행동 윤리학의 도덕 철학적 정초 : Philosophical foundations of behavioral ethics: Focusing on F.W.J. Schelling's concept of evil

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to present an alternative to the behavioral ethics' problem of the absence of moral philosophical foundation. To this end, it presents the possibility of meaningful sharing between behavioral ethics and Schelling's evil concepts and derives the moral educational implications of behavioral ethics founded on Schellings moral philosophy.

Specifically, the moral philosophical foundation work of behavioral ethics should be able to solve the following five tasks.

It should, first, be a moral philosophy that can share both the behavioral ethics approach as well as their perspective on the irresistible and malleable evil concepts of ordinary individuals. Secondly, it should be another framework of moral philosophy that does not draw from utilitarian, deontologist, or virtue ethicist theory. Third, it should philosophically distinguish and interpret the result of evil and the cause of evil. Then, fourthly, in particular, it should be possible to interpret the 'cause of evil' in a balanced and universal way. And lastly, at the same time, it should be able to take responsibility for the result of evil.'

The main concepts of Schelling's moral philosophy, which are considered "evil metaphysics", but have not received much attention in the existing moral education community, can accordingly, be understood in the context of the previous five tasks:

(1), The irresistible' and 'malleable' evil concepts of behavioral ethics share the same meaning with Schelling's 'metaphysical' and 'dynamic' evil concepts. This Schellings evil concepts can be compared with Hannah Arendts theory of the banality of evil. because behavioral ethics focuses on the ordinary individuals evil. However, Arendts concept of evil cannot be equated to behavioral ethics conception of evil because Arendts is an "overcomeable evil" through an individuals will, thoughts, or behavior.

(2), Schelling's identical philosophical attempts to go beyond idealism and realism as a traditional philosophy is the alternative framework of original moral philosophy that can contain behavioral ethics.

(3), In "IndIfference(Indefferenz)" Schelling understands "evil as a possible state" as the productive basis of creativity, and thus develops a philosophy that can view human finiteness positively. Unlike the Stoic tradition, these discussions distinguish between the interpretation of "evil" and "cause of evil" by not regarding humans negative phenomenon or under the phenomenon of passion as solely negative.

(4), In comparison to Schopenhauers or Humes concept of evil, Schelling's is a more balanced interpretation.

(5) Unlike traditional evil concepts such as Leibniz, Schelling provides the basis for moral and ethical responsibility according to an individual's free will for immoral or unethical behavior by insisting on the reality and activity of good and evil.

Behavioral ethics based on the Schelling moral philosophy has the following implications for the fields of moral and ethics education:

First, it has implications for moral meta-cognition. Schellings explanation of the principle of evil and his Potency(Potenz) structure could be shared with the meta-cognitions meaning and structure, and based on this, We should constantly meta-cognize the cause of evil that behavioral ethics wants to reveal. Second, behavioral ethics has implications for "resilient behavioral ethics" by viewing human finiteness as a possibility for creativity rather than "destructive behavioral ethics" which holds that students must eliminate the causes of evil and treat human finiteness only as passive concepts. Third, this concept of moral metacognition and the moral resilience concept converge on the virtue of moral humility. Finally, behavioral ethics based on Schelling moral philosophy can be used in specific moral education situations. First, the concept of nudge, which can be understood as a wide-ranging behavioral ethical utilization, can be used as a methodological alternative that students can use when they are motivated to moral life or behavior by their own free will rather than relying on their teachers perspective on good behavior. Secondly, according to Schelling's concept of organic time, the behavioral ethical approach can be used as an educational prescription for pre-mortem of future immoral behavior. Lastly, behavioral ethics as an approach to revealing the cause of evil has its own limitations, as according to Schelling's Potenz theory, the good results from not the cause of evil but instead the 'cause of good.

본 연구의 목적은 행동 윤리학을 교육 분야 등에 활용하는 데 있어서의 약점 중 하나로 평가받는 도덕 철학적 정초의 부재의 문제를 보완하기 위한 대안을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 위해 셸링(F.W.J. Schelling)의 악 개념을 중심으로, 행동 윤리학과 셸링의 문제의식 및 악 개념 간의 의미있는 공유 가능성을 제시하고 이로부터 셸링 철학에 정초한 행동 윤리학의 도덕교육적 함의를 도출한다.

행동 윤리학은 평범한 개인의 비도덕적 행위나 의사결정의 원인을 심리적, 행동적 차원에서 밝혀내고자 하는 학문적 시도이다. 초기의 행동 윤리학 관련 연구는 이러한 악의 원인을 기술적(descriptive) 차원에서만 다루었으나 이제는 행동 윤리학이 밝힌 악의 원인에 관한 설명을 교육, 정책, 경제 분야를 비롯한 다양한 분야에 활용하는 처방적(prescriptive) 성격의 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그러나 행동 윤리학의 연구결과를 철학적 논의 없이 타 분야에 활용한다면, 콜버그가 지적한 심리학자의 오류(psychologists fallacy)가 발생한다. 따라서 행동 윤리학의 악의 원인에 관한 연구결과를 활용하기 위해서는 특정 철학적 논의에 정초하여 행동 윤리학이 주목하는 악을 설명할 수 있어야 한다.

구체적으로, 본 논의에서 파악한 행동 윤리학의 도덕 철학적 정초작업은 다음의 문제의식을 공유하고 과제를 해결할 수 있어야 한다.

첫째, 평범한 개인의 존재 특질적, 가변적인 비도덕성의 원인을 밝히고자 하는 행동 윤리학의 문제의식과 악의 성격을 공유할 수 있는 도덕 철학이어야 한다.

둘째, 초기 행동 윤리학이 합리성과 추론을 계발하는 전통적 도덕교육과 규범적 도덕 철학의 한계를 지적하고 출현하였다는 점을 조명하면 행동 윤리학을 담아낼 수 있는 새로운 틀의 도덕 철학적 정초의 과제가 주어진다.

셋째, 행동 윤리학이 주목하는 악의 원인의 문제를 단편적인 악의 문제로 치부하기보다 양자를 철학적으로 구분하고 해석할 수 있는 도덕 철학적 정초가 요구된다.

넷째, 특히 이러한 악과 악의 원인에 관해 균형있는 보편적 해석이 가능해야 한다.

다섯째, 이와 동시에 현실태로서의 악에 관해서는 도덕적, 윤리적 책임을 질 수 있는 도덕 철학적 토대를 제공할 수 있어야 한다.

이에 따라 본 논의에서는 악의 형이상학이라 평가받지만, 기존의 국내 도덕교육계에서는 크게 주목받지 못했던, 셸링의 도덕 철학의 주요개념을 앞선 5가지의 과제와 관련하여 이해하며 다른 철학적 정초 작업과의 비교를 통해 행동 윤리학의 셸링 철학적 정초 가능성을 부각한다.

첫째, 행동 윤리학의 존재 특질적, 가변적 악 개념은 셸링의 형이상학적, 역동적 악 개념과 의미를 공유할 수 있다. 또한 행동 윤리학이 주목하는 평범한 개인의 악은 한나 아렌트의 악의 평범성 개념을 떠올리게 하지만 한나 아렌트의 악 개념은 개인의 의지와 사유, 행동 등에 의한 극복 가능성을 열어둔 반면 셸링적 악의 평범성은 인간이라면 누구나 갖고 있는 평범함이자 제거하기 쉽지 않은 유한성이라는 점에서 행동 윤리학의 악 개념과 더욱 깊은 의미를 공유할 수 있다.

둘째, 관념론과 실재론을 넘어서 세계와 인간을 설명하려는 셸링의 동일철학에 기반한 도덕 철학은 전통적인 도덕 철학적 이론과는 또 다른 체계로서, 행동 윤리학을 담아낼 수 있는 새로운 틀의 도덕 철학적 정초의 작업이다.

셋째, 셸링은 악의 원인 중 무차별(Indefferenz)에서의 가능태로서의 악을 창조성의 생산적 기반으로 이해하고 인간의 유한성을 긍정하는 철학을 전개한다. 이러한 논의는 스토아적 전통과 달리 인간 정념의 부정적인 현상과 그 원인에도 주목함으로써 악과 악의 원인에 관한 철학적 구분을 가능하게 하며 악의 원인에 관한 균형있는 보편적 해석을 가능하게 한다.

넷째, 악에 관한 경도된 해석의 쇼펜하우어와 이성을 정념에 종속시켜 이해하는 흄과 셸링을 비교하였을 때 셸링의 악 개념은 보다 균형있는 악에 관한 해석이다.

다섯째, 셸링은 라이프니츠 등의 전통적 악 개념과 달리 선과 악의 실재성과 능동성을 주장함으로써 개인의 자유의지에 따른 비도덕적, 비윤리적 행위에 관한 도덕적·윤리적 책임의 근거를 제공한다.

이상의 셸링철학에 정초한 행동 윤리학은 다음과 같은 도덕교육적 함의를 갖는다.

먼저, 도덕적 메타인지에 함의를 갖는다. 셸링의 (좁은 의미의) 정신의 포텐츠는 메타인지의 개념 및 구조와 공유 가능성이 있으며 이를 바탕으로 행동 윤리학이 밝히고자 하는 악의 원인을 끊임없이 메타인지 해야 한다. 둘째, 행동 윤리학이 밝히고자 하는 악의 원인을 제거해야만 하고 수동적인 개념으로만 취급하는 파괴적 행동 윤리학의 접근이 아닌, 무차별(Indefferenz)에서의 가능태로서의 악과 인간 유한성을 긍정하는 회복탄력적 행동 윤리학에의 함의를 갖는다. 셋째, 셸링적 행동 윤리학은 이러한 도덕적 메타인지 개념과 도덕적 회복탄력성의 개념을 도덕적 겸손함의 덕목으로 수렴시킨다.

다음, 셸링 철학에 정초한 행동 윤리학은 구체적인 도덕교육에서의 방법으로 활용할 수 있다. 먼저, 넓은 의미의 행동 윤리학적 활용 방안으로 이해할 수 있는 넛지(nudge) 개념에 함의를 갖는다. 이는 교사의 관점에서 선한 행동으로 교묘히 유도되기보다 학생들이 도덕적 삶과 행동을 의욕함에도 불구하고 발생하는 악에 관해, 학생들의 관점에서 스스로의 자유의지에 따라 넛지 개념을 활용할 수 있다. 둘째, 셸링의 유기체적 시간 개념에 따라, 이미 시간적으로 과거화된 비도덕적 행동을 사후 부검(post-mortem)하는 형태의 교육적 처방뿐만 아니라 시간적으로 미래화된 비도덕적 행동을 예방하기 위해 사전 부검(pre-mortem)하는 형태의 교육적 처방으로 활용할 수 있다. 셋째, 셸링의 포텐츠(Potenz)론에 따라, 선(善)을 낳는 것은 선의 가능태라는 점에서 악의 원인에 관해 주로 접근하는 행동 윤리학은 나름의 한계를 갖는다.