Neuromuscular Mechanism on Enhancement of Voluntary Muscle Force Production : Regulation of muscle activation pattern at level of motor units : 자발적 힘 생성 향상에 대한 근신경학적 메커니즘: 운동단위 레벨에서의 근활성화 패턴 조절

Abstract

The generation of voluntary muscle force relies on the intricate interplay between the neuromuscular system and motor unit activation. The motor unit, operating within this complex neuromuscular mechanism, serves as the primary link between the central nervous system (CNS) and the execution of movement. It acts as a neuromechanical transducer, converting sensory information and descending neural inputs into the necessary forces required for coordinated muscle actions. This dissertation quantifies the recruitment of motor units and firing rates, which are coding factors contributing to muscle force in the neuromuscular mechanism of human voluntary muscle force production. It investigates the interplay between the neuromuscular system and motor unit activation through three key experimental studies. Firstly, the relationship between joint angle and motor unit recruitment regulation is examined, revealing the role of the neuromuscular mechanism in coordinating muscle contractions based on body configuration. Secondly, investigates the effects of various interventions on neural adaptations. Specific focus on the short-term impact of the neuromuscular mechanism of warm-up exercises by quantifying the properties of recruited motor units, such as firing rate and recruitment threshold. Thirdly, the dissertation focuses on the long-term effect of neuromuscular strength training, which leads to increased muscle strength and expanded recruitment thresholds. This training optimizes motor unit activation and control, resulting in improved force production. In vivo, research further demonstrates that targeted interventions can enhance voluntary force production by regulating motor unit activation patterns. Overall, this research significantly advances our understanding of the complex interplay between the CNS and muscle contractions, providing valuable insights into how various interventions impact motor unit activation and ultimately influence muscle performance.

인간의 자발적 움직임 및 힘 생성은 근신경계 시스템 (neuromuscular system)과 운동단위(motor unit, MU) 활성화 사이의 복잡한 상호 작용에 의해 발생합니다. 이러한 복잡한 근신경학적 메커니즘(neuromuscular mechanism) 내에서 작동하는 운동단위는 중추신경계와 운동 실행 사이의 주요 링크 역할을 합니다. 본 연구는 인간의 자발적 움직임에 대한 근신경학적 메커니즘을 근력의 코딩 소스인 운동단위 모집(MU recruitment)과 발화율(firing rate)을 정량화 함으로써 이를 기반으로 근육의 힘 생성 효율성과 근력 향상을 위한 다양한 방법을 연구하였습니다. 3가지 연구를 통해 나타난 결과들을 종합하면 다음과 같습니다. 첫째, 중추신경계는 신체 자세의 변화를 감지하고 그 변화에 따라 근육의 운동단위 모집과 발화율 코딩을 조절합니다. 둘째, 다양한 운동 또는 개입에 따라 수반되는 신경적응의 변화는 다양했습니다. 단기로 주어진 웜업운동에 따른 근신경계의 변화는 개별 운동단위 발화율을 높일 뿐만 아니라 높은 임계값의 운동단위를 활성화하여 모집 임계값(recruitment thresholds)의 범위를 증가시켰습니다. 마지막으로 상대적으로 장기간으로 실시한 근신경 근력 트레이닝 (neuromuscular strength training)은 웜업 연구에 비해 근력이 더 큰 폭으로 증가하였으며 모집 임계값의 범위 또한 더 크게 증가시켰습니다. 또한, 근신경 근력 트레이닝은 근력만 증가시켰을 뿐만 아니라 더 많은 운동단위의 모집과 발화율을 타겟 토크에 따라 기능적으로 조절하여 최대하 힘 수준 (submaximal torque level)에서 운동단위 변동성(MU discharge variability)을 낮춰 안정적이고 정확하게 힘을 조절하였습니다. 이는 트레이닝이 중추신경계에서 근육으로 전달되는 운동 뉴런 출력 신호의 변조와 연관이 있다는 증거를 제공하며 근섬유의 효과적인 활용을 촉진함을 시사합니다. 결론적으로 본 논문에서는 인간움직임의 근신경학적 메커니즘을 실제적 수행능력과 연결시켜 연구를 진행하였고 특정 운동 또는 훈련이 운동단위 조절을 개선하여 자발적 근력 생산 능력을 향상시킬 수 있음을 확인하였습니다. 또한, 중추신경계와 근육 수축 사이의 복잡한 상호 작용에 대한 이해를 크게 향상시켜 다양한 개입(intervention)이 운동단위 활성화 조절에 영향을 미치고 궁극적으로 자발적 근력 생산 능력에 영향을 미치는 방법에 대한 귀중한 통찰력을 제공합니다.