학교 사회자본이 청소년의 다문화 수용성과 성평등의식에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of School Social Capital on Adolescents' Multicultural Acceptance and Gender Equality Awareness

Abstract

Our society is experiencing an acceleration in the transition to a multicultural society, bringing issues of hatred and discrimination towards multicultural groups, including marriage migrants and foreign workers, as well as social minorities such as the elderly, sexual minorities, and women, presents a significant social and educational challenge. Such animosity and discrimination are observable even within schools, where they contribute to the shaping and reproduction of adolescents' peer cultures. In light of these circumstances, understanding the attitudes of adolescents towards gender and multicultural members and exploring educational strategies to cultivate positive attitudes become crucial tasks.

This study examines the theoretical discussions on adolescents' multicultural acceptance and gender equality awareness and proposes school social capital as a means to enhance gender equality awareness and multicultural acceptance. Within the school context, social capital refers to the concept that social networks formed by individuals can not only alleviate conflicts between individuals or between individuals and groups but also realize social equality. Therefore, this research set two main hypotheses and six sub-hypotheses based on 'Youth Competence Measurement and International Comparative Research III,' a data set of middle and high school students conducted by the Korean Institute for Youth Policy.

: School social capital will influence adolescents' multicultural acceptance.

: Trust in school members will positively influence multicultural acceptance.

: School norms will have a positive impact on multicultural acceptance.

: School social networks will have a positive influence on multicultural acceptance.

: School social capital will influence adolescents' gender equality awareness.

: Trust in school members will positively influence gender equality awareness.

: School norms will have a positive impact on gender equality awareness.

: School social networks will have a positive influence on gender equality awareness.

To test these hypotheses, this study applies a two-level multilevel modeling approach, aiming to overcome the methodological limitations of previous research that investigated the effects of school education and citizenship. This approach allows a thorough examination of how individual-level and school-level variables significantly affect adolescents' multicultural acceptance and gender equality awareness and determines their distinct impacts. Through this analysis, this study assesses whether school-level variables show meaningful influence on adolescents' values and attitudes.

The results and implications for civic education are as follows: First, among the sub-factors of school social capital, school norms and trust in school members were found to have a significant positive impact on multicultural acceptance. This indicates that cultivating an open classroom environment and fostering trust between school members effectively enhances adolescents' multicultural acceptance. Considering that trust in school members is linked to improved multicultural acceptance, educational experiences that promote respect and trust among school members in civic education can be a foundation for fostering multicultural acceptance.

Second, school norms were found to have a significant positive impact on gender equality awareness. Specifically, as students perceive a more open atmosphere in classrooms for expressing their opinions, their gender equality awareness increases. Therefore, to nurture desirable citizenship in adolescents, it is necessary to systematically create a school norm structure that encourages students to express their opinions openly and actively listen to and respect others' views in civic education.

Third, school social networks were not found to have a significant impact on multicultural acceptance and gender equality awareness. This suggests that emphasizing participation in school activities alone may not be sufficient to promote positive attitudes towards minorities and gender equality. Instead, designing school participation activities that encourage cooperation and interaction among individuals from diverse backgrounds and supporting the formation of positive interpersonal relationships and normative structures within schools are crucial.

In conclusion, given the findings of this study, the formation of school social capital should be actively considered as an educational approach for adolescents to grow into outstanding citizens through their school experiences

우리나라는 다문화 사회로의 진입이 가속화 되면서 결혼이주자, 외국인 근로자 등 다문화 집단과 노인, 성소수자, 여성 등 사회적 소수자에 대한 혐오와 차별이 지속적으로 나타나고 있어 이를 해결하는 것이 사회적, 교육적 과제로 대두되고 있다. 이들 집단에 대한 혐오와 차별은 학교 내에서도 관찰할 수 있으며, 심지어 일부 청소년의 또래문화를 형성하고 교실 안에서 재생산되고 있다. 이와 같은 상황을 고려하였을 때 청소년의 성(gender)과 다문화 구성원에 대하여 갖고 있는 태도를 파악하고, 긍정적인 시민성을 함양하도록 하는 것이 시대적 과업이다.

본 연구는 이러한 관점에서 청소년의 다문화 수용성과 성평등의식을 이론적 논의를 토대로 검토하였으며 성평등의식과 다문화 수용성을 제고하기 위한 방안으로 학교 사회자본을 제안하고자 하였다. 학교 맥락에서 사회자본은 개인이 형성한 사회연결망을 통해 개인과 개인 혹은 개인과 집단 간의 갈등을 완화시킬 뿐만 아니라 사회적 평등까지 실현할 수 있다는 교육적 기대를 받는 개념이기 때문이다. 이와 같은 문제의식 하에 이 연구에서는 한국청소년정책연구원에서 수행한 청소년 역량 측정 및 국제비교연구Ⅲ'의 중·고등학생 데이터를 활용하여 다음과 같은 두 가지의 주가설과 여섯 가지의 하위가설을 설정한 뒤 검증하였다.

학교 사회연결망은 성평등의식에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다

이와 같은 가설을 검증하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 2수준 다층모형을 적용하였다. 이는 학교교육과 시민성의 효과를 검증한 기존의 연구들이 갖고 있는 방법론적 한계를 극복하고자 함이다. 즉, 개인수준 변인과 학교 수준 변인이 청소년의 다문화 수용성과 성평등의식에 미치는 효과를 실증적으로 검토하고, 이러한 번인들의 차별적 영향력을 규명하고자 하였다. 이러한 과정을 통해 본 연구에서는 청소년의 가치·태도에 학교 수준 변인이 유의미한 영향력을 보이고 있는지 분석하였다.

연구 결과 및 시민교육에 관한 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교 사회자본의 하위요소인 학교 규범, 학교 신뢰는 다문화 수용성에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 청소년이 학교 규범을 개방적으로 인식하거나 학교 구성원 간의 신뢰 수준을 높게 평가할수록 다문화 수용성이 높아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 청소년의 다문화 수용성을 함양하기 위해서는 개방적인 교실 환경에서 타인과 의견을 교환하는 학교 규범의 조성이 효과적인 교육 방안임을 시사한다. 또한 학교 구성원에 대한 신뢰가 다문화 수용성 향상으로 연계된다는 연구 결과를 고려할 때, 시민교육에서 학교 구성원 간의 존중과 신뢰를 향상시킬 수 있는 교육적 경험은 다문화 수용성의 육성을 촉진하는 기반이 될 수 있다.

둘째, 학교 사회자본의 하위요소인 학교 규범은 성평등의식에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로 교사와 학생이 교실에서 자신의 견해를 자유롭게 표현할수록 성평등의식이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 요컨대 시민교육을 통해 다문화 수용성과 성평등의식과 같은 청소년의 바람직한 시민성을 함양하기 위해서는 학생들이 개방적인분위기에서 의견을 제시하고, 타인의 의견에 대해 경청하고 존중하는 학교의 규범 구조를 체계적으로 조성할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 학교 사회연결망은 다문화 수용성과 성평등의식에 부적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 청소년이 학교 참여의 수준을 높게 인지할수록 다문화 수용성이 감소하고 성평등의식이 낮아짐을 의미한다. 이러한 연구 결과는 학교 교육에서 참여의 양이 아닌, 참여의 유형과 질이 고려되지 않는다면 교육의 효과는 제한적일 수밖에 없다는 사실을 시사한다. 즉, 학교 활동에서 참여를 강조한다 할지라도, 참여가 단순히 소수집단에 대한 긍정적인 태도의 형성을 증진하는 것이 아님을 의미한다. 따라서 개인이 다양한 배경을 가진 개인 흑은 집단과 협력적으로 상호 작용하는 학교 참여활동을 설계하여, 학교 내 구성원들의 대인관계와 학교의 규범적 구조가 효과적으로 형성되도록 지원하는 방안을 마련해야 한다.

요컨대 본 연구의 연구 결과를 고려할 때, 학교 사회자본의 조성은 청소년들이 학교 생활을 통해 훌륭한 시민으로 성장하기 위한 교육적 방안으로 적극 고려되어야 한다.