영향을 미치며, 수업전문성의 핵심 요소로 작용하고, 교수 활동 전반에 중요한 동기적 요소로 작용한다는 점을 시사한다. 교사 효능감을 향상시키기 위해 현직 교사 교육 프로그램과 예비 교원 양성 체제를 체계적으로 구축해야 하며, 학교의 의사결정 과정에서 교사의 전문성을 존중하고, 자율적 행위자로서의 교사의 역할과 지위를 보장하여야 한다. 이를 통해 수업의 구성과 설계에 대한 교사의 독립적인 권한이 보장되며 교사의 전문적인 수행을 강화할 수 있을 것이다.

교사의 수업전문성은 교직 경력이 쌓임에 따라 저절로 획득되는 것이 아니며, 교사의 반성적 성찰과 꾸준한 전문성 계발 활동이 이어질 때 교사의 질적 향상이 이루어질 수 있다. 이를 위해서 사회과 교사는 교과의 특성상 변화에 민감하게 대응하고 이를 비판적으로 검토하여 교과 내용 지식, 교육학적 지식, 내용 교수 지식으로 재구조화하여 수업으로 구현할 수 있도록 지속적으로 노력해야 한다.

교사의 수업은 단순히 지식을 전달하는 것이 아니라 학습자와의 상호작용 속에서 교육적 경험으로 전달될 때 그 의미를 지니게 되므로 교수 활동에서의 불확실성을 줄일 수 있도록 동료 교사들과 협력적으로 소통할 수 있는 환경이 구성된다면, 보다 효과적인 수업을 수행할 수 있는 환경이 조성되고, 결과적으로 공교육의 질적 강화에 기여할 것이다.

전문가로서 교사의 수행이 좋은 수업으로 실행될 수 있도록 교육적·행정적 차원의 적극적인 지원이 요구되며, 교사를 중심으로 한 수요자 중심의 수업전문성 계발 활동 지원이 이루어질 때, 보다 효과적으로 교사의 질적 향상이 이루어질 수 있을 것이다.